» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters

by J D Salinger

About this title: Two long short stories first published in the "New Yorker" in the 1950s, "Raise High the Roof Beam", "Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction" are each narrated by writer Buddy Glass, a character often said to be a portrait of the author himself. Both are stream of consciousness narratives, focusing on the life of Seymour, the eldest Glass brother and exploring the brothers' quest for enlightenment. In the first piece, Buddy has taken leave from the army during World War II to attend Seymour's wedding, the events occurring setting the scene for a tragedy to follow. In the second, Buddy ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £125.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1963

Description: and Seymour an Introduction. 8vo. Original slate grey cloth, titles to spine in gold. With the dustjacket. Spine lettering a little dull but an excellent copy in the nicked dustjacket slightly faded at the spine. First Edition, First Printing, third state as usual with the tipped-in dedicatory leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £2.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Description: 1964. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters

by J. D. Salinger

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1964

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS in 1964, reprint, paperback, small size, paperback, covers good, internally good, without inscription. 14454B2ORA3P* 7861672 (#23026-G04-19) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Raise High the Roof Beams, Carpenter used book

Raise High the Roof Beams, Carpenter

by J D Salinger

price: £5.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New Edition Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140237511 ISBN: 0140237518

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This new edition reproduced, for the first time in Penguin books, the original American text of this classic novel. Lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Near-Fine throughout in Near-Fine decorative card covers with a very small crease at head of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction new book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour: an Introduction

by J. D. Salinger

price: £9.06

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140237511 ISBN: 0140237518

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Penguin books 1964. Good clean condition with no inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: paul eggleton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters new book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters

by Salinger J D

price: £11.01

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REVISED ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780140237511 ISBN: 0140237518

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Two stories, in the original American text, by the author of The Catcher in the Rye and For Esme with Love and Squalor. ISBN10: 0140237518. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £85.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1963

Description: and Seymour, an Introduction. First U.K. edition. Octavo. pp [vi], 248. Free endpapers slightly spotted. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper with one short tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters;

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £100.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1963

Description: and, Seymour, An Introduction. First edition, third state, with the printed dedication after the title-page. Just a hint of fading at cover edges. Near fine in very good dustwrapper a little nicked and rubbed at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters

by Salinger, J D

price: £6.08

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553248999 ISBN: 0553248995

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters

by Salinger, J D

price: £6.08

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553248999 ISBN: 0553248995

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. slight water damage to cover and first few pages, rest of pages are crisp and clean, easily read, good binding, 5-30-08. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters

by Salinger, J D

price: £6.15

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780553248999 ISBN: 0553248995

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover crease, edgewear, page edges tanned. Contents clean in firm binding. Fine reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cup and Chaucer Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £6.83

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: VERRY GOOD, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140237511 ISBN: 0140237518

Description: Very Good. 0140237518. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters

by J.D. Salinger

price: £7.17

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. (RFT2-14-03) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-Of-Printbooks.CC, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters

by Salinger, J D

price: £8.20

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library & ** FG 344** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Raise High the Room Beam, Carpenters; and, Seymour, an Introduction used book

Raise High the Room Beam, Carpenters; and, Seymour, an Introduction

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £10.53

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553248999 ISBN: 0553248995

Description: [0-553-24899-5] [1982], 23rd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters

by Salinger, J. D. / A. Seymour, Introduction

price: £24.59

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition, third issue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown

Description: Dedication page correct model. The fourth and last book it seems of the famous author. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Tiny damping to bottom edge of back cover. Handsome copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £28.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed., third state with the dedication following the title Binding: publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Publisher: [1959], Little Brown

Description: Boston: Light foxing to endsheets; but a nice copy in an unchipped jacket with some fading to the spine. 248 pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters..

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £62.14

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Publisher: BOSTON, LITTLE, 1959 Date Published: 1959

Description: FIRST EDITION, 2ND PRINTING VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters...

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £123.60

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Publisher: BOSTON, LITTLE, 1959

Description: FIRST EDITION, 2ND PRINTING VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters: and Seymour, an Introduction

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £6.70

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553248999 ISBN: 0553248995

Description: Good. Solid reading copy, spine crease, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £7.51

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters

by Salinger, J D

price: £7.52

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553248999 ISBN: 0553248995

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. faded. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenters

by Salinger, J D

price: £7.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781127516223 ISBN: 1127516221

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Franny and Zooey

Franny and Zooey

by J D Salinger

see all from £1.36!

new only from £5.67!

Nine Stories