» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Burden of proof; the case of Juan Corona.

by Ed Cray

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Burden of proof; the case of Juan Corona.

by Cray, Ed

price: £6.49

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No dust jacket. spine has spots and dicoloring, clean text, minor shelf wear, name and stamps inside cover. (L-125) x, 386 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Reader's Attic, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £7.17

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed (Afterword By Richard Hawk)

price: £7.48

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Good (chips and tears) jacket. Tall 8vo. Light corner wear else clean, tight textblock, dj in mylar wrapper, 386 pp w/index, B&W photos, "...in one of the most bizarre criminal cases in recent years, Juan Corona was convicted on January 18, 1973 because he failed to prove he didn't commit the largest series of murders in American history..." AL002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £8.17

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Some scratches to front cover. DJ has edge/shelf wear. Stain on front panel of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £8.20

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Juan Corona was convicted of the serial killings of 25 migrant workers in 1971. This book was written prior to his appeal to the California appellate courts which he lost in 1982. He received 25 life sentences which he is currently serving. Hardcover, 386 pp., photos. Afterword by the defense attorney, Richard Hawk. Some edge wear and a bookplate, otherwise unmarked; clean text, tight binding, nice jacket; not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £8.20

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: N-fine/good+ Dj w/ minor tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £8.88

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1973, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £9.56

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co. Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed;

price: £10.93

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: HB

Description: Acceptable. "1st printing--FAIR-XLIB, NO DJ--385PP--" read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £12.64

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Don Juhlin artwork. very good+, no dj, gold & red-stamped dark blue cloth. 386 pgs, indexed. A few pgs show waterstains at bottom. With b/w photos. Afterword by Richard Hawk. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof-the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £12.95

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan (1973).

Description: Dust Jacket Included. True Crime: California 1971-killings of 25 migrant workers and subsequent trial. Afterword by Richard Hawk, attorney for the defense. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Four un-numbered pages of sketches of courtroom scenes drawn by Don Juhlin, 4 un-numbered pages with b/w court evidence photos + 386pp, index. Interior clean. Binding color faded on lower edges. Binding color has bled onto bottom page block. Dj has tiny tears/chips at spine ends and a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £12.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780025287709 ISBN: 0025287702

Description: 1st Printing; Very Good+ / Very Good-DustJacket; 386 pages. Clean tight copy. ISBN 0025287702. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £12.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover First Printing Publisher: MacMillan Puublishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Illustrated by Don Juhlin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Clean, crisp text with no writing, tears or stains. Pages firm to the spine. Boards/fine. DJ/fine. Stated first printing. Drawings 8vo 386 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £12.97

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Inscribed by Author The jacket has some half inch tears along the back bottom edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof; : the Case of Juan Corona By Cray, Ed

by Ed Cray

price: £12.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 1973 hardcover with dust jacket. FIRST PRINTING stated. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked pages and tight binding. Jacket shows some shelf rubbing, including some scratching, but no tears. This is a very good, very useful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £14.34

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Inscribed by Author The jacket has some small tears along the top edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Ed Cray; Afterword Richard Hawk

price: £14.86

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN PUBLISHING CO., INC Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 1973 Stated First Printing hardcover with dust jacket. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket shows minor shelf-rubbing and minor edge wear only. A very good, very useful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £15.03

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York, NY Date Published: (1973)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. Very good condition/VG. 8vo., 386 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £16.73

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: B/W Photos & Illustrations. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 386pp(Index) DJ nicked head/foot of spine & a tiny (less than 1/8" orange dot on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof--the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £21.13

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A VERY SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof; the Case of Juan Corona, With an Afterword By Richardhawk, Attorney for the Defense

by Ed Cray

price: £51.90

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. This is a stated first edition. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £6.15

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Fair. Nice tight clean copy with pencil marking on front end page, wear on cover including wearing edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aged Page, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burden of Proof the Case of Juan Corona

by Ed Cray

price: £6.83

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1973

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Private Press. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good read copy in slightly edgeworn dust jacket some shelf dust apparent history legal crimes politics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burden of Proof: the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed With An Afterword By Richard Hawk, Attorney For The Defense

price: £8.88

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: MacMillan Publishing, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Illustrated. VG in lightly chipped DJ; name, date on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burden of Proof the Case of Juan Corona

by Cray, Ed

price: £9.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MACMILLAN HUNGRY MINDS ISBN-13: 9781135617431 ISBN: 1135617430

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.