» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Tony Judt

About this title: A study of three French intellectuals of the Left who wrote and spoke out, courageously in Judt's view, against horrors of the state, including those brought on by socialist and communist politics. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century used book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Judt, Tony

price: £7.94

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780226414195 ISBN: 0226414191

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0226414191 Used Very good, clean and bright condition throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century used book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Tony Judt

price: £8.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century used book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Tony Judt

price: £10.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: Good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket only, tight binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century used book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Tony Judt

price: £11.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780226414195 ISBN: 0226414191

Description: Good. Clean text with no marks or inscriptions. Several dog eared pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century new book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Tony Judt

price: £11.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226414195 ISBN: 0226414191

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility-Blum, Camus, Aron and the French Twentieth Century new book

The Burden of Responsibility-Blum, Camus, Aron and the French Twentieth Century

by Judt

price: £11.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780226414195 ISBN: 0226414191

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 209 by 134 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century new book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Judt, Tony

price: £12.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226414195 ISBN: 0226414191

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility new book

The Burden of Responsibility

by Tony Judt

price: £12.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226414195 ISBN: 0226414191

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226414191. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century new book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Judt, Tony

price: £14.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780226414195 ISBN: 0226414191

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentiet new book

Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentiet

by Judt, Tony

price: £15.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Chicago-Univ. of Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780226414195 ISBN: 0226414191

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century used book

The Burden of Responsibility Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Judt, Tony

price: £16.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0226414183. 0.87 x 8.43 x 5.67 Inches; 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, a new book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, a

by Judt, Tony

price: £16.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780226414195 ISBN: 0226414191

Description: New. Using the lives of the three outstanding French intellectuals of the 20th century, renowned historian Tony Judt offers a unique look at how intellectuals can ignore political pressures and demonstrate a heroic commitment to personal integrity and mor... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century new book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Judt, Tony

price: £17.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780226414195 ISBN: 0226414191

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century new book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Judt, Tony

price: £17.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226414195 ISBN: 0226414191

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility Blum Camus Aron and the French Twentieth Century used book

The Burden of Responsibility Blum Camus Aron and the French Twentieth Century

by Judt, Tony

price: £18.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW! W/Dust Jacket 196pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0-226-41418-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century used book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Tony Judt

price: £19.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century used book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Judt, Tony

price: £21.06

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the spine stamped in silver. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century used book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Tony Judt

price: £22.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century used book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Judt, Tony

price: £22.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: Good. 0226414183 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century used book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Judt, Tony,

price: £28.67

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: Hbk 196pp ISBN: 0226414183 dj sl shelf worn now in protective sleeve text is excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century new book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Tony Judt

price: £32.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century used book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Tony Judt

price: £39.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century new book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Judt, Tony

price: £59.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: New. 0226414183 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century new book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Tony Judt

price: £97.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century new book

The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century

by Tony Judt

price: £115.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226414188 ISBN: 0226414183

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.