» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Self and the Dramas Mind

by Reinhold Niebuhr

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Self: and the Dramas of History

by Niebuhr, R

price: £7.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. No publication date., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Self, and the Dramas of History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: £20.68

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Considers the mysteries of human selfhood and measures particularly the religious dimensions of this problem. A fine copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 246. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Self and the Dramas of History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: £11.82

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards. Covers scuffed & worn. Foxing on page edges. Insect damage on ffep creating a "lace" effect on page margins. Gift inscrip on same page. Still tight. pp246 inc index. Used but in good cond. Some u/lining and notes in pencil on one page. Biro used on other pages. Theme is "the uniqueness of human selfhood and the religious dimension of the problem". Bookseller Inventory #03164. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Self and the Dramas of History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: £13.63

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner s Sons, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/lite wear, unclipped price; ownr's name; 246 pages; occasional highlighting...a three-part examinatin of aspects of self, prompted by areas of thought from Buber's I AND THOU, examining the necessity of danger that creati vity and true humanity require, comparing Western philosophical andcultural thought, and placing in context thinking about democracy, property, social context, and more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Self and the Dramas of History [ 1st ]

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: £106.53

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. A few chips, price stamp to FEP and to title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Self and the Dramas of History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: £9.56

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library 246 pgs. A few small scattered marks. Typical ex-library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Life Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Self and the Dramas of History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: £10.64

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Near VG 1st edition w/light wear to spine ends, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Self and the Dramas of History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: £10.93

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Good; Underlining. 8vo; ix, 246 pages; Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Self and the Dramas of History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: £10.93

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribners, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good- Philosophy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. On the uniqueness of human selfhood and the religious dimension of the problem. Scant textual marks. Sound binding. Slight musty odor. Ex library pocket, tag, spine sticker. Boards are quite rubbed and worn. 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Self and the Dramas of History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: £10.93

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1955

Description: pp. 246. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Self and the Dramas of History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: £12.98

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good+ jacket. 1955 hardcover in good+ condition. Shelfwear, sunning, pencil marginalia. Light wear to head/heel of spine. Dust jacket protected by mylar wraps. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Self and the Dramas of History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: £14.34

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, NY: Date Published: 1955.

Description: 246pp. Very good / chipped and rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Self and the Dramas of History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: £17.59

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Octavo; vg/good; dj, orange spine with white text on black; HB, black cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 246 pp.; toning starts; dj, sunned; rubbed; small open and closed tears; else very good. Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Self and the Dramas of History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: £17.76

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth cover with gilt spine letters, owner name, 246pp. clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Self and the Dramas of History

by Reinhold Niebuhr

price: £40.29

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Navy Blue Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Octavo. A fine, clean copy in a good unclipped dust jacket (fading to spine, closed tears, crease and wear to edges). ix pp., 246 pp. including index. An examination of theological and philosophical relationships with God and with the self. First edition, first printing, preceding the first U.K. edition (1956). A square, tight copy, without inscriptions, marking or bumping to corners. Gilt to binding remains bright. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Self, and the Dramas of History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: £40.40

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Considers the mysteries of human selfhood and measures particularly the religious dimensions of this problem. A fine copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Self, and the Dramas of History

by Niebuhr, Reinhold

price: £14.34

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: About Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Black cloth, clean and well bound with light wear only. Interior has the former owner's name label--a scholar of early Christianity---with about 1/2 text with some pencil underlining, neatly ruled. Dust jacket shows light edge wear, not price-clipped. The underlined passages appear attentively chosen. A book not just read, but studied (and not abused). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Country Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.