» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bureaucracy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bureaucracy

by Ludwig Von Mises

About this title: Originally published by Yale University Press in 1944, "Bureaucracy" is a classic fundamental examination of the nature of bureaucracies and free markets in juxtaposition to various political systems. "Bureaucracy" contrasts the two forms of economic management - that of a free market economy and that of a bureaucracy. In the market economy entrepreneurs are driven to serve consumers by their desire to earn profits and to avoid losses. In a bureaucracy, the managers must comply with orders issued by the legislative body under which they operate; they may not spend without authorisation and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bureaucracy

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £6.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870000683 ISBN: 0870000683

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bureaucracy

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £6.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arlington House Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780870000683 ISBN: 0870000683

Description: Good. Hardcover. No writing/highlighting. No dust jacket. Slight warping to first 8 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bureaucracy

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £7.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Center for Futures Education Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine. Fine paperback... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elgin Cary, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bureaucracy

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £7.73

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Libertarian Press, Inc Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Black spine, white lettering. Creae on lower right corner of front cover. Rubbed edges and corners. Unmarked pages, tightly bound. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bureaucracy

by Von Mises, Ludwig

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1983

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. viii, 125 p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bureaucracy new book

Bureaucracy

price: £9.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865976641 ISBN: 0865976643

Description: BRAND NEW. 0865976643. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bureaucracy

by Mises, Ludwig Von

price: £9.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arlington House, NY Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780870000683 ISBN: 0870000683

Description: Ex-Library; G/VG. Usual library markings. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding solid.; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bureaucracy

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £9.91

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray with gray on red spine lettering, 125 pages. The book is dull in appearance with some smudging. The pages are a little tanned and there is underlining throughout the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Bureaucracy new book

Bureaucracy

by Ludwig Von Mises, Bettina Bien Greaves

price: £10.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865976634 ISBN: 0865976635

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bureaucracy new book

Bureaucracy

by Von Mises, Ludwig And Greaves, Bettina B

price: £11.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LIBERTY FUND Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780865976641 ISBN: 0865976643

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bureaucracy new book

Bureaucracy

by Von Mises, Ludwig, and Greaves, Bettina Bien (Editor)

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liberty Fund Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780865976641 ISBN: 0865976643

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 105 p. Contains: Illustrations. Liberty Fund Library of the Works of Ludwig Von Mises. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bureaucracy (Lib Works Ludwig Von Mises Pb) new book

Bureaucracy (Lib Works Ludwig Von Mises Pb)

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £12.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780865976641 ISBN: 0865976643

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bureaucracy new book

Bureaucracy

by Von Mises, Ludwig, and Greaves, Bettina Bien (Editor)

price: £12.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liberty Fund Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780865976641 ISBN: 0865976643

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 105 p. Contains: Illustrations. Liberty Fund Library of the Works of Ludwig Von Mises. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bureaucracy

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arlington House 1969 Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780870000683 ISBN: 0870000683

Description: ISBN 0870000683. Hardcover copy, reprint edition. Very good condition book in a good condition dustjacket. Dustjacket is clean and complete, but has some rubbing on back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bureaucracy used book

Bureaucracy

by Mises, Ludwig Von

price: £13.59

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870000683 ISBN: 0870000683

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1969. 0870000683. Book is lightly used, mild edge wear from handling-dust jacket has some edge wear and small edge tears. Book is unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Arlington House; New Rochelle NY; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bureaucracy

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £13.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arlington House Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780870000683 ISBN: 0870000683

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0870000683. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bureaucracy.

by Von Mises, Ludwig

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Centers for Futures Education, New Rochelle, N.Y. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870000683 ISBN: 0870000683

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. x, 128 p. 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mirkabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Bureaucracy: new book

Bureaucracy:

by Mises, Ludwig Von Editor: Greaves, Bettina Bien

price: £13.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: LIBERTY FUND INC., U.S. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780865976634 ISBN: 0865976635

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 105 pages. Gives a fundamental examination of the nature of bureaucracies and free markets in juxtaposition to various political systems. this book demonstrates how the efficiencies of private ownersh1p and control of public good production ultimately trump the guesswork of publicly administered 'planning' through codes and 'officialdom'. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bureaucracy

by Von Mises, Ludwig

price: £13.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: VG/Good. W/Dust Jacket 128pgs(INDEX) Coffee? stains on DJ covers at top edge areas, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bureaucracy

by Von Mises, Ludwig

price: £14.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Center for Futures Education, Cedar Falls Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bureaucracy new book

Bureaucracy

price: £14.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865976634 ISBN: 0865976635

Description: BRAND NEW. 0865976635. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bureaucracy

by Von Mises, Ludwig

price: £14.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780870000683 ISBN: 0870000683

Description: Fine-/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 128pgs(Index) 1/2" DJ tear, 1/8" DJ scrape mark top fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0870000683. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bureaucracy new book

Bureaucracy

by Von Mises, Ludwig And Greaves, Bettina B

price: £16.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: LIBERTY FUND Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780865976634 ISBN: 0865976635

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bureaucracy

by Von Mises, Ludwig

price: £16.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arlington House; NY; 1969; 1st ed. Date Published: 1969

Description: 8vo; 128pp; dj has a closed tear else VG/NVG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palos Books Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Average

Bureaucracy new book

Bureaucracy

by Mises, Ludwig Von

price: £17.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865976634 ISBN: 0865976635

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Josh, The United States

"This is a short (100p), excellent book on the difference between bureaucratic and profit-based management. He addresses why a state bureaucracy simply can't run like a business--it doesn't have profit as a goal, so it can't measure its outcomes economically. Rather, it's organized based on the goal of fulfilling a mandate from above, which works for things like police departments, but is disastrous for things like factories. Concise, clear, and very logical."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2008
By Thinker, Trinidad and Tobago

"Great work by Von Mises, explaining the differences between bureaucratic and profit management, and the advantages and disadvantages of both with a focus on the bureaucratic forms of government and operations of large industries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.