» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Silver Swimmer: The Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Silver Swimmer: The Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Richard Buck, Ted C Williams (Foreword by)

About this title: Conserving and restoring the endangered Atlantic salmon is one of the great efforts of the last 50 years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Richard Buck

price: £5.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Richard Buck

price: £6.14

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Richard Buck

price: £7.17

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Very Good. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings; dust jacket very good; hardcover little rubbing; Pages are clean and Tight. "Silver Swimmer is the dramatic chronicle of the monumental struggle to conserve and restore the great Atlantic salmon during the last half of the twentieth century. It is written by the person who led the campaigns and who has been called (by Marshall Field) the man who "knows more about Atlantic salmon from a conservation point of view than ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Buck, Richard. Fwd. Ted Williams

price: £7.18

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: L&B, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Vg+ in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon/Deluxe Limited Edition used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon/Deluxe Limited Edition

by Buck, Richard

price: £8.20

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: As New. Hard cover as new, dust jacker as new, this book is just like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Buck, Richard

price: £10.90

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Fine. 1558212515 FIRST EDITION: Lyons & Burford hardcover w/dj, 1993, 1st printing, immaculate/unread, No marks or defects, As New/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Buck, Richard

price: £12.81

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Lyons and Burford Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Very Good/Very Good, former library, text is exceptionally clean and bright Very good. Silver Swimmer vividly describes the life cycle of this great game fish, its overexploitation by the Danes and Norwegians by drift netting on the high seas, and then the delicate, difficult efforts-led by the United States through international diplomacy-to face the threat of The Salmon War. Buck describes the founding of the Committee on the Atlantic Salmon Emergency (CASE), its successor, Restoration of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silver Swimmer. the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer. the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Buck, Richard

price: £12.98

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1993 Lyons & Burford, NY; ISBN 1-55821-251-5 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in like new condition, likely never read. The story of the struggle to conserve and restore the Atlantic Salmon runs by one of the leaders in the struggle. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Buck, Richard

price: £14.34

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Globe Pequot Press, The, Guilford, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY. Lyons & Burford. 1993.; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 416pp. B&W Illustrations. index. Very Good/Very Good. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in like dust jacket, with light edgewear. The struggle to conserve and restore the great Atlantic salmon during the last half of the 20th century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silver Swimmer new book

Silver Swimmer

by Richard Buck

price: £14.53

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20 in. 24.8 oz. Silver Swimmer is the dramatic chronicle of the monumental struggle to conserve and restore the great Atlantic salmon during the last half of the twentieth century. It is written by the person who led the campaigns and who has been called (by Marshall Field) the man who knows more about Atlantic salmon from a conservation point of view than anyone alive today. Silver Swimmer vividly describes ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon new book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

price: £15.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Buck, Richard

price: £15.98

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford, New York

Description: F/F. 1993. First Edition. First printing. Red and blue cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Original price to front endflap. 416pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Silver Swimmer, the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer, the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Buck, Richard

price: £19.81

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford, NY, 1993; ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Near Fine, dj NF, 416 pp. Illustrated. First printing. By the preeminent crusader for Atlantic salmon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Richard Buck

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Richard Buck

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Silver Swimmer used book

Silver Swimmer

by Buck, Richard

price: £8.19

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Silver Swimmer used book

Silver Swimmer

by Buck, Richard

price: £8.19

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons and Burford Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Silver Swimmer the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Buck, Richard

price: £8.20

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Light shelfwear. 1-55821-251-5. Index, bibliography, No. 4071-jcm; 8vo; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Past Perfect Florida History,, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Buck, Richard

price: £10.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Silver Swimmer used book

Silver Swimmer

by Buck, Richard

price: £12.30

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lyons & Burford Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Buck, Richard

price: £12.64

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons and Burford,, NY: Date Published: (c1993).

Description: First edition. 8vo. 416 pp. Illustrated from photographs, map. Cloth and boards, color illustrated dust jacket; half of half-title torn away, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Richard Buck

price: £13.66

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 01 June, 1993 ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 416pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

by Richard Buck

price: £17.85

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1558212515 ISBN 13: 9781558212510 Not first printing. bk# 21.6. f35. D1L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon used book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

price: £26.29

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558212510 ISBN: 1558212515

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon new book

Silver Swimmer: the Struggle for Survival of the Wild Atlantic Salmon

price: £27.97

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558212510