» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Soldiers Embrace

by Nadine Gordimer

About this title: These 13 very short stories are set in South Africa, past and present. Like most of Gordimer's short fiction, they are about the various ways--change, acceptance, avoidance--in which individuals cope with the society they live in.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224017787 ISBN: 0224017780

Description: Very good. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldiers Embrace

by Gordimer Nadine

price: £3.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780224017787 ISBN: 0224017780

Description: Used; Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. First Edition Hardcover, book and jacket in very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £7.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cape Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier\'S Embrace

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780224017787 ISBN: 0224017780

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 106625B3GRA3DX 1166224 1 (#36-13-H07-59) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Soldier's Embrace-Stories

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £11.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London/ Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780224017787 ISBN: 0224017780

Description: VG in VG-Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Much Ado Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780224017787 ISBN: 0224017780

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good Dust-Jacket, just a touch rubbed to extremities of the wrapper. Not price clipped and with no previous inscriptions in the book, 8vo 144pp First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £14.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Cape Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780224017787 ISBN: 0224017780

Description: Very good in Very good jacket. 1980, First Edition, Jonathan Cape. In original ujnclipped dust jacket. Mark were a small sticker has been removed from front. Blue boards clean. Lovely copy. Dispatched from the UK next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dracobooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £5.47

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, 31GA-2 Date Published: August 15, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Acceptable. 0-670-65638-0 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £6.14

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £6.83

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gordimer is a South African novelist and short story writer who won the Nobel Prize for her protrayal of people living under Apartheid. This is her sixth collection of stories. 144 pages. This library discard is in good condition. The front hinge is cracked but not pulling away. The text is free of all marks, notes and underlining. The book's cover and dustjacket have been protected by a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £7.52

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Near Fine in VG+ DJ. 144 pp. Name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £7.52

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. 144 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £7.82

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Hardcover First American Edition Binding: Boards with Cloth Binding Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £8.88

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldiers Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £9.56

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Viking 1980. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £9.56

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Penguin, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting collection of short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £9.74

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Very Good. 0670656380 2nd printing. Very good few minor bumps to edges, in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £10.01

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Press 1980. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Nearfine/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0670656380 NF/VG+ DJ has minor edgewear at top and at bottom spine. 1st Printing edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soldiers Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £10.25

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Viking 1980. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldiers Embrace

by Gordimer

price: £10.43

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £10.59

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670656387 ISBN: 0670656380

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, tight, crisp copy. New Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £10.93

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking 1975/80

Description: Hardback Fiction lst Ed. Ex-Lib VEry Good/Fine; 05180. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Soldier's Embrace

by Gordimer-Nadine

price: £10.93

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, 1980

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.