» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: £6.12

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Copy has slight shelf wear but a good overall copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: £6.14

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981; 1981] c1970 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very good condition. 276 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: £7.78

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. 039950527X B217 Tuttle edition 1971, 6th printing 1979/Lower corner of front cover creased/Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Olde Book Worm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: £8.88

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very Good. Very Good Illustrated white wraps. Light shelfwear to cover edges. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: £6.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very Good. Used-very good Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sound of the Mountain By Kawabata, Yasunari

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: £7.17

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. Aged shelfware, label on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sound of the Mountain By Kawabata, Yasunari

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: £7.22

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: £7.48

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 039950527x Fiction The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the bottom front corner is curled as are the corners of the pages through the title page. Otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 279 pages. Modern Japanese fiction. Said to be closest to poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sound of the Mountain By Kawabata, Yasunari

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: £7.51

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. Aged, shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: £7.52

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata Yasuna

price: £8.34

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: paperback ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: £8.52

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: FINE. Trade Paperback-039950527X D [KAWABATA, YASUNARI] SOUND OF THE MOUNTAIN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: £11.13

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: £12.60

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: £12.70

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sound of the Mountain (the Perigee Japanese Library)

by Kawabata, Yasunari; Seidensticker, Edward G. (Translator)

price: £12.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Perigee books/Putnam, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: good+ 039950527x Lower corner of pages show watermark/some warping, no text damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: £14.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Like New. Used-like new Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: £14.80

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: [33 rpm record] ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 039950527X ISBN 13: 9780399505270 bk# 33.1. f45. D12L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: £49.63

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: £5.47

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perigee Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Good. (Wrappers have light rubbing and edgewear; Text has underlining and marginalia in pen) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotus Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Sound of the Mountain (the Perigee Japanese Library)

by Kawabata, Yasunari; Seidensticker, Edward G. (Translator)

price: £7.38

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BridgeTown Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Sound of the Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: £8.20

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very Good. Very good, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Sound of Mountain

by Kawabata, Yasunari, and Seidensticker, Edward G (Translated by)

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505270 ISBN: 039950527X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. great condition no marks. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audio Literature, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Snow country

Snow country

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from £3.97!

new only from £7.74!

Kokoro

Kokoro

by Soseki Natsume

see all from £5.04!

new only from £7.15!

Thousand cranes

Thousand cranes

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from £3.88!

new only from £7.17!

Kitchen

Kitchen

by Banana Yoshimoto

see all from £1.36!

new only from £5.47!

Sound of Waves

Sound of Waves

by Yukio Mishima

see all from £2.05!

new only from £7.35!

The Temple of the Golden Pavilion

The Temple of the Golden Pavilion

by Yukio Mishima

see all from £1.53!

new only from £9.50!