|
|
|
available COPIES
About this title: This 1961 novel, considered to be one of Heinlein's definitive works, was the first science fiction book ever to make the bestseller lists. Valentine Michael Smith, a human child raised on Mars, returns to Earth with psychic powers and a strongly alien outlook. After some difficulties in understanding and acclimating to society, he teaches others an adaptation of Martian philosophy--including group marriage as a way of life and cannibalism as the highest form of respect for the deceased--and as a result, his followers begin to share his extraordinary mental abilities. Having founded a church ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Stranger in Strange L
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1991-01-03
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Good. Dust jacket good. Good condition, clean pages, dust jacket very good, spine is slightly slant. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcana Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land (Original Uncut)
by
Heinlein, Robert
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ace/Putnam
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked (undoubtedly unread) copy of book club edition of the 1991 publication restoring the parts cut from the book on its first publication. Dust jacket has some crinkling and chipping top and bottom, but overall this is a nice copy. read more
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Robert A Heinlein
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ace/Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Grey spine over blue boards, lightly hand soiled. One page corner bent. First printing of this edition. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, very lightly rubbed, with a short closed tear to rear. This is the original uncut version, published on the thirtieth anniversary of the title's original publication. Here is every word, every turn of phrase, exactly as Heinlein intended it. read more
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Heinlein, Robert A
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ace Putnam
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0399135863. Price on DJ is $25.00. # line 1 to 10.; 6.4 x 9.5 inches; 525 pages; From DJ: "Thirty years ago, G. P. Putnam's Sons published a novel that not only would become the bible of the "love generation" but also would transcend the science fiction genre to achieve the status of a modern classic-and sell millions of copies. The book was Robert A. Heinlein's earthy "divine comedy, " Stranger in a Strange Land-the epic saga of an earthling, born and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ROSESAREREAD,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Original Uncut Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ace
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Previous owner's address label on front free endpaper. Pages 73-76 have large corner creases on them. Price intact. No remainder mark. First edition with full number line. Not a bookclub. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Red Planet Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Heinlein, Robert A
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0399135863. Light soiling on edges of pages-some discoloration on silver lettering.; For the first time the original uncut. Full number line. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages-like new. DJ in mylar-unclipped. Ace/Putnum. "To commemorate the thirtieth anniversary of its original publication, putnam proudly presents......."; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land/30th Anniversary, Uncut Version
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This is a hardcover, first edition, first printing of Stranger in a Strange Land, for the first time the original uncut version by Robert A. Heinlein. This was the 30th anniversay edition. The book published in 1991 by Ace/Putnam is in fine condition in unclipped dust jacket ($24.95 price intact) also in fine condition. 525 pages. ISBN 0399135863. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
signedbookman,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Ace/Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 525 p. Published for the first time in the original uncut version to commemorate the 30th anniversary of the publication of this science fiction classic. Fine in very good priceclipped dustjacket. read more
|
|
Stranger in Strange L
by
Heinlein, Robert A
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 525 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hook's Book Nook,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Acceptable. The jacket is missing (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Good. By Robert A. Heinlein; ISBN: 0399135863; Pub. : Putnam Adult; Pub. Date: 1991-01-03; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 30.08 oz.; clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover. by Robert A. Heinlein; ISBN: 0399135863; Pub. : Putnam Adult; Pub. Date: 1991-01-03; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 30.08 oz.; clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover. read more
|
|
Stranger in Strange L
by
Heinlein, Robert A
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, New York, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. A nice copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 525 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steven Cannata,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land/30th Anniversary, Uncut Version
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: New. 0399135863 Minor shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Drakes Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Original Uncut Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Edition: F First Edition Hardcover
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ace/Putnam
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Very Good in J Very Good Plus jacket. This is a First Edition, published by Ace/Putnam in 1991. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Massoglia Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Heinlein, Robert A
Edition: First, thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ace/Putnam, Bx468
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Very Good. 0399135863. Hardcover. 8vo. Ace/Putnam. 1991. 525 pgs. First Edition/First Printing of the unexpurgated edition. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx467; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 525 pages. read more
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Heinlein, Robert
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0399135863. American first edition THUS, first printing. The original uncut version of the book! ! Published by Putnam in 1991. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Just a little light creasing and a tiny nick to the top of spine. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Scouts,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land/Uncut Version
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Edition: F First Edition Hardcover
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ace/Putnam Book
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Very Good Plus in J Very Good Plus jacket. First Edition Published by Ace/Putnam Book in 1991. This is the Uncut Edition of the book. There is now a Mylar Sleeve on the Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Massoglia Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Very good; Collectible. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SouthCampBooks,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land for Teh First Time the Original Uncut Version
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0399135863 no internal markings, light edgewear along boards and dustcover; protected in archival mylar, clean tight copy. read more
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Robert A. Heinlein
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land/30th Anniversary, Uncut Version
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Fine in Fine- jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
NIBBLES,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in Strange Land
by
Heinlein, Robert A
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Unclipped dust jacket now in Brodart cover has slight rubbing and edgewear. Edges of boards are also rubbed. Page edges slightly soiled. Inside is pristine with no marks, writing or bent pages. Nice copy of this uncut First Edition Thus. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 525 p. Audience: General/trade. First Edition thus. For the first time ever the original uncut Stranger in a Strange Land which adds approximately 60, 000 words which did not appear in the original release of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookVilla,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in a Strange Land
by
Heinlein, Robert A.
Edition: Uncorrected Proofs
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Ace/Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780399135866
ISBN: 0399135863
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue wraps, VERY SLIGHT WEAR. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Elrond Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |