» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Burgers Daughter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Burgers Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

About this title: In this work, Nadine Gordimer unfolds the story of a young woman's slowly evolving identity in the turbulent political environment of present-day South Africa. Her father's death in prison leaves Rosa Burger alone to explore the intricacies of what it actually means to be Burger's daughter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Burger's Daughter used book

Burger's Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747549796 ISBN: 0747549796

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Burger's Daughter used book

Burger's Daughter

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £2.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780747549796 ISBN: 0747549796

Description: Reader copy. Ex library stock in acceptable condition. Flyleaf missing. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burger's Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £8.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cape Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Burger's Daughter used book

Burger's Daughter

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £1.36

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, softcover, ISBN-0140055932 Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140055931 ISBN: 0140055932

Description: A novel about a young woman's search for identity in apartheid South Africa following her father's death in prison. Trade paperback. 361pp. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Burger's Daughter used book

Burger's Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £1.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140055931 ISBN: 0140055932

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 368pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0140055932. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Burger's Daughter used book

Burger's Daughter

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140055931 ISBN: 0140055932

Description: Fair. 0140055932 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burger's Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £2.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780224016902 ISBN: 0224016903

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0224016903. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Burger's Daughter used book

Burger's Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £3.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140055931 ISBN: 0140055932

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Burger's Daughter used book

Burger's Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £3.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140055931 ISBN: 0140055932

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burger's Daughter

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £3.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1979

Description: Nearly fine in purple cloth, in vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Burger's Daughter used book

Burger's Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140055931 ISBN: 0140055932

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS LTD in 1980. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7841546 13768B3CRE3P* 7841546 1 (#20834-F-49) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Burger\'S Daughter used book

Burger\'S Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140055931 ISBN: 0140055932

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS LTD in 1980. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1179279 107067B3CRE3P* 1179279 1 (#32-58-H38-32) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Burger\'S Daughter used book

Burger\'S Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140055931 ISBN: 0140055932

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS LTD in 1980. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1188014 107368B3WHI3P* 1188014 1 (#41-59-H46-37) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burger's Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780224016902 ISBN: 0224016903

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Spine sunned, wear to head & tail of spine, corners bumped, hinges weak, top page edges coloured. 21494B3VIO3D* 8081704 1 (#28-52-H29-17) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burger's Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £6.16

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mauve Cloth Publisher: Johnathan Cape, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780224016902 ISBN: 0224016903

Description: Jacket Design By Craig Dodd. Very Good (AVERAGE) in Very Good (AVERAGE) jacket. HARDBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Signed or Inscribed Moving through crowded scenes between South Africa and Europe, Nadine Gordimer's revelation of urgent contemporary realities is reflected in the plight of Burger's daughter, whose every attempt to realise her own true nature is questioned by the demands of a strictured role in life not of her own choosing.361pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burger's Daughter

by Gordimer

price: £8.32

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1980

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1980, 361 pages, paperback, medium size, paperback, covers good, internally good. 15804B3YEL3P* 7899118 (#25289-H54-39) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burger's Daughter

by Gordimer Nadine

price: £22.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Dodd, Craig. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A First hardback edition of a novel set in South Africa. The book has a purple cover and is in very good condition. The dustwrapper designed by Craig Dodd has a very small stain on the back and a hint of wear to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burger's Daughter

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £29.68

Ships from ., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224016902 ISBN: 0224016903

Description: Jonathan Cape, London 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo, pp 361. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0224016903 Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Any Amount of Books, ., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Burger's Daughter new book

Burger's Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £69.51

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747549796 ISBN: 0747549796

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Burger's Daughter used book

Burger's Daughter

by Gordimer Nadine

price: £2.52

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint 1980 (1979) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140055931 ISBN: 0140055932

Description: VG. 8vo: 7.8" Tall 0140055932 361p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Burger's Daughter used book

Burger's Daughter

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140055931 ISBN: 0140055932

Description: Good. 0140055932. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Burger's Daughter

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £7.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover / Wrappers Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780224016902 ISBN: 0224016903

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0224016903. A nice copy of this First Edition. Mainly clean protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears though there is some rubbing to the cornes. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Fading to the spine and front cover. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Burger's Daughter used book

Burger's Daughter

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £6.49

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140055931 ISBN: 0140055932

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 361 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burger's Daughter used book

Burger's Daughter

by Gordimer, Nadine

price: £5.46

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140055931 ISBN: 0140055932

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has creasing, and wear. front cover has been repaired. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 361 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burger's Daughter used book

Burger's Daughter

by Nadine Gordimer

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140055931 ISBN: 0140055932

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?