» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Burglar in the Rye

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Burglar in the Rye

by Lawrence Block

About this title: The ninth book in Lawrence Block's award-winning Burglar series finds the lovable, roguish Bernie Rhodenbarr entangled in a murder mystery connected to the secret love affair between a beautiful young woman and a reclusive, aging writer. When Bernie stumbles upon the body of literary agent Anthea Landau--the caretaker of the couple's love letters--while burglarizing her apartment, he is immediately pegged as the leading murder suspect. To clear his name, Bernie willingly takes on the investigation with the help of his trusty friend Caroline and, as always, Raffles the cat. Uppety auctioneers, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Burglar in the Rye (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries) used book

The Burglar in the Rye (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries)

by Lawrence Block

price: £1.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780451198471 ISBN: 0451198476

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Burglar in the Rye (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: £2.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: No Exit Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781901982602 ISBN: 1901982602

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

The Burglar in the Rye (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: No Exit Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842430309 ISBN: 1842430300

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) new book

The Burglar in the Rye (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: No Exit Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842430309 ISBN: 1842430300

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

The Burglar in the Rye (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: No Exit Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842430309 ISBN: 1842430300

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Burglar in the Rye

by Lawrence Block

price: £2.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: No Exit Press, Harpenden, Herts Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781901982602 ISBN: 1901982602

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Crime novel featuring Bernie Rhodenbarr. Black cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, sl rubbed, v sl edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Burglar in the Rye, the (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries) used book

Burglar in the Rye, the (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries)

by Lawrence Block

price: £3.51

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060872892 ISBN: 0060872896

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Burglar in the Rye (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) new book

The Burglar in the Rye (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Block, Lawrence

price: £7.74

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: No Exit Press ISBN-13: 9781842430309 ISBN: 1842430300

Description: New. 1842430300. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Burglar in the Rye used book

The Burglar in the Rye

by Block Lawrence

price: £10.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition, a Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery and a SIGNED copy Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525945000 ISBN: 0525945008

Description: Fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Burglar in the Rye new book

The Burglar in the Rye

by Lawrence Block

price: £10.71

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oldcastle Books, UK ISBN-13: 9781842430309 ISBN: 1842430300

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1842430300. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Burglar in the Rye (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Block...

price: £17.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781901982602 ISBN: 1901982602

Description: Very good. Minor wear to dust jacket. Despatch in 24 hours. Sent 1st class in a padded jiffy bag. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Bubble, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

new book

The Burglar in the Rye (1st Edition)

by Block, Lawrence

price: £26.70

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardback Publisher: No Exit press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781901982602 ISBN: 1901982602

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (1901982602 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

used book

The Burglar in the Rye

by Block, Lawrence

price: £10.90

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: No Exit, Harpenden Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781901982633 ISBN: 1901982637

Description: Good. 280 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525945000 ISBN: 0525945008

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780525945000 ISBN: 0525945008

Description: Very Good. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Gypsies, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525945000 ISBN: 0525945008

Description: Very Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries) used book

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries)

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780451198471 ISBN: 0451198476

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries) used book

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries)

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780451198471 ISBN: 0451198476

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780525945000 ISBN: 0525945008

Description: Very Good. Ex library has library markings, minimal wear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye used book

The Burglar in the Rye

by Block, Lawrence

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780451198471 ISBN: 0451198476

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, slight slant to book, library stamp on top edge, stk #2545p8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 308 p. Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery (Thorndike Americana) used book

The Burglar in the Rye: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery (Thorndike Americana)

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786221363 ISBN: 0786221364

Description: Good. Well kept ex-lib copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries) used book

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries)

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780451198471 ISBN: 0451198476

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries) used book

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries)

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780451198471 ISBN: 0451198476

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

The Burglar in the Rye: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525945000 ISBN: 0525945008

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries (Paperback)) used book

The Burglar in the Rye: the New Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries (Paperback))

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451198471 ISBN: 0451198476

Description: Acceptable. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4