» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Burglars can't be choosers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Burglars can't be choosers

by Lawrence Block

About this title: Burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr prefers to work alone--the risks are lower and the company is better. Offered $5,000 for a simple job, Bernie breaks into an apartment but discovers that the box he came for is missing and there is a dead body on the floor. Accused of murder, Bernie holes up in a friend's apartment where, with the help of a very lovely neighbor, he tries to figure out who set him up--and why.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Burglars Can't Be Choosers (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: £2.01

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: No Exit Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780948353529 ISBN: 094835352X

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Burglars Can't Be Choosers (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Block, Lawrence

price: £4.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780948353529 ISBN: 094835352X

Description: Good. Creases to spine. Minor wear to cover edges. Tanning to page edges. Despatch in 24hrs. Sent 1st class in a padded postal envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Bubble, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Onyx Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180735 ISBN: 0451180739

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine. Book is virtually unopened! Pages are bright, white & clean, but spine appears to be faded, and cover edges have some faint nicks. Page edges have faint spatter discoloration. 304 p.; 0.83" x 6.86" x 4.20". Bernie Rhodenbarr Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redwoods Reader Service, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can`T Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

Burglars Can`T Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Onyx ISBN-13: 9780451180735 ISBN: 0451180739

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Onyx, 1995, 0.9 in. H x 6.7 in. L x 4.2 in. W, 5.5 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £5.46

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Onyx Date Published: 12/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180735 ISBN: 0451180739

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers (Onyx Mystery) used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers (Onyx Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Onyx Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180735 ISBN: 0451180739

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Onyx Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180735 ISBN: 0451180739

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060582555 ISBN: 0060582553

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9780060582555 ISBN: 0060582553

Description: Very Good. Smoke free site, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Hall, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers

by Block, Lawrence

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Torch, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060582555 ISBN: 0060582553

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £5.46

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451180735 ISBN: 0451180739

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: 2 (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: 2 (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780525939436 ISBN: 0525939431

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: 2 (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: 2 (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780525939436 ISBN: 0525939431

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Block, Lawrence

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Onyx ISBN-13: 9780451180735 ISBN: 0451180739

Description: Good. 0451180739 Spine and cover has edge wear, tears, creases, and stains, Store stamped inside cover, Text may have age tone, Good Condition PBK, cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, May have sticker on cover, binding is good-100% Guaranteed! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers

by Block, Lawrence

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9780060582555 ISBN: 0060582553

Description: Good. Spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060582555 ISBN: 0060582553

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Onyx Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180735 ISBN: 0451180739

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: 2 (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: 2 (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780525939436 ISBN: 0525939431

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch ISBN-13: 9780060582555 ISBN: 0060582553

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Onyx Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180735 ISBN: 0451180739

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060582555 ISBN: 0060582553

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Onyx Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180735 ISBN: 0451180739

Description: Acceptable. PAPERBACK, cover has slight shelf wear, there is some creases on the book, book is in generally good condition All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers: a Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Onyx Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451180735 ISBN: 0451180739

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060582555 ISBN: 0060582553

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burglars Can't Be Choosers used book

Burglars Can't Be Choosers

by Lawrence Block

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTorch Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060582555 ISBN: 0060582553

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

</