|
available COPIES
About this title: Inspired by an antique book of Victorian lullabies, this charming collection combines long forgotten children's poetry with affectionate glimpses into the tradition, ritual, and lore of life for baby in Victorian times. Filled with glorious paintings, antique illustrations, and period photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Victorian Nursery Companion: A Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Victorian Nursery Companion, the: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Breathnach, Sarah Ban
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manyhills,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Breathnach, Sarah Ban
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: Oblong. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour and black & white illustrations.111 pages. read more
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Ban Breathnach, Sarah
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: As New/Very Good. 0671741217 Oversized 111pp Wonderful color illustrations and photos Ribbon marker Repaired tear near top edge of front cover of dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Ban Breathnach, Sarah
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 28 cm. 111 pages. Cream cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine. Bumps to corners. Light wear to edges of illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laird Books,
SK,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion; a Posy for Parents; a Keepsake for Baby
by
Breathnach, Sarah Ban
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: [0-671-74121-7] [1992], 1st edition. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 111pp. Decorated endpapers, ribbon page marker, color frontispiece, black and white and color photographs and illustrations. Time Period 19th Century. Locale: . (Housekeeping, Children, Nurseries, Poetry, Victorian England) read more
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion
by
Ban Breathnach, Sarah
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Fine/Fine. 0671741217 " A Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby". Bound in cream cloth with gilt lettering. Floral endpapers. Clean and tight, no markings of any kind. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. 111pp. read more
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion-a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Breathnach, Sarah Ban
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: HardCover in DustJacket. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Clean, Bright and Unmarked. Binding Straight and Tight; three inch chip top rear jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bibliohound,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Good. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Good. Used-Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Econgo Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library Book Will contain Library Markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0671741217 ISBN 13: 9780671741211 bk# 21.3. f44. D9L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Ban Breathnach, Sarah
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 111 pages in very good+ condition. Cream coloured cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering are very good. Dustjacket has marks, some small tears and edgewear, but is good+. Combines children's poetry with affectionate glimpses into the tradition, ritual, and lore of life for babies in Victorian times and includes illustrations from antique children's books, period photographs, and ten blank journal pages. read more
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Ban Breathnach, Sarah
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 10.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the white spine and cover. A celebration of 19th century nursery life in prose, poetry, and pictures. 111 pages. Gift inscription on front end page. Cover soiled. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Sarah Ban Breathnach
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: May, 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Good. 0671741217. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Victorian Nursery Companion: a Posy for Parents, a Keepsake for Baby
by
Ban Breathnach, Sarah
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671741211
ISBN: 0671741217
Description: Very Good in Small Closed Tears jacket. Oblong 8vo. pp. 111, illustrations from antique children's books, Victorian photographs. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8550895&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|