» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

With Fly Plug & Bait

by Ray Bergman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

With Fly, Plug and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £8.20

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1947 William Morrow, NY

Description: 1st edition, hardcover, no dust jacket. The book is in very good/near fine condition, but the previous owner stamped the book with his name and address on the title, half title, last page & the inside and outside covers. He must have really loved the book. Excellent fishing book by one of the best writing anglers of his time. Six color plates of flies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

With Fly, Plug and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £13.32

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good + No DJ. Second Printing. Sickels, Ivin. 8vo = over 9" 640pp. Fly plates by Dr. Edgar Burke. Red cloth covers are soiled and worn on edges and corners. Spine is darkened. 6 color plates. Front hinge is cracked and covers are slightly shaken. Illustrated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

With Fly Plug & Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £14.31

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9781564161369 ISBN: 1564161366

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Leather, real. Audience: General/trade. Bk & pgs tight in very good condition, Small ck mks on Contents Page at several chapter numbers, DJ is tattered with much wear & tear, some pcs gone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

With Fly, Plug, and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £15.03

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Derrydale Press. Lyon, Mississippi, 1995. Hard Cover. 8vo. Book is Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

With Fly, Plug, and Bait used book

With Fly, Plug, and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £15.62

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Good with no dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 640 pages; 6 colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

With Fly, Plug and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £21.17

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: EdGAR BURKE AND IVIN SICKELS. VG Clean tight copy HC as ne in Good jacket. FISHING. 9. 5 By 6. 3 " SHARP mAROOM CLOTH-640-PAGES. 6 COLOR PLATES AND MANY DRAWINGS. ILLUSTRATED END SHEETS. BRODARTED DJ WHICH SHOWS SOME WEAR. FORMER OWNER'S BOOK PLATE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

With Fly Plug and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £21.17

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1947 1st William Morrow. Large octavo, 640pp., color illustrations, index, original hardcover. Owner bookplate on verso of front free flyleaf. VG, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

With Fly, Plug & Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £22.40

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: HARD COVER Publisher: Morrow (1949) 2nd pr

Description: VG cond. no dj. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Morrow (1949) 2nd pr, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

With Fly, Plug and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £379.67

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, William Morrow, 1947. Date Published: 1947

Description: Signed by Author(s) Thick 8vo. 6 color plates of files by Dr. Edgar Burke; drawings in the text by Ivin Sickles. Original 3/4 gilt stamped green morocco over green cloth, t.e.g.; pictorial endpapers. Very good-fine. Small bookplate of Jeffrey Norton on the front pastedown. #199/249 numbered copies signed by Bergman in black fountain pen ink on the limitation page. With the accompanying portfolio containing extra set of the six Burke plate, in printed envelope, laid in loose, as issued with the ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

With Fly Plug & Bait Volume 24

by Bergman, Ray

price: £9.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DERRYDALE PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9781125145616 ISBN: 1125145617

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug, and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £10.93

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Illustrated by Edgar Burke & Ivin Sickles. Good. Red cloth, binding shaken, owners' names on front pastedown; 640 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inklings Bookshop, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug, and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £10.93

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good-in Poor dust jacket; Bottom of spine torn. 8vo; vi, 640 pages; Color plates, illustrated, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £13.66

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. Morrow, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Bergman has been the past master at fly fishing; his plates of the many wet and dry flies are works of art. One keeps turning to them to admire the display. In this book, however he shows how to use casting equipment to fish for large and small mouth bass. His skills as a successful fisherman are thus extended. In attractive red binding with black label/gold titling on the spine. In a strong, straight-up binding, no cocking and no loose or missing or marked up pages. Think I'll use ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stubtoe Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug & Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £15.03

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition? Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: William Morrow & Co Pub, NY Date Published: 1947 tp & verso

Description: BURKE, Edgar plates; drawings. GOOD+Condition, spine slant, minor spine spot. 6x9" Red Clothbound 640ps Index. Bait Casting; Trout, Bass; spinning, Trolling; description of flies..6 color plates.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly Plug & Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £16.73

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyon Miss Derrydale Press 1995.

Description: NEW leatherette. 9 x 6 inches gilt decorated leatherette vol 24 of the fly fishermans gold series ONE OF 2500 COPIES. Illustrated by plates By Burke. facimile edit. Binding is leatherette. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug, and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £17.76

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Derrydale Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £21.17

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morris & Co, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: HC, no DJ, 640 pp. , Octavo. Cover has light soil and wear along extrremities. Spine and edges very lightly sunned. Front end paper has scuff. Front hinge lightly worn. Front free end paper missing. Page edges lightly yellowed. Half-title page partially lightly yellowed. Otherwise Fine. B&W illustrations. Color plates. Pictorial end papers. Illustrated board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary E. Lyon, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug, and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £23.22

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York Date Published: 1947

Description: B/W Drawings By Ivin Sickels 2nd and Fly Color Plates By Dr. Edgar Burke. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Plain red cloth binding with black and gilt title, author and publisher on spine. Tope and botrtom of spine and corners of binding rubbed. Cloth binding is faded and spotted. Content is clean and sound with very minor darkening of pages. Binding shaken. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug, and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £24.59

Ships from NH, USA

Publisher: William Morrow & Co., NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; in incomplete d. J. 640p., illus., index. **Bruns B135. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug, and Bait (Fisherman's Gold)

by Bergman, Ray

price: £25.89

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Reprint Ed 1995 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Derrydale Press, Lyon, Mississippi Date Published: 1995

Description: Collectible VG+ No DJ. Color plates. Layed in un-used book plate. Limited Edition. Un-numbered copy, one of 2500 commisioned by Trout Unlimited. Decorated endpapers. Gilt page edges. Volume 24. 640 pp 6X9 Brown, gold on black title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug, and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £28.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Publisher: William Morrow & Co., NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 640p., illus., index. **Bruns B135. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug, and Bait

by Ray Bergman

price: £34.83

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York. William Morrow & Company. 1947. First Edition. Tall 8vo. 640 pp. including index. Color plates of artificial flies by Dr. Edgar Burke. Text illustrations. Ray Bergman never grows stale or dated and his books are relevant for today's fisherman. Bound in burgundy cloth with gilt titles. Decorated end papers. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good in a good-very good dust jacket with edge wear and some chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug, and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £38.24

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Publisher: William Morrow & Co., NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; in worn d. J. 640p., illus., index. **Bruns B135. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug, and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £49.17

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: VG. Fly plates by Dr. Edgar Burke. Drawings by Ivan Sickels 2nd. Red cloth covers with black and gilt stamping to the spine. The spine ends show some discoloration. Previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown. Otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a slightly edge chipped dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

With Fly, Plug and Bait

by Bergman, Ray

price: £56.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Sickels, Ivin. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine / VG-Fly plates by Dr. Edgar Burke. Bonus...3/56 Consumers Report clipped article "Rods and Reels for Dry Fly Fishing", as found in book! Beautiful collectors copy! ! Lightly sunned spine has bottom chip, else FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Kingston Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.