» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Carlos Fuentes

About this title: A history of the relationship between Spain and Hispanic America from the beginning of civilisation to the present.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Buried Mirror [Subtitle]: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £10.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd,, London: Date Published: 1992. ISBN-13: 9780233979953 ISBN: 0233979956

Description: Fine. From the mysterious cave drawings at Altamira to the exploding graffiti on the walls of East LosAngeles, images of Spain and the Americas speak to us of the astonishing richness and vitality of Spanish culture. In this book, Carlos Fuentes provides a unique history of the social, political and economic forces that have created this remarkable culture. Illustrated with over 160 stunning paintings, drawings and photographs, mostly in colour, this brilliant book celebrates the great wealth, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Fair

used book

The Buried Mirror Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £8.18

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1992, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 399 p. ill. (some col. ) 27 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £10.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: Fair. Ex-Library copy with usual markings (stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards). Interior pages clean with unmarked text and spine is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £10.90

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text has some hi-lighting. 399 pages. Dust jacket has some wear, few tiny tears on the spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £11.58

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: Color & b/w Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. From Publishers Weekly Mexican novelist and statesman Fuentes believes that a common cultural heritage can help the countries of Latin America transcend disunity and fragmentation. In a splendidly illustrated survey, companion to a TV series, he perceptively explores Spanish America's love-hate relationship with Spain and its search for an identity in its multicultural roots. His guiding metaphor is the mirror--whether the glass found in Olmec ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £15.03

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: Very Good. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Paperback. Illustrated. "Used" stamp at the bottom of page edges. Very small black marker marks on spine and back cover. Light shelfwear. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £15.79

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: Used: Good. HARDCOVER-1st printing., Very Good in a Good dustjacket., DJ has edgewear along top., strikingly beautiful photo plates! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Selene's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £17.76

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Spain. 7-1/2" x 10" Very clean black boards with red cloth spine, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Small price marking in top corner of front free endpaper. Brief previous owner inscription on half-title; blind-stamped embossed previous owner private library insignia. Decorated endpapers. 399 pgs. with beautiful full color illustrations throughout. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £17.76

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World new book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £18.76

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395924990 ISBN: 0395924995

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World new book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £19.28

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395924990 ISBN: 0395924995

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain in the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £20.33

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780233979953 ISBN: 0233979956

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 399pp, index, sources, num bw & col ills, ep maps. Or black cloth. Hard to find true first of this work by important Hispanic writer Carlos Fuentes. Based on the BBC television series written and presented by Fuentes it presents a history of Spain in the New Worls-from Latin and South America throught to current day Hispanic USA. Looks at the events of 1492 in the context of Spain's own multicultural roots then sweeps across the centuries of history ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £20.49

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Light wear to dust jacket. Some ink marks on page 49, otherwise, in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World new book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £20.64

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395924990 ISBN: 0395924995

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £21.17

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed & Inscribed & Dated By Author TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £21.17

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: VG/VG. 399 p., color/bw photos/illus, map on endpapers, biblio, index, large 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

THE BURIED MIRROR: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos (Like-new)

price: £22.54

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: FINE/FINE. Hardbound. Fuente's brilliant history of Spain and Spanish people in America. Illustrated. No markings, not clipped, straight and tight binding, clean, bright, in mylar. Gift or collector copy. 1992, Houghton-M hb, 1st ed (No.1), 399 pp. ISBN 0395479789 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £22.98

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: Photo Illustrated. Nearfine/Nearfine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0395479789 Nice clean unmarked copy in price clipped dustjacket, 399 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World new book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £23.19

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395924990 ISBN: 0395924995

Description: New. 0395924995 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £25.27

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Inscribed By Author read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Buried Mirror

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £27.32

Ships from VA, USA

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1992

Description: First Edition, F/F As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Business Reader, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £28.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Reflections by the distinguished Mexican novelist and essayist on the occasion of the quincentary of Columbus's first voyage. Boldly signed on the dedication page following the title page. A clean, unmarked copy, back free endpaper creased, otherwise excellent; dust jacket (price intact) in Brodart wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Fox (Bookseller), OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £28.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0395479789. First edition quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Unread. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £36.88

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston: Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395479780 ISBN: 0395479789

Description: VG/VG. 0395479789. 1st prtg. Tight, bright copy; mild DJ wear (no tears). Contents clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Buried Mirror, Reflections on Spain and the New World

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £47.12

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Andre Deutsch Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780233979953 ISBN: 0233979956

Description: 1st Ed. 400 PP with over 160 b/w & colour illust. Title-page: The Bonampak murals. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. Fine. 26 x 18.5. ISBN 0233979956. The Spanish culture and legacy in Spain and America, since the discovery by Columbus of the New World. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?