|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System
by
Robert Burnham
About this title: This is a thorough and exhaustive treatment to the stars beyond our solar system. The collection is broken into three volumes and are arranged alphabetically by constellation. Volume one contains Andromeda to Cetus, volume two contains Chamaeleon to Orion, and volume three contains Pavo to Vulpecula.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System
(421 available copies)
| Page 1 of 17 |
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System
by
Burnham, Robert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Rev. and enl. ed.
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486235677
ISBN: 048623567X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. This is volume 1, Andromeda-Cetus. Excellent as new condition, perfect mint. A brand new copy. Dover Books on Astronomy. Unknown printing. ($9.75 Can. ) per vol. 3 v. (2138 p. ): ill. ; 24 cm. Includes indexes. v. 1. Andromeda-Cetus. --v. 2. Chamaeleon-Orion. --v. 3. Pavo-Vulpecula. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marsarbooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnhams Celestial Handbook Volume 3
by
Robert Burnham Jr
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486240657
ISBN: 0486240657
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook, Volume 1, Rev. Edition
by
Robert Burnham
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486240633
ISBN: 0486240630
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges; Creased Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook, Volume 1, Rev. Edition
by
Robert Burnham
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486240633
ISBN: 0486240630
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 3
by
Robert Burnham Jr
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780486236735
ISBN: 0486236730
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnhams Celestial Handbook Volume 3
by
Robert Burnham
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486240657
ISBN: 0486240657
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the
by
Jr., Robert Burnham
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780486240640
ISBN: 0486240649
Description: Good. BIND: hardback. ED: 01/01/78. DJ: [good], minor tears possible. COVER: [good], clean, minor wear/curl possible. SPINE: [good], mostly tight, slight creasing/tilt possible. PAGES: [good], clean, price tag a/o inscription on first page. PUB: Dover Publications. AUTHOR: Jr. Robert Burnham. BAL. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Batch Books,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System Volume 1 Andromeda-Cetus
by
Burnham, Robert
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486240633
ISBN: 0486240630
Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Volume 1, 652 pp. read more
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 1
by
Jr., Robert Burnham
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Publications
ISBN-13: 9780486235677
ISBN: 048623567X
Description: Good. 048623567X All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook--an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 2, Chamaeleon Through Orion, Revised and Enlarged Edition
by
Robert Burnham Jr
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486240640
ISBN: 0486240649
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kenneth Emling,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486236735
ISBN: 0486236730
Description: Good. Softcover with some wear, rubbing, tanning--One small tear on back top edge--Ex-Library with stamps, markings--Pages clean, unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wildflowers,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 1
by
Robert Burnham Jr
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486235677
ISBN: 048623567X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 1
by
Robert Burnham Jr
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486235677
ISBN: 048623567X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 2
by
Burnham, Robert
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Publications
ISBN-13: 9780486235684
ISBN: 0486235688
Description: Good. 0486235688 Not a used copy....Surface and edge wear and cover creasing. Some discoloration to covers. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/CC4-26. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cody Books Ltd,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 1
by
Robert Burnham Jr
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486235677
ISBN: 048623567X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 1
by
Robert Burnham Jr
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486235677
ISBN: 048623567X
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 2
by
Robert Burnham
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486235684
ISBN: 0486235688
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnhams Celestial Handbook Volume 3
by
Robert Burnham Jr
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486240657
ISBN: 0486240657
Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume Two
by
Burnham, Robert, and Luft, Herbert A
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486235684
ISBN: 0486235688
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Ends reinforced with tape. Foxing is present. Spine remains uncreased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 700 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Astronomy. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pictish Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnhams Celestial Handbook Volume 3
by
Robert Burnham
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780486240657
ISBN: 0486240657
Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket included. Good dust jacket. Spine cocked. read more
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 2
by
Robert Burnham
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780486235684
ISBN: 0486235688
Description: Very Good. Book showing some normal signs of use. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. Cover has light shelf wear at corners and along edges. read more
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook, Volume 1, Rev. Edition
by
Robert Burnham
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1978-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780486240633
ISBN: 0486240630
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Volume One only. Small tear at top of dust jacket in back. Owner's stamp inside. Otherwise, very good condition. 080621B76. read more
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 1
by
Robert Burnham Jr
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486235677
ISBN: 048623567X
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Vol. 2
by
Burnham, Robert
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dover Publications
ISBN-13: 9780486235684
ISBN: 0486235688
Description: Good. 0486235688 All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System (Vol. 2)
by
Burnham, Robert, Jr.; Luft, Herbert A.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780486235684
ISBN: 0486235688
Description: Very Good. Comprehensive coverage of the numerous celestial objects outside our solar system A clean tight book with no marks tears or folds. read more
|
| | |