» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The burning city

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The burning city

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

About this title: Each an acclaimed author in his own right, Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle have collaborated on some of the biggest bestsellers in science fiction history, including the No. 1 "New York Times" bestseller "Footfall," as well as "Lucifer's Hammer, Inferno, Oath of Fealty," and "The Mote in God's Eye." Now Niven and Pournelle have combined their award-winning talents and imaginations to produce a masterpiece of epic fantasy that rivals the works of Robert Jordan and David Eddings. Set in the world of Niven's popular "The Magic Goes Away," "The Burning City" transports readers to an enchanted ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841490281 ISBN: 1841490288

Description: Acceptable. Ex library copy. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841490281 ISBN: 1841490288

Description: Acceptable. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry; Pournelle, Jerry Niven

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9781841490069 ISBN: 1841490067

Description: Very Good. 1841490067 Very good clean condition. Light shelfwear. BCA edition......Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: £2.52

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apart from some very minor shelf wear to DJ and one light crease on its front edge, this book is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, very clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed and sent the same working day if ordered before 2pm. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way! ). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841490069 ISBN: 1841490067

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Burning City new book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: £10.62

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 512 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

The Burning City new book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: £10.62

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671036607 ISBN: 0671036602

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 512 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven Larry; Pournelle Jerry

price: £10.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbit, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841490069 ISBN: 1841490067

Description: Collectable; Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. 2000 1st edition hard cover, a very good ex library book, usual stamps etc. unclipped dust jacket in slightly damaged sleeve ( jacket ok), pages clean & intact, a good firm copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The burning city used book

The burning city

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Orbit, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841490069 ISBN: 1841490067

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library stamps on inside covers. xxi, 485 p. : map; 25 cm. Includes Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MisterMonty, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: £1.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841490281 ISBN: 1841490288

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: £1.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841490281 ISBN: 1841490288

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: £1.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841490069 ISBN: 1841490067

Description: Fine. "Publisher: Orbit Date of Publication: 2000 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: 1st Edition Condition: As New/As New Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 1841490067" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle

price: £3.03

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club

Description: Hard Cover. dj; FN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Farringdon Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven & Pournelle

price: £3.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st printing. Tep's Town is a city held captive by the Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841490281 ISBN: 1841490288

Description: Fine mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Burning City new book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: £4.46

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841490069 ISBN: 1841490067

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Burning City new book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: £5.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841490281 ISBN: 1841490288

Description: New. BRAND NEW DISPATCHED FROM THE UK, ALL ORDERS DISPACHED WITHIN 48 HOURS OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY AIRMAIL. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841490069 ISBN: 1841490067

Description: Published by BCA in 2000, 486 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, illustrated chapter headings. 19677B3ORA3D* 8022346 (#03-24-H11-20) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle

price: £7.48

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st imp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Farringdon Books, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Burning City

by Niven & Pournelle

price: £7.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Date Published: Orbit 2001

Description: Collectable thick paperback in NEW condition. Increasingly hard to find. POST FREE for a limited period in the UK. Search our entire stock with keyword paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Burning City new book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: £9.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbit ISBN-13: 9781841490281 ISBN: 1841490288

Description: New. 1841490288. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: £2.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841490281 ISBN: 1841490288

Description: Good. 1841490288 creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle

price: £4.99

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: BCA ( Book Club Associates ), London Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iceni Collectables, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5.25" x 8" 486pp, Condition-the fold down inside leaf of the dust jacket has been folded and is creased otherwise the condition of the book and jacket is very good. There was fire on Earth before the fire god came. There had always been fire. What the fire god gave to mankind was madness. They burned the city when Whandeall Placehold was two. And then again when he was seven. The fire god possessed one of the lordkin, the lust for fire took hold and the burning ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Burning City new book

The Burning City

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: £13.13

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company (UK), UK ISBN-13: 9781841490281 ISBN: 1841490288

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Whandall was himself one of the Lordkin, but his curiosity about the hostile natural world and about the different peoples who surrounded him, allied to his intelligence and courage, marked him out for something more than burning down his own city. ISBN10: 1841490288. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Burning City used book

The Burning City

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780671036614 ISBN: 0671036610

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 609 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?