» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Burnt Water

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Burnt Water used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: £7.51

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374519889 ISBN: 0374519889

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burnt Water

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £8.19

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: farrar Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £10.93

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Noonday Press, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Good; 1990. Reprint. Softbound. Book good, no jacket. No PO marks, 231pp, index. Damp stain to right corner half of pages. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Short stories originally published in various publications including playboy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burnt Water used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos, And Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated By)

price: £12.22

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374519889 ISBN: 0374519889

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-lib, in excellent condition but does have lib stickers, stamp, etc. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £14.34

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Strauss Date Published: 1980

Description: First (1st) US ed. Fine DJ: VG+. 1/2 inch tear upper edge rear panel of dj, slightly creased lower edge. Internally, previous owner's stamp, number "50" on fep, o/w as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burnt Water used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: £14.34

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 7th printing 1997 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374519889 ISBN: 0374519889

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. A black mark all along bottom and a smalll black mark on top. Clean and straight pages. Unmarked text. 231 pp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Josefina Arcas, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £15.71

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux; (1980), NY

Description: First US edition, very good in a very good dust jacket. A little spotting to the edge of the page block. The jacket has light edgewear and some rubbing. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. A short story collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £17.42

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: First American Editon. NF in VG DJ (price clipped). Translated by Margaret Peden. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burnt Water used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)

price: £17.73

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Noonday Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374519889 ISBN: 0374519889

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has slight creasing, and slight wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £38.24

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1980(80)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, spine lightly cocked. Corners lightly bumped. Lightly worn, rubbed jacket with a few tears, sticker on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Burnt Water: Stories By Carlos Fuentes

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £58.73

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1978]. Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) First American edition, first printing (so stated). 8vo. Translated by Margaret Sayers Penden. Author's note. Dust jacket designed by Ronald Clyne (unclipped; few nicks). Very good. No other signatures or bookplates. $80.00 Signed and inscribed by Fuentes on the half-title page: To Bruce, his friend, Carlos Fuentes, 1986" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Burnt Water used book

Burnt Water

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £7.85

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1986-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780374519889 ISBN: 0374519889

Description: Fair. Water damage on back cover, bump on front cover, dirty page edges, name inside back cover. Good reading copy with all pages and binding in tact. Heavy signs of use including wear to cover. Quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Burnt Water used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £9.22

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374519889 ISBN: 0374519889

Description: Very Good. 0374519889 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £9.22

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Am. 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FS&G Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Foxing to all edges, else tight and clean. DJ shows minor rubbing, light foxing to flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Burnt Water used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £9.87

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780374519889 ISBN: 0374519889

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, 1980.

Description: First Printing. Sml 8vo. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret S. Peden. XL, with the usual markings, else VG+/VG+ with the flaps glued to the inside cvrs. "In this collection of stories, the author examines Mexico City from its street kids to its aesthetes. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Burnt Water: Stories used book

Burnt Water: Stories

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £10.34

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Noonday Press, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780374519889 ISBN: 0374519889

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Burnt Water used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £10.96

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374519889 ISBN: 0374519889

Description: Good; Collectible. Minor writings/underlines/reading marks. Inside pages are clean. Dusty mark on edge. Edge corner minor curled. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Burnt Water used book

Burnt Water

by Carlos Fuentes

price: £14.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374519889 ISBN: 0374519889

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0374519889 ISBN 13: 9780374519889 bk# 31.4. f45. D12L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £17.76

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: first printing Binding: hardback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1980

Description: very good condition in a dust jacket with edgewear. Inscribed and signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £18.44

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback Dust jacket with light edgewear, price clipped. Previous owner's inscription front fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £24.59

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The first edition British edition of this book of 11 Short Stories by the Latin American author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £25.44

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. DJ lightly rubbed, 1" tear on front lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Burnt Water

by Fuentes, Carlos

price: £28.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1980

Description: First American Edition. Very close to fine in a priceclipped near fine dj. (A few short edge tears & some light touches of shelfwear to edges) Uncommon collection of stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Burnt Water used book

Burnt Water

price: £28.68

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374519889 ISBN: 0374519889

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.