» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia

by Peter Golenbock, Ted Williams, Yogi Berra

About this title: This deluxe set of three volumes in a slipcase includes more than 1,500 photos of baseball memorabilia sold last year at Sotheby's--the Barry Halper Collection. The finest, rarest mementos from every era of baseball are individually described with a wealth of anecdotes and historical information.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia new book

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia

by Peter Golenbock, Yogit Becca

price: £57.69

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This deluxe set of three volumes in a slipcase includes more than 1, 500 photos of baseball memorabilia sold last year at Sotheby's the Barry Halper Collection. The finest, rarest mementos from every era of baseball are individually described with a wealth of anecdotes and historical information. ISBN10: 0810967049. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia used book

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia

by Golenbock, Peter; Becca, Yogit

price: £14.31

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: Good. 0810967049 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia used book

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia

by Golenbock, Peter; Berra, Yogi; Williams, Ted

price: £15.03

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: Very Good. Issued without a dust jacket. 8.5" x 11" 3-volume set (plus a prices-realized insert) in a slipcase. Each volume bears a remainder mark on the top edge, else like new. 928 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the beautiful auction catalogue for the amazing Barry Halper collection of baseball memorabilia, conducted by Sotheby's (New York) in September 1999, loaded with incredible photographs and information. Ships as one item! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia: Three Volume Set in Slipcase used book

The Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia: Three Volume Set in Slipcase

by Multiple Authors

price: £38.24

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sotheby's Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: ISBN 0-8109-6704-9. Trade Paperback, three volume set in slip case. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copies with no markings to the books, in a Very Good to Near Fine condition slipcase with very slight shelfwear. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Pamphlet listing auction results laid in loose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia (Auction Catalogues) (3 Volume Set in Slipcase)

by Golenbock (Ed. ), Peter

price: £51.87

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Harry Abrams Date Published: 1999

Description: Oversized Paperbound Boxed Set; As-NEW in Very Good Slipcase; 923 pages in 3 volumes; Thousands of color photographs. This collection was valued by Southebys at over $21 million. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia used book

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia

by Peter Golenbock, Yogit Becca

price: £11.61

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: Very Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia used book

The Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia

by Golenbock, Peter, and Williams, Ted, and Berra, Yogi

price: £14.22

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sotheby's Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Condition...has shelf wear on cover. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2ND OWNER BOOKS, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia (3 Volumes in Slipcase) used book

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia (3 Volumes in Slipcase)

by Golenbock, Peter; Becca, Yogit; Williams, Ted

price: £17.73

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperbacks in Slipcase Publisher: Sotheby's Auction House / Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: Color and b/w Illustrations. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0810967049 Used Three volumes in publisher's slipcase. A catalog for the Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia, Sale #: 7354; Sept 23-29, 1999. Profusely illustrated. "By pursuing his avocation with the ferocity and determination of Ty Cobb stretching a two-base hit into a triple, Barry Halper assembled the world's largest and most significant private collection on baseball, an achievement that should be ranked ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia used book

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia

by Golenbock, Peter; Becca, Yogit; Williams, Ted

price: £24.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: Very Good in Slip Cover jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. 3 volumes in slip case, slip case has edgewear and tear to front top edge and bump w/ damage to top edge of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia used book

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia

by Golenbock, Peter And Yogit Becca

price: £30.05

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: Fine in fine slipcase. As new in as new slip case. Three Softcover catalogues in nice sturdy slipcase, plus price list for 1999 sale. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. Three in slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia (Set of Three), used book

The Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia (Set of Three),

by Golenbock, Peter And Others,

price: £36.88

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, Sotheby s/Harry N. Abrams, 2000, ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: Set of three paperbacks in slip cover 4to ISBN: 0810967049 no further details as this boxed set has not been opened original publ s tape across mouth of slip cover pristine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia used book

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia

price: £39.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia new book

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia

price: £44.73

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia new book

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia

by Peter Golenbock, Yogit Becca

price: £44.90

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: New. This deluxe set of three volumes in a slipcase includes more than 1, 500 photos of baseball memorabilia sold last year at Sotheby's the Barry Halper Collection. The finest, rarest mementos from every era of baseball are individually described with a wealth of anecdotes and historical information. ISBN10: 0810967049. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia new book

Barry Halper Collection of Baseball Memorabilia

by Peter Golenbock, Yogit Becca

price: £65.78

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810967045 ISBN: 0810967049

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This deluxe set of three volumes in a slipcase includes more than 1, 500 photos of baseball memorabilia sold last year at Sotheby's the Barry Halper Collection. The finest, rarest mementos from every era of baseball are individually described with a wealth of anecdotes and historical information. ISBN10: 0810967049. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.