Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee is Dee Brown's eloquent, fully documented account of the systematic destruction of the American Indian during the second half of the 19th century. When it was first published in 1971, both reviewers and the reading public responded first with shock, then a deep sense of shame, calling it "shattering" (Washington Post), and "heartbreaking" (The New York Times). It went on to sell over a million copies in hardcover and four million copies in paperback, and was translated into 15 languages around the world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
(270 available copies)
| Page 1 of 11 |
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (Picador Books)
by
Brown, Dee
Ships from
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
ISBN-13: 9780330245692
ISBN: 0330245694
Description: Fair. 0330245694 Cover is creased and very worn and edges of pages are marked-dispatched next working day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spinetinglers,
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Brown, Dee
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
ISBN-13: 9780099526407
ISBN: 0099526409
Description: New. read more
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Brown, Dee
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Folio Society
Date Published: 2007
Description: An Indian History of the American West. Introduced by Hampton Sides. Royal 8vo. [xxx] + 496pp. Many ills. from photos. Near fine in original cloth with illus. mounted on upper board as issued, dec. gilt title to spine, in slipcase as issued. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Francis Edwards,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BCA
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. Stamp on inside cover stating 'this book was slightly damaged in transit and is now sold at a reduced price' but I cannot find any damage. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Brown, Dee
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage rep
Date Published: 1991
Description: 8vo pb 487pp, sm crse to fr cvr o/w VG++ 455 gms. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cover to Cover,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: Indian History of the American West (Picador Books)
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780330245692
ISBN: 0330245694
Description: Published by Macmillan in 1980. Paperback. Number of pages: 392. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8422968 #34242 6GRE3-P 8422968 (N01-012) read more
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: Indian History of the American West (Picador Books)
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780330245692
ISBN: 0330245694
Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1980. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7851423 14095B3GRA3P* 7851423 1 (#21013-H54-30) read more
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (Picador Books)
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780330245692
ISBN: 0330245694
Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Internally good, corners bumped, photographs, no inscriptions, yellowing of pages. 112443B3GRA3P* 1289803 1 (#H11-11) read more
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: london barrie & jenkins 1971
Description: VG/VG reprint. unclipped decorative DJ is rather tarnished and sunned to spine dj has protected the light boards beneath well, which have bright titling. no inscriptions. an account of the "indian wars"-the wars of the american west-but from the indian point of view. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ashford Press, 1987
ISBN-13: 9781852530242
ISBN: 1852530243
Description: Soft Cover. Good+. slight bent cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Astley Book Farm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: Indian History of the American West (Arena Books)
by
Dee Brown
ISBN-13: 9780099526407
ISBN: 0099526409
Description: Like New. Keywords: "Subjects-History-Cultural History-Multicultural History, Subjects-History-Countries & Regions-Central America & Caribbean-19th Century, Subjects-History-North America-Civil War, Amer" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee a Indian History of the American West
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: book club london 1973
Description: VG/G (dj worn and chipped round edges with several tears and some missing notches to top of spine. dj is sunned to spine. contents very clean tight and bright) black boards beneath with bright gilt tilting have been well-protected by the dj. substantial octavo 487pp. A documented account of the systematic plunder of the American Indians during the second half of the 19th century, battle by battle, massacre by massacre, broken treaty by broken treaty. With 49 photographs of the great chiefs, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Brown, D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Vintage, Reprinted
Date Published: 1991
Description: xvii + 487 pp. 49 illustrations in b/w and line. An Indian history of the American West. A very good copy in lightly creased pictorial card covers. read more
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (Arena Books)
by
Brown, Dee
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780099526407
ISBN: 0099526409
Description: New. 0099526409. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Picador 1975
Description: Original large paperback in near-mint condition. photos. Highly collectable thus. * Post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our entire stock with keyword paperbacks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vinyl UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Brown. Dee
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt. Rinehart and Winston USA
Date Published: 1971
Description: 10th printing. reading copy of important book...........'a documented account of the systematic plunder of the American Indians during the second half of the nineteenth century, battle by battle, massacre by massacre, broken treaty by broken treaty. Here for the first time is their side of the story. ' VG+ copy (stain to bottom edge) in worn dustwrapper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ystwyth Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: VINTAGE
Date Published: 1990
Description: Published by VINTAGE in 1990, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally good, spine creased, owners inscription. 19011B3GRA3P* 8001101 (#03-04-H10-27-H10-28) read more
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Brown, Dee Author
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Prebound
Publisher: Perfection Learning
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780812417968
ISBN: 0812417968
Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 8.24 by 5 inches. Lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Brown, Dee
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perfection Learning
ISBN-13: 9780812417968
ISBN: 0812417968
Description: New. 0812417968. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA (BERRIE & JENKINS)
Date Published: 1972
Description: Published by BCA in 1972, tall size, good D/W, internally good, without inscription, with photographs, index, bibliography, notes & refs. 9336B4BLU5D* 7715095 (6081-K01-02) read more
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780099526407
ISBN: 0099526409
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Iceni Collectables,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Publisher: Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group), UK
ISBN-13: 9780099526407
ISBN: 0099526409
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. First published in 1970, this extraordinary book changed the way people thought about the original inhabitants of America. Beginning with the Long Walk of the Navajos in 1860 and ending 30 years later with the massacre of Sioux men, women, and children at Wounded Knee in South Dakota, it tells how the American Indians lost their land and lives to a ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Brown Dee
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: History Book Club
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. Octavo. 487pp, illustrated, brown cloth D/W, An Indian History of the American West. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Castle Hill Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: in Indian History of the American West
by
Brown, Dee
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt
ISBN-13: 9780553119794
ISBN: 0553119796
Description: Good. Text clean, binding sound, reading creases, tanning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kat Prints,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
by
Brown, Dee
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam
Description: Good. B000NQ7AYK Good Condition PBK, cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=858316&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|