» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Bus of My Own

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Bus of My Own

by Jim Lehrer

About this title: Accomplished journalist, novelist, and playwright Jim Lehrer dares the most daunting of literary challenges, the autobiography, and succeeds brilliantly. Jam-packed with marvelous stories, memorable characters, and pointed opinions about all kinds of things, it will have readers thinking, chortling, even getting misty-eyed time to time. It is a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Bus of My Own /a

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Good. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bus of My Own /A

by Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. Minor wear to dustjacket, library stamp inside front cover, card pouch glued to first blank page, edges of pages and cover ragged read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rebecca Langston, GA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Bus of My Own /a

by Lehrer, Jim, And Lehrer, James

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bus of My Own /A

by Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Top edge of pages discolored and spot of paint on boards. Dust jacket shows minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bus of My Own /a

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Lightly soiled pages with few stains-, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bus of My Own /a

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bus of My Own

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bus of My Own /a

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bus of My Own /a

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bus of My Own /a

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bus of My Own

by James Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bus of My Own /A

by Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bus of My Own

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bus of My Own /A

by Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete Murdoch, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bus of My Own /a

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bus of My Own /a

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bus of My Own /a

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bus of My Own /a

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bus of My Own /a

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Bus of My Own

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Very Good. Signed. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bus of My Own /a

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bus of My Own /A

by Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEMAR Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Bus of My Own. 1992. Dj

by Lehrer, Jim,

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399137655 ISBN: 0399137653

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

A Bus of My Own, Kassinger a Biography & the Happy Isles of Oceania Paddling the Pacific & Marrying the Hangman

by Lehrer, Jim & Walter Isaoson & Paul Theroux & Sheila Weller

price: £5.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Accoc, Pleasantville, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4 Books in 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Bus of My Own/Kissinger/the Happy Isles of Oceania/About the Authors/Marrying the Hangman (Reader's Digest Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 22: 1993)

by Lehrer, Jim; Isaacson, Walter; Theroux, Paul; Ray, Lisa Cleaveland & Katie Wood; Weller, Sheila

price: £5.62

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1992

Description: Good. B000J4YOXG jacket is worn and torn book edges are slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kick the Can

Kick the Can

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.98!

new only from £5.61!

Blue Hearts

Blue Hearts

by Jim Lehrer, James Lehrer

see all from £4.98!

new only from £5.61!

The Special Prisoner

The Special Prisoner

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.12!

Sooner Spy

Sooner Spy

by Jim Lehrer, James Lehrer

see all from £4.98!

new only from £10.58!

Crown Oklahoma

Crown Oklahoma

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.98!

new only from £4.98!

We Were Dreamers

by Jim Lehrer, James Lehrer

see all from £6.50!