» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The busconductor Hines

by James Kelman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Busconductor Hines (Everyman Fiction)

by James Kelman

price: £1.36

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460022927 ISBN: 046002292X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Busconductor Hines (Everyman Fiction)

by James Kelman

price: £5.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780460022927 ISBN: 046002292X

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Busconductor Hines: \N new book

Busconductor Hines: \N

by Kelman, James

price: £6.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIRLINN GENERAL Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846970399 ISBN: 1846970393

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. (\n) coping with the boredom of being a busconductor, and also aware that his plans to emigrate to australia won't come to anything, robert hines is a young glaswegian leading a drab life. there are compensations, however, in his wife and child, and his eccentric, anarchic imagination. presenting this story, this novel provides a slice of glasgow life. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Busconductor Hines new book

Busconductor Hines

by Kelman, James

price: £10.13

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Limited ISBN-13: 9781846970399 ISBN: 1846970393

Description: New. 1846970393. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Busconductor Hines new book

The Busconductor Hines

by Kelman, James

price: £7.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Polygon, Edinburgh, Scotland Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846970399 ISBN: 1846970393

Description: New. New soft cover. Reprint of the award winning author's first novel, about a man disatisfied with his life and lacking the means to change things. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Busconductor Hines new book

The Busconductor Hines

by Kelman, James

price: £7.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Polygon, Edinburgh, Scotland Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846970399 ISBN: 1846970393

Description: New. New soft cover. Reprint of the award winning author's first novel, about a man disatisfied with his life and lacking the means to change things. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Busconductor Hines new book

The Busconductor Hines

by James Kelman

price: £13.13

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: POLYGON ISBN-13: 9781846970399 ISBN: 1846970393

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1846970393. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Busconductor Hines

by Kelman, James

price: £95.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Polygon Books, Edinburgh Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780904919776 ISBN: 0904919773

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Book: a very little spotting to top edge otherwise fine. Dust-jacket: in very good condition & not price-clipped but with a few spots of rubbing to upper & lower panels & to fore-edge. Photos e-mailed on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Houston Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Busconductor Hines new book

Busconductor Hines

by James Kelman

price: £16.65

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781846970399 ISBN: 1846970393

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Busconductor Hines used book

The Busconductor Hines

by Kelman, James

price: £277.24

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Polygon Books, Edinburgh Date Published: 1984

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Signed by Kelman on the title page. Spine ends with tiny wrinkle; dustjacket with faintly toned spine and minimal edgewear, mostlet at the corners and spine ends. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Kelman's first novel. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Busconductor Hines new book

Busconductor Hines

by Kelman, James

price: £10.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Birlinn General Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846970399 ISBN: 1846970393

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Busconductor Hines new book

The Busconductor Hines

by James Kelman

price: £22.02

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: POLYGON ISBN-13: 9781846970399 ISBN: 1846970393

Description: New. ISBN10: 1846970393. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Busconductor Hines (Everyman Fiction)

by James Kelman

price: £30.60

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460022927 ISBN: 046002292X

Description: 1985. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Busconductor Hines new book

Busconductor Hines

by Kelman, James

price: £18.30

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Limited ISBN-13: 9781846970399 ISBN: 1846970393

Description: New. 1846970393 The last assured dates for Christmas postage are 16th December for UK customers and 9th December for non-uk customers. Last postage for RI-prefixed items are 12th December for UK customers and 5th for non-UK customers. Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

The Busconductor Hines new book

The Busconductor Hines

by James Kelman

price: £23.13

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: POLYGON ISBN-13: 9781846970399 ISBN: 1846970393

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1846970393. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Busconductor Hines

by Kelman, James

price: £84.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Polygon Books, Edinburgh Date Published: 1984

Description: A Novel. 8vo, 237pp. A very good hardback copy with previous owner's name on front free endpaper. In like dust jacket with slight shelf wear. Author's first novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How Late It Was, How Late

How Late It Was, How Late

by James Kelman

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.42!

Chancer

Chancer

by James Kelman

see all from £1.36!

new only from £6.90!

Greyhound for Break

by James Kelman

see all from £5.46!

new only from £46.90!

Seven Stories

Seven Stories

by James Kelman

see all from £6.14!

new only from £8.13!

Little World of Don Camillo

Little World of Don Camillo

by Giovanni Guareschi

see all from £5.91!

new only from £20.65!

The Deep

by Peter Benchley

see all from £1.36!

new only from £45.63!