» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unthinkable Tenderness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Juan Gelman is Argentina's leading poet, but his work has been almost unknown in the United States until now. In 2000, he received the Juan Rulfo Award, one most important literary awards in the Spanish-speaking world, and in 2007, he received the Cervantes Prize, the Spanish-speaking world's top literary prize. With this selection, chosen and superbly translated by Joan Lindgren, Gelman's lush and visceral poetry comes alive for an English-speaking readership. Gelman is a stark witness to the brutality of power, and his poems reflect his suffering at the hands of the Argentine military ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems new book

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems

by Gelman, Juan; Lindgren, Joan

price: £19.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: New. 0520205871. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems used book

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems

by Juan Gelman~Joan Lindgren

price: £7.97

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems [Paperback] By Gelman, Juan; Lindgren... used book

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems [Paperback] By Gelman, Juan; Lindgren...

by Author

price: £7.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems [Paperback] By Gelman, Juan; Lindgren... used book

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems [Paperback] By Gelman, Juan; Lindgren...

by Author

price: £7.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unthinkable Tenderness Sel Poems used book

Unthinkable Tenderness Sel Poems

price: £8.88

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unthinkable Tenderness new book

Unthinkable Tenderness

by Gelman, Juan, and Lindgren, Joan (Editor), and Galeano, Eduardo H (Foreword by)

price: £19.36

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems new book

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems

by Gelman, Juan Lindgren, Joan

price: £24.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unthinkable Tenderness Selected Poems new book

Unthinkable Tenderness Selected Poems

by Juan Gelman

price: £24.73

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: New Paperback, (1997) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Unthinkable Tenderness

by Gelman, Juan

price: £27.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Unthinkable Tenderness used book

Unthinkable Tenderness

by Gelman, Juan

price: £7.35

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: Very Good. Bookstore name and address stamped Inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems used book

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems

by Gelman, Juan

price: £9.29

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: California (1997). Paperback. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems used book

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems

by Juan Gelman; Joan Lindgren

price: £10.25

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: Very Good. University of California Press paperback in very good condition. Rubbing, light shelfwear to wraps. Binding and interior in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Unthinkable Tenderness

by Gelman, Juan

price: £10.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Paperback, good. Paper, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unthinkable Tenderness used book

Unthinkable Tenderness

by Gelman, Juan

price: £13.38

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unthinkable Tenderness used book

Unthinkable Tenderness

by Gelman, Juan

price: £15.84

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems used book

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems

by Juan Gelman, Joan Lindgren

price: £19.06

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0520205871 ISBN 13: 9780520205871 Not first printing. bk# 23.15. f44. D9L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems used book

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems

by Gelman, Juan; Lindgren, Joan

price: £19.09

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 21-Mar-97 ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: Very Good. 0520205871 From Library Journal Chosen from the two collections of verse that Gelman wrote from 1971 to the mid-1980s, these poems serve to introduce U.S. readers to this leading Argentian poet. (His works have not been widely available here before. ) Their themes arise from Gelman's own experiences: his Jewish heritage, the disappearance of his son and daughter-in-law during Argentina's Dirty War, his 20-year exile in Europe (he now lives in Mexico City), and his leftist ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unthinkable Tenderness new book

Unthinkable Tenderness

by Gelman, Juan

price: £22.55

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems used book

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems

by Gelman, Juan; Lindgren...

price: £17.08

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: Very good. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems used book

Unthinkable Tenderness: Selected Poems

by Gelman, Juan; Lindgren...

price: £17.76

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520205871 ISBN: 0520205871

Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.