|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Wharton's nonfiction in this collection includes book reviews, introductions to editions of her own works, eulogies, and several incisive critical studies, including "The Vice of Reading"--which argues that reading is not a boring duty but an imaginative skill--"The Criticism of Fiction"--which defends French formalist fiction--and essays on realism in fiction and on the vagaries of literary taste.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Wharton Novels
(30 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Wharton: Novels
by
Wharton, Edith Author Lewis, R. W. Editor Not Available
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.13 by 5 inches. (01328 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardcover ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels the House of Mirth, the Reef, the Custom of the Country, the Age of Innocence
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Jacket. American Authors Series. Dark red cloth, clear mylar protector on jacket. Clean and tight, a handsome unmarked copy. All the usual nice LOA feaures. 5.5 X 8.5" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)
by
Edith Wharton; Editor-R. W. B. Lewis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1986-05-12
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid. Clean inside, no highlighting or writing. Textbook. read more
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wharton: Novels
by
Wharton, Edith, and Lewis, R W (Editor)
list price: £27.30
our price: £24.58
you save: £2.72 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1328 p. Library of America (Hardcover). New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wharton: Novels
by
Wharton, Edith, and Lewis, R W (Editor)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1328 p. Library of America (Hardcover). New read more
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: New. 0940450313 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: New. 0940450313 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels the House of Mirth, the Reef, the Custom of the Country, the Age of Innocence
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TranceWorks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)
by
Edith Wharton; Editor-R. W. B. Lewis
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1986-05-12
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G.Janette Roses,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)
by
Edith Warton
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover book with cloth boards and very good DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coal City Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels the House of Mirth, the Reef, the Custom of the Country, the Age of Innocence
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Burgundy cloth, no dj, cover slightly bowed, otherwise very good. read more
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wharton: Novels (Library of America)
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the...
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: New. New/A Brand new book in gift quality; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Rave,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Novels: the House of Mirth; the Reef; the Custom of the Country; the Age of Innocence
by
Wharton, Edith) Lewis, R.W.B. Ed
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition, Thus
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Library of America, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8 vo; 2.5 Pouinds. In near fine slipcase; 1328 pages. read more
|
|
Edith Wharton Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence
by
Wharton, Edith; Lewis, R. W. B.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0940450313. Library of America; 1.74 x 8.13 x 5.25 Inches; 1328 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T A Borden Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: BRAND NEW. 0940450313. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Novels: the House of Mirth; the Reef; the Custom of the Country; the Age of Innocence
by
Wharton, Edith; Lewis, R. W. B. (Editor)
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Library of America, The, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0940450313 First edition, second printing. 1328 pp. In protective mylar cover. read more
|
|
Wharton: Novels (Library of America)
by
Wharton, Edith
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 12 May, 1986
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Acceptable. 0940450313. read more
|
|
Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)
by
Edith Wharton
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780940450318
ISBN: 0940450313
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wharton: Novels
| | | |