» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wharton Novels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wharton Novels

by Edith Wharton

About this title: Wharton's nonfiction in this collection includes book reviews, introductions to editions of her own works, eulogies, and several incisive critical studies, including "The Vice of Reading"--which argues that reading is not a boring duty but an imaginative skill--"The Criticism of Fiction"--which defends French formalist fiction--and essays on realism in fiction and on the vagaries of literary taste.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wharton: Novels new book

Wharton: Novels

by Wharton, Edith Author Lewis, R. W. Editor Not Available

price: £28.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.13 by 5 inches. (01328 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Edith Wharton: Novels the House of Mirth, the Reef, the Custom of the Country, the Age of Innocence used book

Edith Wharton: Novels the House of Mirth, the Reef, the Custom of the Country, the Age of Innocence

by Wharton, Edith

price: £17.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Jacket. American Authors Series. Dark red cloth, clear mylar protector on jacket. Clean and tight, a handsome unmarked copy. All the usual nice LOA feaures. 5.5 X 8.5" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America) used book

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)

by Edith Wharton; Editor-R. W. B. Lewis

price: £17.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1986-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid. Clean inside, no highlighting or writing. Textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America) new book

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £21.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America) new book

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £23.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wharton: Novels new book

Wharton: Novels

by Wharton, Edith, and Lewis, R W (Editor)

list price: £27.30

our price: £24.58

you save: £2.72 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1328 p. Library of America (Hardcover). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wharton: Novels new book

Wharton: Novels

by Wharton, Edith, and Lewis, R W (Editor)

price: £27.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1328 p. Library of America (Hardcover). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America) new book

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £28.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: New. 0940450313 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America) new book

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £28.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: New. 0940450313 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Edith Wharton: Novels the House of Mirth, the Reef, the Custom of the Country, the Age of Innocence used book

Edith Wharton: Novels the House of Mirth, the Reef, the Custom of the Country, the Age of Innocence

by Wharton, Edith

price: £14.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America) used book

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)

by Edith Wharton; Editor-R. W. B. Lewis

price: £16.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1986-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G.Janette Roses, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America) used book

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)

by Edith Warton

price: £17.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover book with cloth boards and very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coal City Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Edith Wharton: Novels the House of Mirth, the Reef, the Custom of the Country, the Age of Innocence used book

Edith Wharton: Novels the House of Mirth, the Reef, the Custom of the Country, the Age of Innocence

by Wharton, Edith

price: £17.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Burgundy cloth, no dj, cover slightly bowed, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America) used book

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)

by Edith Wharton

price: £18.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wharton: Novels (Library of America) used book

Wharton: Novels (Library of America)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £18.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the... new book

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the...

price: £18.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: New. New/A Brand new book in gift quality; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rave, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Novels: the House of Mirth; the Reef; the Custom of the Country; the Age of Innocence used book

Novels: the House of Mirth; the Reef; the Custom of the Country; the Age of Innocence

by Wharton, Edith) Lewis, R.W.B. Ed

price: £21.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Library of America, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8 vo; 2.5 Pouinds. In near fine slipcase; 1328 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Edith Wharton Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence used book

Edith Wharton Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence

by Wharton, Edith; Lewis, R. W. B.

price: £21.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0940450313. Library of America; 1.74 x 8.13 x 5.25 Inches; 1328 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America) new book

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)

by Edith Wharton

price: £21.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: BRAND NEW. 0940450313. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Novels: the House of Mirth; the Reef; the Custom of the Country; the Age of Innocence used book

Novels: the House of Mirth; the Reef; the Custom of the Country; the Age of Innocence

by Wharton, Edith; Lewis, R. W. B. (Editor)

price: £21.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Library of America, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0940450313 First edition, second printing. 1328 pp. In protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wharton: Novels (Library of America) used book

Wharton: Novels (Library of America)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £22.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America) used book

Edith Wharton: Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)

by Edith Wharton

price: £23.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 12 May, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Acceptable. 0940450313. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America) new book

Novels: the House of Mirth / the Reef / the Custom of the Country / the Age of Innocence (Library of America)

by Edith Wharton

price: £24.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940450318 ISBN: 0940450313

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wharton: Novels new book

Wharton: Novels