|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The World Crisis (Reissue)
(123 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The World Crisis 1916-1918 Part 2. Vol.4.
by
Winston S Churchill
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good. 8vo Second impression. Mudie's Lable on front end paper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World Crisis in 5 Volumes
by
Winston S Churchill
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Folio Society
Date Published: 2007
Description: Very Good/Very good in slipcase. 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World Crisis. 5 Volume Set
by
Churchill, Winston S
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First FS Edition
Binding: Fawn hardback cloth cover with pictorial front boards
Publisher: The Folio Society, London
Date Published: 2007
Description: VG: in Very good condition in red slipcase. xvii; 464pp; xiii; 453pp; xiii; 474pp; xii; 383pp; xxiv; 311pp: 240mm x 180mm (9" x 7") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World Crisis
by
Churchill, Winston S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth Limited, London
Date Published: 1923?31
Description: [Vol. I: 1911?1914; Vol. II: 1915; Vol. III?IV: 1916?1918; Vol. V: The Aftermath; Vol. VI: The Eastern Front. ] 5 volumes in 6, 8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spines gilt, titles to upper boards blindstamped. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts (many folding). Endpapers of Volumes III & IV somewhat browned, as often, some spotting to edges, light bumping to spines and corners otherwise a nice bright set. All First Editions, First Impressions. Working with astonishing speed and ... read more
|
|
The World Crisis
by
Churchill, Winston S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth Limited, London
Date Published: 1923?31
Description: [Vol. I: 1911?1914; Vol. II: 1915; Vol. III?IV: 1916?1918; Vol. V: The Aftermath; Vol. VI: The Eastern Front. ] 5 volumes in 6, 8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spines gilt, titles to upper boards blindstamped. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts (many folding). Some spotting to edges and endleaves, bumping to spine and corners otherwise a nice bright set. All First Editions, First Impressions. Working with astonishing speed and energy, Churchill produced this mammoth history of the ... read more
|
|
The World Crisis
by
Churchill, Winston S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, London
Date Published: 1923?31
Description: 6 volumes, 8vo. Recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts (many folding). Some occasional light foxing, an excellent set. All First Editions, First Impressions. Working with astonishing speed and energy, Churchill produced this mammoth history of the First World War in the aftermath of electoral defeat. The work deals with his reorganization of the Royal Navy in ... read more
|
|
The World Crisis
by
Churchill, Winston S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, London
Date Published: 1923?31
Description: 6 volumes, 8vo. Recent full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts (many folding). Some occasional light foxing, an excellent set beautifully bound. All First Editions, First Impressions. Working with astonishing speed and energy, Churchill produced this mammoth history of the First World War in the aftermath of electoral defeat. The work deals with his reorganization of ... read more
|
|
The World Crisis
by
Churchill, Winston S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth Limited, London
Date Published: 1923?31
Description: [Vol. I: 1911?1914; vol. II: 1915; vol. III?IV: 1916?1918; vol. V: The Aftermath; vol. VI: The Eastern Front. ] 5 volumes in 6, 8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spines gilt, titles to upper boards blindstamped. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts, many of them folding. Endpapers of vols. III and IV somewhat browned, as often, some scattered foxing, a little rubbed, but in the main a bright and clean set. First Editions, first impressions except for vol. I, stated ?Second Edition? but ... read more
|
|
The World Crisis
by
Winston Churchill
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THORNTON BUTTERWORTH
Date Published: 1927
Description: Published by Thornton Butterworth in 1927. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. The Aftermath #114566 4BLU5-H 1354577 (F49) read more
|
|
The World Crisis 1811-18 Vol I
by
Winston S Churchill
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ODHAMS
Date Published: 1938
Description: Published by ODHAMS in 1938, VOL ONE OF FOUR, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, D/W SLIGHTLY EDGEWORN AND TORN, without inscription, INTERNALLY GOOD AND CLEAN, illustrated frontispiece, a good used copy. 113535B3GRA4D* 1323996 (#H02-47) read more
|
|
The World Crisis-1916-1918-Part I
by
Churchill, Winston
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1927. Thornton Butterworth, 1st edn, 291pp, cond vg, maps (folde. 1927. Thornton Butterworth, 1st edn, 291pp, cond vg, maps (folded), sunned fe p and rear page, Gilt lettering on spine, no d/j, hb. The author fought in this war-for five months in 1916. The book covers thi s period. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WORLD WAR II BOOKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World Crisis, 1915
by
Churchill, Winston S
Ships from
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: , navy blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, blindstamped titles
Publisher: Published by Thornton Butterworth Limited, , London
Date Published: , October 1923
Description: , head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, bottom front corner damp stained at edge, covers lightly marked, light foxing to preliminaries and very edges of pages, maps clean, in good condition. Hardback. 557 pages including index at rear, with 7 maps (5 folding) and 2-page facsimile letter. Octavo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joseph Keogh,
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World Crisis 1916-1918. 2 Volumes
by
Winston S. Churchill
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THORNTON BUTTERWORTH
Date Published: 1927
Description: Ex-Library Published by THORNTON BUTTERWORTH in 1927, Boots ex-library copy-sticker remains on front, label inside back cover, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, navy cloth, slightly rubbed, Part II has a mark on the front where a piece of grit(? ) has been press rolled along, leaving an irregular indentation 2mm wide and about 13 long in a curve. Slight dulling at head, corners bumped, page edge foxing with more offset from endpapers. Text and folding maps and charts, closed tear on last ... read more
|
|
The World Crisis 1916-1918 Part I
by
Churchill, Winston S.
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Thornton Butterworth
Date Published: 1927`
Description: Second Impression, 8vo, pp286, bound in blue cloth gilt, no D/W. Full page maps & charts, some folding & further diagrams & maps in text. Owner ex-libris plate to front paste-down, free endpapers stained. A copy in Good condition. (Shelf 6) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CHAUCER BOOKSHOP,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World Crisis the Aftermath
by
Winston S. Churchill
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THORNTON BUTTERWORTH
Date Published: 1929
Description: Published by THORNTON BUTTERWORTH in 1929, 474 pages, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, navy cloth, corners bumped, endpapers foxed and offset to the first and last few pages, else light and scattered. Tight. Fold out maps, index. Errata in this volume is on p1. 23000B3BLU5H* 8129584% (#H32-61) read more
|
|
The World Crisis (5 Volume Set)
by
Churchill, Winston
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Folio Society, London
Date Published: 2007
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol. 1, 1911-1914, 464 pp. Vol 2, 1915, 453 pp., Vol.3, 1916-1918, 474 pp., Vol. 4, The Aftermath, 383 pp., Vol. 5, The Eastern Front, 311 pp. all volumes as new, unused. in as new slipcase. VERY HEAVY SET. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eric T.Moore Books,
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World Crisis
by
Churchill, Winston S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Description: Vol.1. 1911-1914. Vol.2.1915. Vol.3. 1916-1918 Part 1. Vol.4. 1916-1918 Part 2. Thornton Butterworth Ltd., London 1923-1927. First editions, first impressions. Very slightest discolouration to the covers of 2 volumes, otherwise very good copies. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anthony C. Hall,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World Crisis
by
Winston S. Churchill
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THORNTON BUTTERWORTH
Date Published: 1933
Description: Published by THORNTON BUTTERWORTH in 1933, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, spine sunned & faded, red cloth, END PAPER FOXING. 13235B3RED4H* 7823726 (24597) read more
|
|
The World Crisis the Aftermath
by
Churchill, Winston S.
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Thornton Butterworth
Date Published: 1929
Description: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp474 indexed, bound in blue cloth gilt, WITH DUSTWRAPPER. Illustrated with maps, some fold-out & coloured, [No errata slip]. Minor wear to D/W edges, spine darkened, else V. Good copy. IMAGE AVAILABLE. (Shelf 2) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CHAUCER BOOKSHOP,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World Crisis, 1916-1918 Part 2
by
Churchill Winston
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth, London
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very Good. Octavo. Vol 2 [of 6], pub 1927, ix + pps 293 to 589, illustrated with charts, maps etc, occ foxing, Bound in original dark blue cloth, gilt, nice and bight covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Castle Hill Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World Crisis 1911-1914
by
Churchill, Winston S. :
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth, London
Date Published: 1923
Description: Second Edition, Second Impression. Tall 8vo; Folding maps and other illustrations. Ex-Lib in library binding of morocco spine and buckram boards. "Deleted" stamp on library plate inside front cover. Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Craobh Rua Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World Crisis. Including: 1911-1914; 1915; 1916-1918 (Part 1 and 2); the Aftermath; and the Eastern Front
by
Churchill, Winston S[Pencer], [Sir] (1874-1965).
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth Limited, London
Date Published: 1923-31
Description: FIRST EDITIONS. 6 volumes; 8vo; pp. I. (vi) + 536, II. 577, III. (x) + 589, IV. 474, V. 368, VI. 368. Illustrated throughout with maps and charts (many folding). Beautifully bound in recent half dark blue morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt 'Lion Rampant' tooling to spines; blue cloth boards; top edges gilt. Errata slips present; a touch of light foxing to vol.I. A very elegant set. Woods A31(a). Langworth 103. read more
|
|
The World Crisis 1911-1914
by
Churchill, Winston S
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth, London
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition, Second Impression. A very good book without dust jacket. Complete with maps. Light wear to top of spine, and to corners. read more
|
|
The World Crisis: an Abridgement of the Classic Four-Volume History of World War I
by
Winston Churchill
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780684194530
ISBN: 0684194538
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The World Crisis (Volume Four).
by
Churchill, Winston S.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. This volume of the series that looks at the First World War and its aftermath as Churchill saw it. Opens with Churchill's appointment to the Ministry of Munitions in July 1971 and ends with the Armistice. Some chipping, tears and scuffing on unclipped dust jacket. 322pp. Index. Maps and Charts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diatrope Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8610086&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|