» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

After the Dance: A Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

After the Dance: A Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

by Edwidge Danticat

About this title: Bestselling author Danticat journeys to her homeland of Haiti, where she participates in the spectacular Carnival of Jacmel. She also explores the beauty and unceasing conflict that make up the island's unique, dual nature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
After the Dance used book

After the Dance

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: Crown Journeys Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: VG/VG+ A Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti. ISBN 0609609084. Travel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tattered Pages, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £10.83

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Printing, First Edition Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Crown Journeys Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: VG/VG, former library with few markings, cover and text are clean and bright, sound binding. Very good. Part travelogue, part memoir, this is a lyrical narrative of a writer rediscovering her country along with a part of herself. It's also a wonderful introduction to Haiti's southern coast and to the true beauty of Carnival. Latin America. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

After the Dance: A Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti new book

After the Dance: A Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £10.90

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Tiny Dot Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Crown Journeys. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

After the Dance: A Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti new book

After the Dance: A Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £11.21

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Crown Journeys. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti new book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £12.41

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti new book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £13.76

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £15.03

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. zero Flaws read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £16.05

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: As New/Fine. 0609609084 An unread copy. DJ in Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

After the Dance. a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Hati used book

After the Dance. a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Hati

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £17.76

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Board & cloth with Dustjacket Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: 0609609084 Memoir by the noted Hatian author about her experiences as a young girl with carnival. Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: select books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys) used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys)

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £17.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Like New. First Edition. 2002 Stated first edition hardback No marks in the book and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £19.81

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York City, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 158 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The author's highly personal and evocative book on Haiti, her native land. Published in a small and limited print run as a hardcover original only. The first and only edition. Part of a handsome new series that includes some of the brightest stars in the literary firmament descending on a particular place that has special significance for them. "Extraordinary, these titles remind us that the essence of a place ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

After the Dance--a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti used book

After the Dance--a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £21.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 5 1/4" x 7 3/4" Book is near fine in gray boards and black binding with silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...158+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings...DJ is near fine...book nor dj has any noteworthy flaw...an exceptional find in this excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys) used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys)

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £7.61

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys) used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys)

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £7.63

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £8.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Very Good. Bookstore name and address stamped inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys) used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys)

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £8.88

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Like New. Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys) used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys)

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £9.84

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Very Good. First Edition, 'LIKE NEW' former library book. free delivery confirmationHardcoverTracking number provided. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaabestbooks2, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £9.91

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

After the Dance new book

After the Dance

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £11.32

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: BRAND NEW. 0609609084. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £11.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

After the Dance used book

After the Dance

by Danticat

price: £11.59

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. May contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys) used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys)

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £12.70

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Crown Publishers ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys) used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys)

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £12.75

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GotUsed Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys) used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys)

by Edwidge Danticat

price: £12.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: 0609609084

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Varsity Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys) used book

After the Dance: a Walk Through Carnival in Jacmel, Haiti (Crown Journeys)

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: £13.48

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Crown Publishers ISBN-13: 9780609609088 ISBN: