» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Antonia White

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Antonia White

by Jane Dunn

About this title: Antonia White is best known for her book "Frost in May", for having come back from Bedlam and madness, and for the public feud between her daughters over the editing of her diaries. This biography tells the complete story of a life courageously lived against most difficult odds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Jane Dunn

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Antonia White: a Life new book

Antonia White: a Life

by Jane Dunn

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: New in New jacket. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Dunn, Jane

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 022403619X Bright unclipped dustjacket, black cloth binding, gilt lettering to spine, xii + 484 pages, 23 photographs, bibliography, notes, index. Antonia White is best known for her masterpiece "Frost in May". The biography tells the story of a woman who-two generations too soon-attempted to live the modern female life of single parent and working mother, but longed for the artistic and intellectual stage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books with Care, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Dunn, Jane

price: £7.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1998) ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Hardback. Fine in dustwrapper. xii + 484pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Dunn, Jane

price: £8.57

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition-Later Print Run Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Book Fine. Dustjacket Fine. 9 1/2 " Tall. xii + 484 pages. B&W plates. Slight yellowing of page-edge o/w excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Dunn, Jane

price: £9.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Clean, crisp copy in unclipped dustjacket. Definitive biography of the writer Antonia White which charts her ambivalence towards her parents, her three marriages, her lovers and friendships, her secret war work. her harrowing relationship with her two daughters and her struggle with manic depression. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Antonia White used book

Antonia White

by Dunn, Jane

price: £13.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cape Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 022403619X signes of bookplate removal on the front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Jane Dunn

price: £2.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 400pp., 1100grams, ISBN: 022403619x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Jane Dunn

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1998. Hardcover. Number of pages: 400. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8331054 #30993 6BLA3-H 8331054 (N07-01) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White a Life used book

Antonia White a Life

by Dunn, Jane

price: £4.03

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: 022403619X Book Description: Jonathan Cape, London, 1998. Original Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. No ownership marks. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White a Life used book

Antonia White a Life

by Dunn, Jane

price: £4.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1998. 022403619X ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xii + 484 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Jane Dunn

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1998. Hardcover. Number of pages: 400. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8269688 #28899 1BLA3-H 8269688 (#H34-14) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Jane Dunn

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1998. Hardcover. Number of pages: 400. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8300093 #29993 6BLA3-H 8300093 (#F101) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Jane Dunn

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: JONATHAN CAPE, 1998. Hardcover. Number of pages: 400. Book Condition: Very Good. #1281953 #112213 4BLA3-H 1281953 (#H01-14) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Jane Dunn

price: £6.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Dunn, Jane

price: £7.52

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 12/11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Good. 022403619X- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Jane Dunn

price: £8.30

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Fine. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Dunn, Jane

price: £9.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: 1998. Jonathan Cape. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 23 b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Dunn, Jane

price: £11.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: 1998. Jonathan Cape. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 484pp. 23 b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Dunn, Jane

price: £19.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: 1998. Jonathan Cape. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 484pp. Some b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Dunn, Jane

price: £29.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: 1998. Cape. First. Near fine/Near fine. 9.5x6.5. 484pp. 23 b/w photos. Biography of Antonia White, best known for her masterpiece FOUR IN MAY, for having come back from Bedlam and madness, and for the [public feud between her daughters over the editing of her diaries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White new book

Antonia White

by Dunn, Jane

price: £71.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 484 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Antonia White a Life used book

Antonia White a Life

by Dunn, Jane

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Book condition: very good+; dust jacket condition: very good+; Literary Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Dunn Jane

price: £5.04

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1st edn 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: 484p 8 pages of photos hardback fine/fine (as new) dustwrapper [022403619X] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Antonia White: a Life used book

Antonia White: a Life

by Jane Dunn

price: £12.26

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224036191 ISBN: 022403619X

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 2: 1 2