Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A groundbreaking new translation with essays and commentary reveal this guide to enlightened living * Offers a fresh new universal perspective of the text: War is any situation that demands hard choices about creation, destruction, life and death; The State is the system in which we love - our household, our culture or society, or our own mind * Offers in depth essays and line-by-line commentary Previous translations of The Art of War have presented Sun Tzu's classic from the point of view of military strategy, Chinese history, or Taoist philosophy. This new translation offers a fresh ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Art of War: Translation, Essays and Commentary by the Denma Translation Group
(10 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Art of War, the: Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group
by
Translator: Denma Translation Group
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 2000-12-26
ISBN-13: 9781570625527
ISBN: 1570625522
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 272 pp. read more
|
|
Art of War, the Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group
by
Tzu, Sun; Group, Denma Translation
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781570625527
ISBN: 1570625522
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1570625522. Slight shelf wear to jacket. Dust jacket covered in mylar.; 1.15 x 9.3 x 6.27 Inches; 272 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War: a New Translation--Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group
by
Tzu, Sun II; Sun-Tzu; Sunzi
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781570625527
ISBN: 1570625522
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 250pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Allen's Bookshop,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War a New Translation
by
Tzu Sun
Edition: First Edition From This Publisher
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala, Boston
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781570625527
ISBN: 1570625522
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more
|
|
Art of War, the: Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group
by
Sun Tzu
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala
ISBN-13: 9781570625527
ISBN: 1570625522
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
The Art of War a New Translation
by
Sun Tzu; The Denma Translation Group, Translators
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala, Boston
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781570625527
ISBN: 1570625522
Description: Very good hardback with very good dust jacket. 250 pages, index. Brief prior owner inscription. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pam's Fine Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art of War, the: Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group
by
Sun Tzu
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570625527
ISBN: 1570625522
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Art of War
by
Sun Tzu
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570625527
ISBN: 1570625522
Description: Boston: Shambhala, 2001. 250 pp. Reprint. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. DJ: with some light edge wear & soiling. ISBN: 1570625522 Translation, essays and commentary by the Denma Group. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Art of War, the: Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group
by
Sun Tzu
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570625527
ISBN: 1570625522
Description: Good ISBN 10: 1570625522 ISBN 13: 9781570625527 bk# 20.3. f42. D12L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Art of War: a New Translation
by
Sun Tzu
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Shambhala Publications
ISBN-13: 9781570625527
ISBN: 1570625522
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8625150&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|