» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of War: Translation, Essays and Commentary by the Denma Translation Group

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of War: Translation, Essays and Commentary by the Denma Translation Group

by Sun Tzu, Sunzi, Tzu Sun Tzu

About this title: A groundbreaking new translation with essays and commentary reveal this guide to enlightened living * Offers a fresh new universal perspective of the text: War is any situation that demands hard choices about creation, destruction, life and death; The State is the system in which we love - our household, our culture or society, or our own mind * Offers in depth essays and line-by-line commentary Previous translations of The Art of War have presented Sun Tzu's classic from the point of view of military strategy, Chinese history, or Taoist philosophy. This new translation offers a fresh ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Art of War, the: Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group used book

Art of War, the: Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group

by Translator: Denma Translation Group

price: £8.09

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2000-12-26 ISBN-13: 9781570625527 ISBN: 1570625522

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 272 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Art of War, the Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group used book

Art of War, the Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group

by Tzu, Sun; Group, Denma Translation

price: £10.93

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570625527 ISBN: 1570625522

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1570625522. Slight shelf wear to jacket. Dust jacket covered in mylar.; 1.15 x 9.3 x 6.27 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War: a New Translation--Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group used book

The Art of War: a New Translation--Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group

by Tzu, Sun II; Sun-Tzu; Sunzi

price: £15.63

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570625527 ISBN: 1570625522

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 250pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of War a New Translation used book

The Art of War a New Translation

by Tzu Sun

price: £17.76

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition From This Publisher Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570625527 ISBN: 1570625522

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Art of War, the: Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group used book

Art of War, the: Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group

by Sun Tzu

price: £7.40

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570625527 ISBN: 1570625522

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of War a New Translation used book

The Art of War a New Translation

by Sun Tzu; The Denma Translation Group, Translators

price: £7.82

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570625527 ISBN: 1570625522

Description: Very good hardback with very good dust jacket. 250 pages, index. Brief prior owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art of War, the: Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group used book

Art of War, the: Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group

by Sun Tzu

price: £8.23

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570625527 ISBN: 1570625522

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: £13.65

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570625527 ISBN: 1570625522

Description: Boston: Shambhala, 2001. 250 pp. Reprint. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. DJ: with some light edge wear & soiling. ISBN: 1570625522 Translation, essays and commentary by the Denma Group. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art of War, the: Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group used book

Art of War, the: Translation, Essays and Commentary By the Denma Translation Group

by Sun Tzu

price: £19.04

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570625527 ISBN: 1570625522

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1570625522 ISBN 13: 9781570625527 bk# 20.3. f42. D12L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of War: a New Translation used book

The Art of War: a New Translation

by Sun Tzu

price: £21.34

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Shambhala Publications ISBN-13: 9781570625527 ISBN: 1570625522

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.