» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Bk of Daniel

by E L Doctorow

About this title: Doctorow examines the Rosenberg case, in which two Americans were executed for supposed treason, from the point of view of their son--here called Daniel Isaacson--who was 10 years old when his parents died.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bk of Daniel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £5.46

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Fair. 0394462718 Condition: ACCEPTABLE. (Book has a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, heavy cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in rough shape and should only be purchased as a reading copy. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bk of Daniel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1971-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bk of Daniel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -None Stated--303 pages. Interior clean with no stamps, highlighting or markings. Binding tight, spine straight, cover clean and glossy. -Publish Place: New York, New York U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bk of Daniel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 4/12/1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Very Good. 0394462718 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bk of Daniel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £5.75

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Very good. Paperback; no marks or writing within text; RTB289. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bk of Daniel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £6.14

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Used-Good. A nice copy! Minor edge wear Slight yellowing No DJ ex-library A45G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: abdandibooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bk of Daniel

price: £6.81

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel: a Novel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £7.17

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £8.19

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library markings, stamps, pocket, etc.; light bumping at spine ends, light spine slant, light edgewear, jacket in plastic glued to the book, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bk of Daniel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £8.80

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1971-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. in dustcover in good condition. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book Daniel

by Doctorow

price: £9.51

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. "D" IN INK ON INSIDE OF BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel; a Novel, By E. L. Doctorow

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £9.76

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, New York, Random House, 1971, 303 pages, 303 p. 22 cm., 6.2 oz., Category: Psychological fiction. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £9.91

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book Club Edition. Early hardback reprinting with same dustjacket as the first edition. Fine book in a very good+ dustjacket. Book is free of any markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £9.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Very Good. Book Description: The central figure of this novel is a young man whose parents were executed for conspiring to steal atomic secrets for Russia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £10.25

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket with sunning to spine. Very good condition. 303 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £10.25

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Pages water warped, DJ stained and worn, small tear on back of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Books of Daniel

by Doctorow, E L

price: £10.92

Ships from AK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This early Doctorow novel is about a young man whose parents were executed for conspiring to steal atomic secrets for Russia-a fictionalized version of the Rosenberg case. 303 pages. Random House. 1971 stated first edition. Book: Good plus. A little soiling inside front cover. Bumped at spine ends. A Rear free end page has been removed. Spine very slightly cocked. An ex-library book with usual indications that include library stamps/marks on top outer ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel: a Novel

by Doctorow

price: £12.44

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. YELLOW PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Book of Daniel

by Doctorow, E L, Mr.

price: £16.39

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near fine condition. Pages are bright and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 303 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £17.76

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Fine. Very soft crease front cover else excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £28.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine, with small Random House remainder mark bottom edge, in Very Good dustjacket that is neatly price-clipped and has light edgewear. His 3rd book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dale Steffey Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £31.42

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0394462718. Dust jacket has a couple of tiny chips and tears, faded spine, in mylar sleeve. Brown cloth covers are lightly spotted, else Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. Doctorow's third novel. 8vo 8"-9" tall. 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £32.09

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, Jacket has light crease and tiny chip at top of spine, tiny rub at bottom. A clean, still tight copy, no markings of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £38.24

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Fine/Fine. remainder.. 303 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Daniel-a Novel

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £140.67

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, Inc., NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394462714 ISBN: 0394462718

Description: Dust Jacket Design By Joseph Tully/Fujita Design. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition. xii, 308pp. Brown cloth, red gilt spine lettering and design, blindstamped author name and design front cover, cream endpapers, red top-stain, deckled fore-edge. Cover price 6.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to first blank page. The book is in Fine, unread condition and is unblemished except for a faint Random House remainder stamp to top edge. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?