» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blues for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Get your mojo working as you take a musical trip from the Mississippi Delta to Chicago's gritty South Side and points beyond with Blues For Dummies, an insightful, toe-tappin', music lovers' guide to the blues. Popular blues guitarist Lonnie Brooks serves as your tour guide through the life and times of the blues, from the acoustic mystique of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Cub Koda, Lonnie Brooks, Wayne Baker Brooks

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 8/13/1998 ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks, Cub Koda, Wayne Baker Brooks

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks, Cub Koda, Wayne Baker Brooks

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks, Cub Koda, Wayne Baker Brooks

price: £5.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks, Cub Koda, Wayne Baker Brooks

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Brooks, Lonnie; Koda, Cub; Brooks, Wayne Baker

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Good. 0764550802 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks, Cub Koda, Wayne Baker Brooks

price: £5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks, Cub Koda, Wayne Baker Brooks

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Good. 1998-Paperback--Sorry, CD missing. --Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks, Cub Koda, Wayne Baker Brooks

price: £6.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. With CD! Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks, Cub Koda, Wayne Baker Brooks

price: £6.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks; Cub Koda; Wayne Baker Brooks; Foreword-Dan Aykroyd

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Brooks, Lonnie; Koda, Cub; Brooks, Wayne Baker

price: £8.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Very Good. ***Missing CD (sorry) **** Lightly bumped corner tips of cover. Otherwise book is like new! Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. G1d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks; Cub Koda; Wayne Baker Brooks; Foreword-Dan Aykroyd

price: £8.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Fair. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text, missing software/cd-rom. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Brooks, Lonnie; Koda, Cub; Brooks, Wayne Baker

price: £9.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 8/13/1998 ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Fine. 0764550802 crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Dummies new book

Blues for Dummies

by Brooks, Lonnie; Koda, Cub; Brooks, Wayne Baker

price: £9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 8/13/1998 ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: New. 0764550802 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Dummiesâ® new book

Blues for Dummiesâ®

by Lonnie Brooks; Cub Koda; Wayne Baker Brooks; Dan Aykroyd

price: £17.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). "An excellent introduction and overview of the blues, Americaâ˛s greatest gift to world culture. The book lays out an incredible amount of information thoroughly and clearly. " — John Landis, Director of The Blues Brothers and The Blues Brothers 2000 "This ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Blues for Dummies new book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks

price: £23.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 400. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Dummies With Cd (Audio) new book

Blues for Dummies With Cd (Audio)

by Lonnie Brooks

price: £27.48

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: New. "An excellent introduction and overview of the blues, America's greatest gift to world culture. The book lays out an incredible amount of information thoroughly and clearly. " — John Landis, Director of The Blues Brothers and The Blues Brothers 2000 "This book will open your mind to one of America's greatest treasures. " — Robert Cray, Blues Enthusiast "This is the perfect introduction to understanding a wonderful American music tradition; reading it will make any blues show ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Blues for Dummies new book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks

price: £29.67

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Size 23cm, (NEW TITLE), pp. 400. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Blues for Dummies With Cd (Audio) new book

Blues for Dummies With Cd (Audio)

by Lonnie Brooks

price: £32.63

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "An excellent introduction and overview of the blues, America's greatest gift to world culture. The book lays out an incredible amount of information thoroughly and clearly. " — John Landis, Director of The Blues Brothers and The Blues Brothers 2000 "This book will open your mind to one of America's greatest treasures. " — Robert ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blues for Dummies With Cd (Audio) new book

Blues for Dummies With Cd (Audio)

by Lonnie Brooks

price: £34.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. "An excellent introduction and overview of the blues, America's greatest gift to world culture. The book lays out an incredible amount of information thoroughly and clearly. " — John Landis, Director of The Blues Brothers and The Blues Brothers 2000 "This book will open your mind to one of America's greatest treasures. " — Robert Cray, Blues ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Blues for Dummies used book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks

price: £36.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Dummies new book

Blues for Dummies

by Lonnie Brooks

price: £48.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764550805 ISBN: 0764550802

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.