» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bob Dylan Chronicles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bob Dylan Chronicles

by Bob Dylan

About this title: The first volume of the long-awaited Bob Dylan autobiography, CHRONICLES, is a first-person journey through three decades. Dylan travels in time from his Minnesota youth to his 1960s Greenwich Village early years--a period of cultural upheaval whose idiosyncrasies and charming eccentricities he describes in stunning detail--and the equally rich ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Bob Dylan: Chronicles: V. 1

by Bob Dylan

price: £4.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743501613 ISBN: 0743501616

Description: 2004-11-15. Simon & Schuster Audio. Audio CD. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bob Dylan Chronicles used book

Bob Dylan Chronicles

by Dylan, Bob

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. Bob Dylan Chronicles, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles, Volume 1 used book

Chronicles, Volume 1

by Dylan, Bob

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Good. 0743228154 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new audio book

Chronicles Volume One

by Bob Dylan Read By Sean Penn

price: £6.23

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743501613 ISBN: 0743501616

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chronicles, Volume 1 used book

Chronicles, Volume 1

by Bob Dylan

price: £6.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Volume 1. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles, Volume 1 used book

Chronicles, Volume 1

by Bob Dylan

price: £6.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Good. Former Library book. Volume 1. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles, Volume 1 used book

Chronicles, Volume 1

by Bob Dylan

price: £6.85

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. minor shelf wear, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicles Volume One used book

Chronicles Volume One

by Dylan, Bob

price: £7.16

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Good Condition in Fair jacket. 293 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, tight book; clean pages otherwise. The dj has a piece cut away from the back, wrapped; taped to boards. "...book exploring critical junctures in his life and career. Through Dylan's eyes and open mind, we see Greenwich Village, circa 1961, when he first arrives in Manhattan. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0743228154 Inventory No: 079834. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bob Dylan Chronicles used book

Bob Dylan Chronicles

by Dylan, Bob

price: £7.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. Bob Dylan Chronicles, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rich for Music Misers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles Volume 1 used book

Chronicles Volume 1

by Dylan, Bob

price: £7.47

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0743228154 CLEAN AND TIGHT IN A NICE JACKET 5TH PRTG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Chronicles Volume 0ne

by Dylan, Bob

price: £7.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, London Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743478649 ISBN: 0743478649

Description: New. New soft cover. Bob Dylan's fascinating and idiosyncratic autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Chronicles Volume 0ne

by Dylan, Bob

price: £7.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, London Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743478649 ISBN: 0743478649

Description: New. New soft cover. Bob Dylan's fascinating and idiosyncratic autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Chronicles Volume 0ne

by Dylan, Bob

price: £7.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, London Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743478649 ISBN: 0743478649

Description: New. New soft cover. Bob Dylan's fascinating and idiosyncratic autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Bob Dylan Chronicles: Volume One used book

Bob Dylan Chronicles: Volume One

by Dylan, Bob

price: £8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles Volume 1 used book

Chronicles Volume 1

by Dylan, Bob

price: £8.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine/Fine. 0743228154. As new book and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicles, Volume One used book

Chronicles, Volume One

by Dylan, Bob

price: £8.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light edgewear and rubbing to DJ, now in new mylar. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bob Dylan: Chronicles, Volume One used book

Bob Dylan: Chronicles, Volume One

by Dylan, Bob

price: £8.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: c2004 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Don Hunstein dj photo. very good+, nf dj, gray & white bds. Tight, attractive. 293 pgs, ISBN: 0-7432-2815-4. Some pencilled underlines. Autobiography of the famous folk singer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles: Volume One used book

Chronicles: Volume One

by Dylan, Bob

price: £8.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicles, Volume 1 used book

Chronicles, Volume 1

by Dylan, Bob

price: £8.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Very good. Simon and Schuster, 2004, 7th printing, a nice hardcover in a very good unclipped dust jacket, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicles Volume 1 used book

Chronicles Volume 1

by Dylan, Bob

price: £8.69

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. dj flap fold, slight cover crease. 293 p. Bob Dylan Chronicles, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicles, Volume 1 used book

Chronicles, Volume 1

by Bob Dylan

price: £8.69

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ with edge and shelf wear. VOLUME ONE. No apparent marks throughout this book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicles: Volume 1 used book

Chronicles: Volume 1

by Dylan, Bob

price: £9.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles, Volume 1 used book

Chronicles, Volume 1

by Bob Dylan

price: £9.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Good. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Slightly creased dust jacket. Edge and cover wear to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicles used book

Chronicles

by Dylan, Bob

price: £9.34

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. Great book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicles, Volume 1 used book

Chronicles, Volume 1

by Bob Dylan

price: £9.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743228152 ISBN: 0743228154

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Dave, Kenosha, WI

"Dylan is a hero of mine, but I never expected this book to be this good. The parts where he describes his experiences as a young folksinger on the streets of New York City in 1960-61 are amazing. Here is this "complete unknown" from the wilds of Minnesota landing in the NYC coffee houses, learning his craft as a performer, and then, with no ambitions greater than adding some new material to his act, beginning to write songs. It's fascinating as he brings to life Dylan before he was Dylan, before he had ever written a song, before he became the greatest songwriter ever and the most elusive and enigmatic cultural icon, when he was just another anonymous folk singer on the NYC streets at a time when the fuse was being lit for what was to be the greatest cultural explosion in our history, an explosion that would resonate with the echo of his voice. "Blowing in the Wind" and "The Times They Are a-Changing" have become the definitive, archetypical protest songs, theme songs for any attempt to promote and preserve humanity. "Like a Rolling Stone" captured the dissonance, the restlessness, the anger and the chaos of a world in change, while "Mr. Tambourine Man" poetically described where this chronicler of time and space landed after the explosion, bruised, exhausted, and longing for escape ("To dance beneath the diamond sky with one hand waving free / silhouetted by the sea / circled by the circus sands/ with all memory and fate / driven deep beneath the waves / let me forget about today until tomorrow"). Before Dylan was Dylan, pop music was Perry Como, folk music was the Kingston Trio, and the Beatles were singing "I Want To Hold Your Hand". Dylan recaptures where he was during this time with an amazing recollection of detail, and with a rhythm and voice of a seasoned novelist.

Dylan has spent much of the past forty years trying to deconstruct the myth and icon he has become. It's fascinating that here, in his autobiography, he traces the origins of that myth, and, in many ways, embraces it, by describing the neon-lit wintry New York nights, the various couches and floors of apartments he slept in and their stuffed bookshelves from which he fed his new found intellectual appetite, and the coffee houses and clubs where the metamorphosis from a young anonymous mid-western misfit to the mysterious and misunderstood genius who would change the course of popular music and culture forever would occur. In doing do, Dylan seems to be accepting that our need for the myth and underlying mythology is just as important as his need to break free from it."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Nicholas, Long Beach, CA

"Chronicles is hard to describe; although beautiful comes to mind. This is one of the cases of two of my interests aligning and drawing me like a moth to a flame.

First I want to say, Bob Dylan is not an amazing writer of novels. I think that he is an amazing song writer and that he does magic with words, but he generally applies this magic to music. In Chronicles Dylan takes his stlyistic prose and tells a story.

Chronicles is not chronological, it seems to follow the trails of Dylan's mind, and, in doing so, takes the reader along. It tells of his childhood, his wife, his family, his strife to become a musician as well as the later years of his life as a musician and the troubles he finds with this occupation. By far I found the most interesting aspect of the book the hero-worship that Dylan was subjected to when he wanted nothing more than to live with his family.

Chronicles is a beautiful story about an amazing musician and gives insights into who he really is and what he has been through while being told through his unique perspective (wow, that sounds cliche. But it's true, I swear). If you are not a fan of Dylan then I don't recommend this book, but if you are, then I can't see how you can go wrong."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Laura, The United States

"I read Down The Highway (a biography about Dylan) about seven years ago. It was interesting enough, but it made me like Dylan as a person less. This book completely turned all that on its head. It was brilliant, meandering, and just an amazing read. It's great because he writes like he's talking and he's talking a little like he sings. He jumps around and gets caught up in little details and skips over huge events in his life.

You wouldn't expect him to divulge personal information about his private life if you met him face to face, and he doesn't give you anything like that in this book. What he does give you is really amazing. He gives a feeling of what it was like to be a young kid looking to make it in New York in the 60s and what it was like to be a young boy growing up in a small town in the 50s, what it was like to be a family man whose fame is driving him crazy in the 70s and a living legend trying to make a decent album in the 80s. Mostly, you just get a sense of Dylan himself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 25, 2008
By Pudge, Monongahela, PA

"Some people have said this book doesn't reveal enough about Bob Dylan's personal life and that it skips around too much. I feel differently. Far as self-disclosure goes, Bob Dylan will never write a tell all, because that's just not the kind of person he is. I was very happy with the many personal thoughts and experiences he did share in Chronicles; he was way more open that I expected. This book does not read like a normal story. It's true. Bob doesn't always stick to a chronological line, but in no way does that detract from this unique and wonderful book. The joy in reading this autobiography doesn't lie in seeing Dylan neatly connect the dots. For me, it is just in taking each thought as it comes and enjoying it. Bob explains everything he's seen and done down to the most minute detail. In the book Dylan claims to "never forget a face," and I believe him. He certainly has close to a photographic memory. He remembers things from 30 years ago that I would have forgotten about yesterday - he's a professional observer if there ever was one. It's really unbelievable. It's easy to see that he's a very well read individual. This you will see in the book, as he elaborates and gives interpretations on the works of author after author, poet after poet. His unique personal writing style is no doubt a result of these many influences. I enjoyed this book more than anything I've read in a long time. I eagerly await Chronicles, vol. 2. and if you find Bob Dylan fascinating, I'd highly recommend Chronicles, vol. 1."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.