|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Bth-Witness to Century
(124 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Bth-Witness to Century
by
George Seldes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Good. Hardback With Dust Jacket--light shelf wear, Corner bumped--Light soiling to edges--Inscription inside cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wildflowers,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bth-Witness to Century
by
Seldes, George
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 490 p. Audience: General/trade. name, date and embossed seal on front cover page, text clean and unmarked, tightly bound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BARBARA SMITH,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
George Seldes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987-04-12
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
Seldes, George
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Fine. 0345331818 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket, Like New-Why Pay Collectible Prices For First Editions When I Sell Them At A Fair Price. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mediabazaar,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bth-Witness to Century
by
Seldes, George
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 490 p. Audience: General/trade. very light wear to dj, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BARBARA SMITH,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
George Seldes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987-04-12
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket and boards show Moderate shelf and edge wear. Inscription on 1st blank page. Text is clean and crisp. No Writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lazy Bend Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
George Seldes
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987-04-12
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Excellent Condition in Excellent Condition jacket. Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked texblock, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cambridge1,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
George Seldes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987-04-12
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
Seldes, George
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Fine. 0345331818. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bth-Witness to Century
by
Seldes, George
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library markings/labels and/or stamps. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 490 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
Seldes, George
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Very Good. 0345331818 tight book, nice text, some wear and staining to cover, sticker on endpaper, DJ has edgewear. read more
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
George Seldes
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
George Seldes
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
Seldes, George
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Very Good. 0345331818 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
Seldes, George
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Fine. 0345331818. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century
by
Seldes, George
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. NICE CONDITION! Minor smudges to dust jacket. Clean pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 490 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
Seldes, George
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ninety-six years of anyone's life would surely yield some good stories, but when that life is George Seldes, the stories are the history of the twentieth century. One of the great, tireless journalists of all time, was always present among the movers and shakers who made history. Black boards with gold-color lettering on spine, 490 pp., 73 photos. Mild edge wear, clean throughout, tight binding. Jacket is price clipped with a tiny tear at ... read more
|
|
Witness to Century
by
Seldes, George
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Good in good dust jacket. PO's Name, Sticker. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 490 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
Seldes, George
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Fine/Fine. 0345331818. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
Seldes, George
Edition: First Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Ballantine Books, 1987, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition/1st Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No journalist in our time has covered our century as thoroughly as George Seldes. More than any other author he has captured the thoughts of those who've changed history. Previous owners sticker on first flypage otherwise clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mostly Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century
by
Seldes, George
Edition: FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 477.00. PRICE CLIP ON DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dorothy's Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century
by
Seldes, George
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: HB
Publisher: Ballantine, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: VG/VG. Encounters with the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three SOBs, ISBN 0345331818. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tattered Pages,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Witness to a Century: Encounters With the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs
by
Seldes, George
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345331816
ISBN: 0345331818
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FORMER OWNERS NAME IS WRITTEN IN INK ON THE INNER FRONT COVER PAGE, MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, CORNERS ARE LIGHTLY RUBBED AND BUMPED, A VERY NICE USED FIRST EDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Conover Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8629146&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|