» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Citizens

by Simon Schama

About this title: From the author of the bestselling The Embarrassment of Riches comes an original and electrifyingly new narrative account of the French Revolution. 75 illustrations. Published to coincide with the 200th anniversary of the French Revolution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

price: £6.13

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

price: £6.13

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £6.14

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £6.14

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and dj intact with some wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens

by Schama, Simon

price: £6.83

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 948 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: A Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £6.83

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 948 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £7.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Fair. 0394559487 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £7.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Good. 0394559487 First Edition. Some wear to DJ and a few pages with creases, otherwise book very good. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens [Gf2269]

by Schama, Simon

price: £7.48

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR-1989-1st SO Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS (RANDOM) NY

Description: illustrated. GOOD. sm4to WRAPS 948pp HISTORY read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Very Good. Very good, unmarked copy in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and boards and pages are clean and flat. Slight foxing to spine and overs and page edges. Back lower corner is bumped. Minimal wear to edges and corners of jacket. In stock today. We take pride in our customer service and our professional packaging. Your satisfaction is guaranteed or your money back (including return shipping). We process orders daily and provide you with USPS tracking numbers. If you need expedited ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £7.52

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very straight and square; no markings in text; dust jacket worn, torn and scuffed; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £8.15

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Distributed by Random House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. xx, 948 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens

by Schama, Simon

price: £8.17

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 948 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £8.19

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Owner's name inside. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens

by Schama, Simon

price: £8.20

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. 8vo = over 9" 948pp. A Chronicle of the Fench Revolution. Book is black, front cover slightly warped. Binding is not broken in. Some smudging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £8.20

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2 X 9 1/2" Booksellers' markings inside; jacket has edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £8.54

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: VG-/G. Dust Jacket. 948 pp; b/w photo ills.; p.o. name on ffep; large tears to dj; ISBN: 0394559 487. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £8.77

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Good. Ex-library with the usual library labels and marks. Dust jacket included and in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £8.85

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Full Size BC Edition; 1st Edition (stated); Very Good / No DustJacket; 948 pages. ISBN 0394559487. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £8.88

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edgewear, book club edition, o/w clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £9.22

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Good. Back cover has a forward lean. First Edition in a full dust jacket. Dust jacket is nice, has a bit of chip along the edge but not too much. Some scuff to the covers and the page edge. Pages are very clean and presentable. A gigantic hard covered book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens

by Schama, Simon

price: £9.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 948 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £9.53

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Hardcover; Full Size BC Edition; Very Good / Fair DustJacket; 948 pages. ISBN 0394559487. Clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Schama, Simon

price: £9.53

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 948 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Citizens: a Chronicle of the French Revolution

by Simon Schama

price: £9.53

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780394559483 ISBN: 0394559487

Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's nameplate on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Covers clean. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.