» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories

by Gore Vidal

About this title: First published in 1948, Gore Vidal's THE CITY AND THE PILLAR was one of the first novels depicting positive gay subject matter to reach a mainstream audience. Structured around a love affair, Vidal's novel depicts one man's experiences in the gay scenes of California and New York; the central relationship was based on his own boyhood love for his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The City and the Pillar: and Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (T) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories, the

by Gore Vidal

price: £7.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories, the

by Gore Vidal

price: £7.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £7.47

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City and the Pillar: and Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £7.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: G. 310 pp. Highlighting on a number of pages, wraps rubbing, scratching. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The City and the Pillar: and Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £8.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (M) Hardcover in Vg condition; DujsJacket in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories

by Gore Vidal

price: £9.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: Very Good. Ex-library. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City & the Pillar & Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House. ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good. Fiction: Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City & the Pillar & Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £12.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR ISBN-13: 9781117867571 ISBN: 1117867579

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £15.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: VG+/VG+ Minor shelf wear, no writing or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £16.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: New. 0679436995 BRAND NEW. fast shipping, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £19.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: F/F. Minor shelf wear, no writing or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £26.13

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £26.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0679436995. A couple tiny dings and light wear to lower board edge, else fine. Jacket has rubbing to sheen and back flap has vertical crease. Overall, very nice.; 310 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City and the Pillar, the (and Seven Early Stories

by Gore Vidal

price: £27.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Random House, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: Soft Cover. Fine++. 1st Ed. /1st Ptg. 8vo. spine creases o/w like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories

by Gore Vidal

price: £38.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £41.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1995 Date Published: 1995

Description: First Edition. (Thus) UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in plain blue & white patterned wrappers. (Trace of mild creasing at base of front cover & endpaper) Revised with a new preface by the author. An uncommon advance. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories

by Gore Vidal

price: £56.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The City and the Pillar and Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £57.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition/first Printing Binding: Paper Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: 0 679436995 SMALL CARD SIGNED BY GORE VIDAL LAID IN. Landmark Gay novel pub. in 1948 & revised by Vidal in 1965. Also inclds. Vidal's early homo-erotic short stories and a new preface written for this edition. Faint shadow from label stain on front pastedown. Near fine Also included are playbills for two plays by Vidal "Visit To A Small Planet" and "Romulus" both plays starred Cyril Ritchard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The City and the Pillar: and Seven Early Stories

by Vidal, Gore

price: £128.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket, both in very good condition, brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Jacket in protective wraps with very minor bumps to front, top edge. Square and solid binding, very nice interior. Originally published in 1948, this edition incorporates Vidal's 1965 revisions along with his only collection of short stories, "A Thirsty Evil, " incorporating his early homoerotic work. 310 pp. with a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works Bookstore Cafe, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The City and the Pillar: and Seven Early Stories (Signed + Photo)

by Vidal, Gore

price: £249.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Random House Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679436997 ISBN: 0679436995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing thus, hardback, in FINE-/FINE condition (no marks, not book-club ed., not ex-lib, not price-clipped, etc; book looks unread with just minimal shelfwear). This copy was SIGNED by GORE VIDAL directly on the title page (simply signed, not inscribed to anyone). This edition is also out-of-print and difficult to find, especially signed. Also included is a GLOSSY PHOTO of Gore Vidal at the signing event. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcount, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
City and the Pillar

City and the Pillar

by Gore Vidal

see all from £4.43!

new only from £5.13!

Dark Green, Bright Red

Dark Green, Bright Red

by Gore Vidal

see all from £1.24!

new only from £7.54!

The season of comfort

The season of comfort

by Gore Vidal

see all from £1.24!

new only from £13.70!

Boy's Own Story

Boy's Own Story

by Edmund White

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Julian

Julian

by Gore Vidal

see all from £1.45!

new only from £9.19!

In a yellow wood

by Gore Vidal

see all from £3.10!

new only from £13.04!