About this title: First published in 1948, Gore Vidal's THE CITY AND THE PILLAR was one of the first novels depicting positive gay subject matter to reach a mainstream audience. Structured around a love affair, Vidal's novel depicts one man's experiences in the gay scenes of California and New York; the central relationship was based on his own boyhood love for his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679436997ISBN:0679436995
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679436997ISBN:0679436995
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679436997ISBN:0679436995
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0679436995. A couple tiny dings and light wear to lower board edge, else fine. Jacket has rubbing to sheen and back flap has vertical crease. Overall, very nice.; 310 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1995
Date Published: 1995
Description: First Edition. (Thus) UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in plain blue & white patterned wrappers. (Trace of mild creasing at base of front cover & endpaper) Revised with a new preface by the author. An uncommon advance. read more
Edition: First Paper Edition/first Printing
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679436997ISBN:0679436995
Description: 0 679436995 SMALL CARD SIGNED BY GORE VIDAL LAID IN. Landmark Gay novel pub. in 1948 & revised by Vidal in 1965. Also inclds. Vidal's early homo-erotic short stories and a new preface written for this edition. Faint shadow from label stain on front pastedown. Near fine Also included are playbills for two plays by Vidal "Visit To A Small Planet" and "Romulus" both plays starred Cyril Ritchard. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc., New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679436997ISBN:0679436995
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket, both in very good condition, brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Jacket in protective wraps with very minor bumps to front, top edge. Square and solid binding, very nice interior. Originally published in 1948, this edition incorporates Vidal's 1965 revisions along with his only collection of short stories, "A Thirsty Evil, " incorporating his early homoerotic work. 310 pp. with a ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679436997ISBN:0679436995
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing thus, hardback, in FINE-/FINE condition (no marks, not book-club ed., not ex-lib, not price-clipped, etc; book looks unread with just minimal shelfwear). This copy was SIGNED by GORE VIDAL directly on the title page (simply signed, not inscribed to anyone). This edition is also out-of-print and difficult to find, especially signed. Also included is a GLOSSY PHOTO of Gore Vidal at the signing event. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.