» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Classics of Western Thought Series: The Modern World, Volume III

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Classics of Western Thought Series: The Modern World, Volume III

by Edgar E Knoebel (Editor)

About this title: Originally published under the General Editorship of Thomas H. Greer, the series emanated from the Humanities Department of Michigan State University. The books remain today perhaps the best sources available for the comprehensive study in one volume of every subject area which might be included in the umbrella of humanities. Most major literary ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

price: £8.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Fair. 0155076841 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

by Editor-Edgar E. Knoebel

price: £13.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1988-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Good. General used book wear and some writings. Fast shipping with tracking-2997VRsc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

by Edgar F. Knoebel

price: £14.48

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Very Good. 4th. 1988 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III (Classics of Western Thought) used book

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III (Classics of Western Thought)

price: £15.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III (Classics of Western Thought) used book

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III (Classics of Western Thought)

price: £15.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III (Classics of Western Thought) used book

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III (Classics of Western Thought)

by Edgar F. Knoebel

price: £16.36

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: TextbooksRus #9240180. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

by Editor-Edgar E. Knoebel

price: £16.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1988-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

by Editor-Edgar E. Knoebel

price: £16.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1988-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Good. 4th edition paperback, Volume 3, UNDERLINING IN TEXT, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

price: £17.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Very Good. 0155076841 Text is Crisp, Clean and Free of any Markings, Slight Shelf Wear, Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frog Dog Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III (Classics of Western Thought) used book

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III (Classics of Western Thought)

by Edgar F. Knoebel

price: £18.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: TextbooksRus #8974045. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III used book

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III

by Edgar F. Knoebel

price: £20.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern World used book

The Modern World

by Knoebel, Edgar E.

price: £26.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Deigo, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: G. Fourth Edition; Minor edge wear. Minor underlining. Pages yellowing, binding solid.; Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III; 663 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

price: £34.56

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1/4/1988 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Fair. 0155076841 Cracked binding. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

price: £34.65

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1/4/1988 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Good. 0155076841 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

price: £34.65

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1/4/1988 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Good. 0155076841 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

price: £34.65

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1/4/1988 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Good. 0155076841 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

price: £36.39

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1/4/1988 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Good. 0155076841 Good copy. Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Classics of Western Thought: the Modern World used book

Classics of Western Thought: the Modern World

by Knoebel, Edgar E. (Editor)

price: £38.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1988 Trade PB. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers. Stated 4th Edition. (Volume III) 663 Pgs. No reader marks, clean pgs, binding solid. Ffep with bottom crease. Pages tanning. Cover good with mild shelf/edge wear. Spine with crease from opening. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

price: £42.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III (Classics of Western Thought) used book

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III (Classics of Western Thought)

by Edgar F. Knoebel

price: £47.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

price: £47.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Good. 0155076841 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

by Editor-Edgar E. Knoebel

price: £48.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1988-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Classics of Western Thought Series: The Modern World, Volume III new book

Classics of Western Thought Series: The Modern World, Volume III

by Knoebel, Edgar E (Editor)

price: £50.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 684 p. Classics of Western Thought, 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III) used book

The Modern World (Classics of Western Thought Series, Volume III)

price: £55.46

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookco193, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III new book

Classics of Western Thought Series: the Modern World, Volume III

by Edgar F. Knoebel

price: £62.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155076846 ISBN: 0155076841

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.