» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Conversations with Etern

by Robert K G Temple

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Conversations With Eternity

by Temple, R.K.G.

price: £10.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider, London Date Published: 1984

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. Illus. 206 pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Etern

by Temple, Robert K G

price: £12.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 206 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Eternity: Ancient Man's Attempts to Know the Future

by Robert K. G. : Temple

price: £12.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: Good. Dust jacket has wear along edges and corners. Some yellowing on edges of pages due to age. Pages are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: By the Beach Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Eternity

by Temple, Robert K.G.

price: £13.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: Very Good/Moderate Dust Jacket Wear. 0091535107 Pages clean, unmarked. Binding square and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Eternity

by Temple, Robert K. G.

price: £13.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: 1984. Rider. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 206pp. 21 b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Eternity: Ancient Man's Attempt to Know the Future

by Temple; Temple, Robert

price: £14.12

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider and Co. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1984 Rider and Co. hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket in protective sleeve (small corner crease to inside flap) Boards and pages very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Eternity

by Temple, Robert K.G.

price: £14.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: Fine in Fine- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206pp. Illustrated. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Conversations With Eternity

by Temple, Robert K.G.

price: £14.83

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: Good in Good jacket. Slight tipped spine. Novel. Hard cover. Shelf E-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Eternity

by Temple, Robert K. G

price: £14.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Rider, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. Hardback 1st Edition 206pp, plates, index...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Some light shelf-rub to cover bottom edges else FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight copy still very close to new ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Eternity

by Temple, Robert K. G.

price: £15.17

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider & Co. /Hutchinson Publishing Co., London, UK Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. P/O Name on FEP, Marks from 3 Ring Binder on Rear Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Eternity

by Temple, Robert K.G.

price: £16.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover w/ DJ Publisher: Rider & Co, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: Good+ 0-09-153510-7. Bookstore sticker inside front cover. Sticker residue inside front cover.; Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders processed promptly and packaged with care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 224 pages; Examines and contrasts the traditions and techniques of divination of classical Greece and Rome with ancient China. Entrail divination with the I Ching. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Conversations With Eternity used book

Conversations With Eternity

by Temple, Robert K.G.

price: £16.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider & Co, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Black cloth covered boards, title in silver on spine, illustrated with b/w photos & drawings, 206 pages. Book minimally worn but there is a gift inscription on front free end paper. Minimally worn dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Eternity

by Temple, Robert K.G.

price: £17.92

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider, United Kingdom Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear, light rubbing to the spine ends. Dust jacket flaps are yellowed; light rubbing to the spine ends. "[The author] examines and contrasts the traditions and techniques of divination of classical Greece and Rome and those of ancient China. [He] looks at how the oracles of classical antiquity were stage-managed to create in their clients convictions of authenticity and a sense of having had a genuine 'conversation with eternity. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Eternity: Ancient Man's Attempts to Know the Future

by Temple, Robert K.G.

price: £19.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider & Co., United Kingdom Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. First edition, hardcover, couple of remainder stamps to bottom edge, slight lean, light browning to pages, light dusting to top edge, otherwise a VG+ copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conversations With Eternity: Ancient Man's Attempts to Know the Future

price: £37.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780091535100 ISBN: 0091535107

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.