» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by John R Gribbin

About this title: In the 1980s, a groundbreaking new idea sought to explain why the world is often unpredictable. An astrophysicist describes the principles behind chaos and complexity theory, and the tremendous achievements made over the past two decades in the applications of these theories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Deep Simplicity: Chaos, Complexity and the Emergence of Life

by Gribbin, John

price: £3.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713996104 ISBN: 0713996102

Description: Very good. Very good book in very good dust jacket. No inscription. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity new book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by Gribbin, John

price: £10.42

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: New. 140006256X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity used book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by John Gribbin

price: £10.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by John Gribbin

price: £10.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004

Description: Used; Good. Scuffed edges. book is bent near spine, minor wear on cover, text is clean, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Deep Simplicity

by Gribbin, John

price: £11.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780141007229 ISBN: 0141007222

Description: New. But the sensitive way in which systems respond to those basic laws, combined with feedback, can explain why, for example, just one vehicle braking on a motorway can cause a traffic jam; how a tiny genetic mutation or environmental change may make a sp... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deep Simplicity: Chaos, Complexity and the Emergence of Life

by Gribbin, John

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN LANE ISBN-13: 9780713996104 ISBN: 0713996102

Description: Very Good. 0713996102 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity new book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by Gribbin, John R

price: £12.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Deep Simplicity

by Gribbin John

price: £12.73

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141007229 ISBN: 0141007222

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0141007222. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity new book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by Gribbin, John

price: £13.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deep Simplicity new book

Deep Simplicity

by Gribbin, John

price: £13.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: BRAND NEW. 140006256X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Deep Simplicity (Penguin Press Science)

by John Gribbin

price: £13.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141007229 ISBN: 0141007222

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091121062735D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Compl new book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Compl

by Gribbin, John R.

price: £15.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: New. Why do traffic jams seem to happen for no apparent reason? Can major earthquakes be predicted? Why does the stock market have its ups and downs? How do species evolve? Where do galaxies come from? What is the origin of life on Earth? "What if all the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity new book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by Gribbin, John

price: £15.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Deep Simplicity

by Gribbin John

price: £16.36

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141007229 ISBN: 0141007222

Description: New. ISBN10: 0141007222. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity used book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by Gribbin, John; Gribbin, John R.

price: £16.71

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Smaller 8vo. pp. 275, "Chaos begets complexity, and complexity begets life"—the most complex thing there is, writes Cambridge University astrophysicist Gribbin in opening this examination of how chaos theory has shifted scientific thinking. Gribbin, a veteran popular science writer (The Scientists, etc. ), points out that chaos theory is based on two simple principles: small changes in the starting conditions of a process can cause big changes in the outcome, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity new book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by John Gribbin

price: £17.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity used book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by Gribbin, John

price: £17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity used book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by Gribbin, John

price: £17.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity new book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by Gribbin, John R.

price: £17.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2005-04-05 ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400062560. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity used book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by Gribbin, John

price: £18.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity new book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by Gribbin, John R

price: £18.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Deep Simplicity

by Gribbin John

price: £19.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141007229 ISBN: 0141007222

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0141007222. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity new book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by John Gribbin

price: £20.01

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity used book

Deep Simplicity: Bringing Order to Chaos and Complexity

by Gribbin, John

price: £21.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400062560 ISBN: 140006256X

Description: Good. 140006256X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Sean, Dublin, 07, Ireland

"Worth reading for the chapter 'life beyond' alone"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Evie, Seattle, WA

"Whoa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Ming

"My first venture into the more frontier theories of modern empirical science. Very sweet book by an astrophysicist on chaos and complex theory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Nya

"This is an amazing book about how transformation works in this universe, which is at the edge of chaos, where systems are about to change their state. The laws of this transformational state, are remarkably mathematically consistent, and the underlying patterns are as true for the patterns displayed by galaxies, as for the patterns displayed on a tiger's tail. Heady stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.