» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: A Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: A Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd

About this title: A dictionary of things there aren't any words for yet--but there ought to be. The phenomenal bestselling author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy teams up with the brilliant creator of "Not the Nine O'Clock News". The result is a treasure for wordlovers and Douglas Adams fans alike.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet-But There Ought to Be

by Douglas Adams John Lloyd

price: £6.49

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: A Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be new book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: A Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be

by Adams, Douglas, and Lloyd, John

price: £8.34

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780307236012 ISBN: 0307236013

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John

price: £8.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1st printing America, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: Reading copy/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 156pp, illuminated by Kitchen, Bert. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. spine twisted a bit, shelfwear, cover. front end page torn out, dustsoil topedge, yellow spotting edges, clean, tight, text. humor. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be new book

A Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd

price: £10.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307236012 ISBN: 0307236013

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be new book

A Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd

price: £11.29

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307236012 ISBN: 0307236013

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be new book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

price: £12.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780307236012 ISBN: 0307236013

Description: New. 0307236013 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be new book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

price: £12.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780307236012 ISBN: 0307236013

Description: New. 0307236013 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be new book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

price: £12.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780307236012 ISBN: 0307236013

Description: New. 0307236013 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams Douglas & John Lloyd

price: £13.32

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White boards w/gilt lettering. Book fine. Jacket w/ very little edgewear. Clean, solid and hilarious. This book will have you speaking a whole other language (that's much funnier). 156 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

price: £14.34

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: Good in Good jacket. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn and is lightly sunned along the edges. There is a 1" closed tear on the top rear corner. A red dot remainder mark is found on the bottom page edges. The book is not otherwise marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff-a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Words for Yet-But There Ought to Be

by Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John

price: £15.68

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: Kitchen, Bert (illustrator) Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. First Edition. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition. 1st printing. Book & dustjacket are in a near fine to fine condition. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Deeper Meaing of Liff

by Adams, Douglas

price: £17.76

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harmony Books, 1990, first American edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6... ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: ISBN 0-517-58597-9 Octavo (8.75 in. by 5.75 in. ); 156pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book shows slightly flattened, chipped corners; remainder mark to edge of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet, But Ought to Be

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

price: £21.17

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: Bert Kitchen. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth spine on white boards, copper title, clean and tight, 156 pages, remainder mark; jacket is clean, price clipped, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Words for Yet; But There Ought to Be [Self Help]

by Douglas Adams And John Lloyd, Kitchen, Bert (Illustrator)

price: £36.88

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: NIS-2 Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: The Deeper Meaning of Liff: A Dictionary of Things There Aren't Words for Yet; But There Ought to Be by Douglas Adams and John Lloyd, Kitchen, Bert (illustrator) New York, NY, U.S.A. : Harmony 90, 1993 First Edition, ISBN 0517585979, HB-Vg+ DJ-Vg+, 8vo, 156pgs., illus w/ drawings. Keywords: AMERICAN WIT HUMOR GENERAL KITCHEN, BERT ILLUSTRATOR. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Words for Yet; But There Ought to Be [Self Help]

by Douglas Adams And John Lloyd, Kitchen, Bert (Illustrator)

price: £43.71

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: NIS-2 Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: The Deeper Meaning of Liff: A Dictionary of Things There Aren't Words for Yet; But There Ought to Be by Douglas Adams and John Lloyd, Kitchen, Bert (illustrator) New York, NY, U.S.A. : Harmony 90, 1993 First Edition, ISBN 0517585979, HB-Vg+ DJ-Vg+, 8vo, 156pgs., illus w/ drawings. Keywords: AMERICAN WIT HUMOR GENERAL KITCHEN, BERT ILLUSTRATOR. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John, Kitchen, Bert (Illustrator)

price: £48.49

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Crown Publishing Group, 1993, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: Kitchen, Bert (illustrator) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder Hard Cover. First Edition. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition. 1st printing. Book & dustjacket are in a near fine condition. Remainder mark on top edge. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas And Lloyd, John

price: £48.49

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas And Lloyd, John

price: £49.17

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas And Lloyd, John

price: £55.32

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0517585979. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet, But Ought to Be

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

price: £55.32

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: NIS Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: Hardback: hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas And John Lloyd

price: £59.28

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harmony Books Date Published: 1993-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First American Edition, NF/NF, Inscribed "To--------Best wishes" and signed by Dogulas Adams on the half-title page. slight corner and spine extremity wear to book; DJ has mild loss of gloss, tiny corner chips; in mylar. A very difficult Adams to find signed (except on bookplates). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet-But There Ought to Be

by Douglas Adams

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet-But There Ought to Be

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780517585979 ISBN: 0517585979

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library Book Will contain Library Markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be new book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things There Aren't Any Words for Yet--But There Ought to Be

by Douglas Adams; John Lloyd

price: £8.96

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2005-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780307236012 ISBN: 0307236013

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Deeper Meaning of Liff new book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas

price: £9.29

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307236012 ISBN: 0307236013

Description: BRAND NEW. 0307236013. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?