» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The business of criticism

by Helen Louise Gardner, Dame

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Business of Criticism (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Helen Gardner

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780198810728 ISBN: 0198810725

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen

price: £3.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1964, Date Published: 1964

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback reprint, 157pp, VG/VG dustwrapper / Immediate dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen

price: £3.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1970 Date Published: 1970

Description: Paperback, VG / Immediate dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Business of Criticism (Oxford Paperbacks. No. 72. )

by Helen Louise Gardner

price: £3.64

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. PAPERBACK A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Helen Gardner

price: £6.05

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Paperback, Uk

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Business of Criticism

by Helen Gardner

price: £14.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780198115397 ISBN: 0198115393

Description: Very Good. Hardcover 1959 first edition. Dark blue cloth binding VG+ Dustjacket 1" closed tear top of spine (old sellotape repair). closed tear to front bottom DJ, slight wear to edges. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, H

price: £1.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Clarendon Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Dust jacket in fair condition., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, H.

price: £1.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Clarenden Press, Oxford Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 157pages., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, H.

price: £1.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Clarenden Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen

price: £1.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1959

Description: Cover slightly scuffed and marked through use and library sticker on front cover. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 157pages., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner. Helen

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK Oxford Date Published: 1959

Description: Reprint. Dark blue cloth. 19 x 14 cms. 157 pages. Smart binding, would be fine copy but for some biro underlining. Dustwrapper fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Business of Criticism (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Helen Gardner

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780198810728 ISBN: 0198810725

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1963. Paperback. Number of pages: 170. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #27649 3WHI2-P 8246162 (#H32-50) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Business of Criticism (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Helen Gardner

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780198810728 ISBN: 0198810725

Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Covers slightly bowed and worn to edges, spine creased, ink annotations on endpapers, otherwise internally good. 22524B3CRE3P* 8115190 1 (#H07-07) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Business of Criticism (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Helen Gardner

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780198810728 ISBN: 0198810725

Description: Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1963. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1223179 108558B3PIN3P* 1223179 1 (#47-74-N01-6) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen

price: £5.41

Ships from GERMANY

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Great Britain Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen

price: £6.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: viii 157p cloth, dj, a few marginal marks, some in ink. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Helen Gardner

price: £7.15

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 157 p. 19 cm. Paperback. A good clean copy. Spine sunned. Keywords: Subjects. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Helen Gardner

price: £10.58

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1963

Description: Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1963, 157 pages, 4 reprint, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally good. 112111B3CRE1P* 1276681 (#H06-14) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Business of Criticism

by Helen Gardner

price: £14.61

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780198115397 ISBN: 0198115393

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Some wear and damage to edges of dust jacket, slight foxing, internally good. Ex-library. 108480B3WHI3DX 1220632 1 (#50-69-G02-18) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Business of Criticism (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Helen Gardner

price: £20.41

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780198810728 ISBN: 0198810725

Description: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. SLIGHT BEND TO FRONT COVER CORNER. SMALL INSCRIPTION. #1207 7515861B3PIN2P*DB1 (#05-15-H09-23) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Business of Criticism (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Helen Gardner

price: £20.41

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780198810728 ISBN: 0198810725

Description: Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1963. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7616995 6684B3RED1P* 7616995 1 (#H36-49) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner Helen

price: £5.04

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press reprint 1963 (1959)

Description: 157p paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner Helen

price: £8.06

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1959

Description: 157p small format dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Gardner, Helen

price: £6.80

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good condition, slightly spine creased. Sm. amt. underlining and notes., Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Business of Criticism

by Helen Gardner

price: £9.09

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. ! *1963*! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.