Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Noted novelist and nature writer Peter Matthiessen explores the Kingdom of Lo in Nepal. Closed to the world until 1991, it dominated the Kali Gandaki River trade between India and Tibet. In 1992 Matthiessen and Thomas Laird traveled into the valley--the first Westerners in 30 years to explore this area of the Himalayas.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » East of Lo Monthang
(22 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
East of Lo Monthang
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Binding: Kart.
Date Published: 1996
Description: Good in good dust jacket. In the Land of Mustang. read more
|
|
East of Lo Monthang
by
Peter Matthiessen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570621314
ISBN: 1570621314
Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
|
|
East of Lo Monthang. in the Land of Munstang
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Boston: Shambhala, 1995, 4to, 192 pp., illustrated throughout in color. In Dj. Small felt mark on top edge, some edge wear to dust jacket (encased in archival mylar), o/w clean, tight and very good. read more
|
|
East of Lo Monthang
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570621314
ISBN: 1570621314
Description: Fine. 1995 HARDCOVER LIKE NEW CLEAN PAGES NICE BOOK 192 PAGES## read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books On The Run,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Lo Monthang
by
Peter Matthiessen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1995-10-24
ISBN-13: 9781570621314
ISBN: 1570621314
Description: Like New. #1380 HUGE hardback book. Bought new and never opened, never read. In a fine dustjacket. read more
|
|
East of Lo Monthang in the Land of Mustang
by
Matthiessen, Peter; Laird, Thomas
Binding: Oversized Paperback.
Publisher: Shambhala, Boston
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570622267
ISBN: 1570622264
Description: Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. read more
|
|
East of Lo Monthang: in the Land of Mustang
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Binding: PAPER BACK
Publisher: SHAMBHALA, BOSTON
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570622267
ISBN: 1570622264
Description: VERY GOOD. 9 X 12" PHOTOGRAPHY BY THOMAS LAIRD, BOOK IN SOFTBOUND, PAGES CLEAN AND VERY GOOD+ _PAB_ read more
|
|
East of Lo Monthang in the Land of Mustang
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Binding: PAPER BACK
Publisher: SHAMBHALA, BOSTON
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570622267
ISBN: 1570622264
Description: GOOD. 9 X 12" Large PB illustrated throughout with colour photos price sticker still attaced at the back of cover _PAB_ read more
|
|
East of Lo Monthang: in the Land of Mustang
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated
ISBN-13: 9781570622267
ISBN: 1570622264
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Lo Monthang
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570621314
ISBN: 1570621314
Description: Very Good. Exact ISBN match, oversized hardcover without dust jacket, small remainder dot on bottom edge next to spine, otherwise this is an exceptionally nice clean copy with clean text and tight binding in excellent condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
909Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Lo Monthang
by
Matthiessen, Peter, and Laird, Thomas (Photographer)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Shambhala Publications
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570621314
ISBN: 1570621314
Description: Good in good dust jacket. This is a good looking book. This book has a dust jacket with bumped and nicked edges, general shelf-wear, and is missing a small piece of the top front left dust jacket. This is a good reading copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M ... read more
|
|
East of Lo Monthang: in the Land of Mustang
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Distributed by Random House, 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570621314
ISBN: 1570621314
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Lo Monthang: in the Land of Mustang
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570622267
ISBN: 1570622264
Description: Original Wraps. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 12 inches tall, 192 pages, pictorial soft cover with a little wear on edges. Interior very good, clean, binding tight. A beautifully illustrated look at this valley, high in the northernmost reaches of the Himalaya. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tom Patino Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Lo Monthang
by
Peter Matthiessen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 15 October, 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570622267
ISBN: 1570622264
Description: Acceptable. 1570622264. read more
|
|
East of Lo Monthang in the Land of Mustang
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala, Bx473
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570621314
ISBN: 1570621314
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 1570621314. Hardcover. 4to. Shamhala. 1995. 192 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ (near the top and bottom edges). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx473; 0.75 x 12.25 x 9.75 Inche; 192 pages. read more
|
|
East of Lo Monthang
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: October 24, 1995
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 192 pages, color photographs throughout. Light edge wear to dust jacket. Remainder mark on top edge. Else a clean, tight copy. read more
|
|
East of Lo Monthang
by
Peter Matthiessen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781570621314
ISBN: 1570621314
Description: Good ISBN 10: 1570621314 ISBN 13: 9781570621314 Not first printing. bk# 9.0. f51. D20L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Lo Monthang
by
Peter Matthiessen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570621314
ISBN: 1570621314
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Lo Monthang
by
Peter Matthiessen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570622267
ISBN: 1570622264
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Lo Monthang
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781570622267
ISBN: 1570622264
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Lo Monthang: in the Kingdom of Mustang
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Shambhala, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781570621314
ISBN: 1570621314
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed by Author Hard bound with dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Peter Matthiessen " For Einku / Hans Namasta! and thanks, and love-Sensei Sagapoack NY December 1995". SIGNED by Peter Matthiessen on the half titlepage. Some minorwear and sunning to dust jacket, otherwise very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Black Cat Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
East of Lo Monthang: in the Land of Mustang
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Shambhala, Boston, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570622267
ISBN: 1570622264
Description: Good + No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 192 pages-clean, tight, bright pages with no tears or markings; gift inscription on inside of front wrap; creases/wrinkles to wraps with some edge/shelf wear. Photographs by Thomas Laird. "Matthiessen's expansive narrative and laird's spectacular photographs reveal a place where mountains five miles high cast their shadows over the deepest canyon in the world; where 150-million-year-old fossils rise to the light of day at 13, 000 feet; and where mountain ... read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8637218&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|