|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: From the author of the critically acclaimed two-volume graphic memoir PERSEPOLIS, this is an illustrated collection of anecdotes about the intimate lives of Iranian women. As a 20-year-old Marjane and her female relatives and neighbors sit around the tea samovar, they discuss men, marriage, and sexual experiences. Included are tragicomic accounts of a 13-year-old fleeing her marriage to a 69-year-old, a woman's absurd attempts to use white magic to keep her boyfriend's love, and the reasons why it is better to be a mistress than a wife. The "embroideries" of the title refer to the highly ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Embroideries
(51 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: Trade Paperback.
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Publisher: Random House Uk Ltd
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780224087407
ISBN: 0224087401
Description: New. read more
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780375714672
ISBN: 0375714677
Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375423055
ISBN: 0375423052
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Embroideries
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375714672
ISBN: 0375714677
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Embroideries
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375714672
ISBN: 0375714677
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Embroideries
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375714672
ISBN: 0375714677
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375423055
ISBN: 0375423052
Description: New. This book is in new condition; an unread copy, originally received from a distributor. DJ fine, no tears. Available to ship. read more
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375423055
ISBN: 0375423052
Description: New. Text in English, French. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Embroideries
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375714672
ISBN: 0375714677
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Embroideries
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375423055
ISBN: 0375423052
Description: Fine. No names or marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375714672
ISBN: 0375714677
Description: New. 0375714677 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375714672
ISBN: 0375714677
Description: New. 0375714677 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375714672
ISBN: 0375714677
Description: New. 0375714677 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Embroideries
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375423055
ISBN: 0375423052
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375423055
ISBN: 0375423052
Description: New in new dust jacket. LIGHT SHELF WEAR. Text in English, French. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Readmoor Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780375423055
ISBN: 0375423052
Description: Near Fine/fine in Near Fine jacket. Book appears unread. dust jacket is cream color and shows a slight bit of wear (perhaps smudge is a better word), there is a small j written in ink on spine, otherwise near fine and now in brodart protective cover. read more
|
|
Embroideries
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375423055
ISBN: 0375423052
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Embroideries
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375423055
ISBN: 0375423052
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375423055
ISBN: 0375423052
Description: New. 0375423052 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375423055
ISBN: 0375423052
Description: New. 0375423052 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE
Date Published: 4/2006
ISBN-13: 9780375714672
ISBN: 0375714677
Description: VG. read more
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375714672
ISBN: 0375714677
Description: Fine. 0375714677 Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more
|
|
Embroideries
by
Satrapi, Marjane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375714672
ISBN: 0375714677
Description: New. 0375714677 Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more
|
|
Embroideries
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
ISBN-13: 9780375714672
ISBN: 0375714677
Description: 100% Brand New! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Embroideries
by
Marjane Satrapi
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780375714672
ISBN: 0375714677
Description: Good. --"Good" is defined as a copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include original store stickers or security tags. One-time-use access codes provided by the publisher are NOT guaranteed to be valid. --[[GENERAL NOTE ON CONDITION: All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Happyvalleybooks,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |