» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Faith and Treason

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "The Gunpowder Plot" recreates the terrorist conspiracy annually commemorated on Guy Fawkes Day. Antonia Fraser has researched the plot by Roman Catholic extremists to topple the government of James I of England, and she outlines the parallels between the religious extremists of the Jacobean era and the fanatics of the 20th century. Dorris Lessing chose this title as a "Times Literary Supplement" Book of the Year for 1996.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Gunpowder Plot used book

The Gunpowder Plot

by Fraser

price: £12.09

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Published by BCA in 1996, hardback with D/J, tall size, very good in very good D/W, covers very good, boards very good, without inscription, colour plates, black & white plates, otherwise a good clean copy. 15710B4GRE4D* 7896618 (#25329-H46-39) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Faith and Treason used book

Faith and Treason

by Antonia Fraser

price: £6.80

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Very Good. In great shape-pages clean and unmarked-little wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antmse's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason used book

Faith and Treason

by Fraser, Lady Antonia, and Fraser, Antonia

price: £6.91

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. ml bp3 ppr 237. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvard BSG, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason used book

Faith and Treason

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £7.86

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Fine/Softcover. 0-385-47189-0 Subtitle: "The Story of the Gunpowder Plot. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason used book

Faith and Treason

by Antonia Fraser

price: £8.12

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding tight. Bottom edge of front board has shallow bumps. Light dj wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason-the Story of the Gunpowder Plot used book

Faith and Treason-the Story of the Gunpowder Plot

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £8.20

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot used book

Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £8.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: NY: Doubleday 1996, HB, 347p., vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot used book

Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £8.54

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First US Edition (stated) Binding: Quarter-cloth Publisher: Nan A Talese/Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First US Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in cream Quarter-cloth. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. By the author of many books on English history, including "Mary, Queen of Scots" and "The Six Wives of Henry VIII". xxxv, 347pp inc. Chart of Conspirators, Author's Note, Notes and Index; illustrated in b/w and color reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot used book

Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £9.22

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Fine/Fine. xxxvi, color/bw photos/illus, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason used book

Faith and Treason

by Fraser Antonia

price: £9.56

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 10/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Collectible-Very Good. ARC--paperback version--Very LIGHT shelf wear. --NO creasing or marks! --Buy with confidence-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason new book

Faith and Treason

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £9.88

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: New. 0385471890 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason used book

Faith and Treason

by Antonia Fraser

price: £10.18

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Very Good. Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. No marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot used book

Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £10.66

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Like New. Doubleday of Canada/Nan A. Talese. New York, 1996. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason: the Gunpowder Plot used book

Faith and Treason: the Gunpowder Plot

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £10.93

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday of Canada, Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason the Story of the Gunpowder Plot used book

Faith and Treason the Story of the Gunpowder Plot

by Antonia Fraser

price: £10.93

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nan A Talese, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0385471890. 8vo; 329 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason: the Gunpowder Plot used book

Faith and Treason: the Gunpowder Plot

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £10.93

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Numerous ink marginal marks. Notes in ink on rear pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason used book

Faith and Treason

by Antonia Fraser

price: £11.61

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Very Good in light shelf wear jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot used book

Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £12.30

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st U.S. Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations and index. Audience: General/trade. (Britain) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason: the Gunpowder Plot used book

Faith and Treason: the Gunpowder Plot

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £12.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday of Canada, Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN: 0385471890 Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385471890. Hardcover, 1st Ed/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine DJ. Price Intact. Doubleday Publishing 1996. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason the Story of the Gunpowder Plot used book

Faith and Treason the Story of the Gunpowder Plot

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £13.32

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: 59 Illus (13 COLOR) VG+/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 347pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn etc. Rest of book in Almost New condition. ISBN 0385471890. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot used book

Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot

by Antonia Fraser

price: £13.32

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6.50 x 9.50" "....Now, in FAITH AND TREASON, she re-creates the seventeenth-century terrorist conspiracy known as the Gunpowder Plot. " 347 pages. Illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Previous owner's name written on the underside of front dj flap. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason used book

Faith and Treason

by Fraser, Lady Antonia, and Fraser, Antonia

price: £14.34

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason used book

Faith and Treason

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £15.61

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-385-47189-0. Hardcover. Nan A. Talese, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason used book

Faith and Treason

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £16.97

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780385471893 ISBN: 0385471890

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385471890. Hardcover, 1st Edition/1st Printing. NF Book in NF DJ. Price clipped. Light shelf wear to Book and DJ. Overall a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or to read and enjoy. Dust jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Doubleday Publishing 1996. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Faith and Treason: the Gunpowder Plot used book

Faith and Treason: the Gunpowder Plot

by Fraser, Antonia

price: £17.08

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday; Nan A. Talese, New York Date Published: 1996