|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "The Gunpowder Plot" recreates the terrorist conspiracy annually commemorated on Guy Fawkes Day. Antonia Fraser has researched the plot by Roman Catholic extremists to topple the government of James I of England, and she outlines the parallels between the religious extremists of the Jacobean era and the fanatics of the 20th century. Dorris Lessing chose this title as a "Times Literary Supplement" Book of the Year for 1996.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Faith and Treason
(71 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Gunpowder Plot
by
Fraser
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Published by BCA in 1996, hardback with D/J, tall size, very good in very good D/W, covers very good, boards very good, without inscription, colour plates, black & white plates, otherwise a good clean copy. 15710B4GRE4D* 7896618 (#25329-H46-39) read more
|
|
Faith and Treason
by
Antonia Fraser
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 1996-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Very Good. In great shape-pages clean and unmarked-little wear on dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Antmse's Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason
by
Fraser, Lady Antonia, and Fraser, Antonia
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. ml bp3 ppr 237. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harvard BSG,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason
by
Fraser, Antonia
Edition: Softcover Ed
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Fine/Softcover. 0-385-47189-0 Subtitle: "The Story of the Gunpowder Plot. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason
by
Antonia Fraser
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 1996-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding tight. Bottom edge of front board has shallow bumps. Light dj wear. read more
|
|
Faith and Treason-the Story of the Gunpowder Plot
by
Fraser, Antonia
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, book club edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mainly Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot
by
Fraser, Antonia
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: NY: Doubleday 1996, HB, 347p., vg/vg. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot
by
Fraser, Antonia
Edition: First US Edition (stated)
Binding: Quarter-cloth
Publisher: Nan A Talese/Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First US Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in cream Quarter-cloth. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. By the author of many books on English history, including "Mary, Queen of Scots" and "The Six Wives of Henry VIII". xxxv, 347pp inc. Chart of Conspirators, Author's Note, Notes and Index; illustrated in b/w and color reproductions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Basement Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot
by
Fraser, Antonia
Edition: 1st American printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Fine/Fine. xxxvi, color/bw photos/illus, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barbarossa Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason
by
Fraser Antonia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 10/1/1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Collectible-Very Good. ARC--paperback version--Very LIGHT shelf wear. --NO creasing or marks! --Buy with confidence-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Burnsy's Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason
by
Fraser, Antonia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: New. 0385471890 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
|
|
Faith and Treason
by
Antonia Fraser
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 1996-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Very Good. Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. No marks or creases. read more
|
|
Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot
by
Fraser, Antonia
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Like New. Doubleday of Canada/Nan A. Talese. New York, 1996. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. read more
|
|
Faith and Treason: the Gunpowder Plot
by
Fraser, Antonia
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday of Canada, Garden City, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nantasket Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason the Story of the Gunpowder Plot
by
Antonia Fraser
Edition: Uncorrected Proof
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Nan A Talese, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0385471890. 8vo; 329 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SandyACo,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason: the Gunpowder Plot
by
Fraser, Antonia
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Numerous ink marginal marks. Notes in ink on rear pastedown. read more
|
|
Faith and Treason
by
Antonia Fraser
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Very Good in light shelf wear jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; no names or marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot
by
Fraser, Antonia
Edition: First edition. 1st U.S. Edition
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations and index. Audience: General/trade. (Britain) read more
|
|
Faith and Treason: the Gunpowder Plot
by
Fraser, Antonia
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday of Canada, Garden City, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN: 0385471890 Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385471890. Hardcover, 1st Ed/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine DJ. Price Intact. Doubleday Publishing 1996. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peggy Tevebaugh,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason the Story of the Gunpowder Plot
by
Fraser, Antonia
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: 59 Illus (13 COLOR) VG+/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 347pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn etc. Rest of book in Almost New condition. ISBN 0385471890. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason: the Story of the Gunpowder Plot
by
Antonia Fraser
Edition: First American Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6.50 x 9.50" "....Now, in FAITH AND TREASON, she re-creates the seventeenth-century terrorist conspiracy known as the Gunpowder Plot. " 347 pages. Illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Previous owner's name written on the underside of front dj flap. Mylar wrapped dj. read more
|
|
Faith and Treason
by
Fraser, Lady Antonia, and Fraser, Antonia
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Nan A. Talese
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Faith and Treason
by
Fraser, Antonia
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-385-47189-0. Hardcover. Nan A. Talese, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
Faith and Treason
by
Fraser, Antonia
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780385471893
ISBN: 0385471890
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385471890. Hardcover, 1st Edition/1st Printing. NF Book in NF DJ. Price clipped. Light shelf wear to Book and DJ. Overall a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or to read and enjoy. Dust jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Doubleday Publishing 1996. read more
|
|
Faith and Treason: the Gunpowder Plot
by
Fraser, Antonia
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday; Nan A. Talese, New York
Date Published: 1996
| | | |