» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foxfire 2

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Interviews and essays describe the way of life and crafts of pioneer America still surviving in the Appalachian region.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £6.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £6.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire (Paperback), 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £6.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Good. Clean interior, binding is tight, book and cover shows moderate wear and dirt, but overall nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £6.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Paperbound Acceptable condition only. Edge wear and edge scrapes. A few creases. Split between pages 104 and 105. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £6.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: pb Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1973

Description: Good/no dj, trade paper, repaired spine, some pgs loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of

price: £7.45

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD condition; unmarked. Many b/w illustrations and photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Inc. Foxfire Fund; Editor-Eliot Wigginton

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1973-06-22 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Good. . no markings or highlighting......moderate wear on cover...brown plain cover from 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories...Etc

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (1973) 1st Printing Binding: Brown Wrappers Publisher: Anchor Books, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Vg Minus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Probably the 1st printing with a 4.50 price on cover and the title page and copyright page matching 1973 date with no other printing indications. No markings. Very light wear. Still has a used rather than newish appearance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £7.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £7.64

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Good. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fact or Fiction, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £7.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Jim McWilliams (Cover Design) Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 410 pages; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia; Does have light stains and wear to edges of textblock; Brown and cream cover with light corner curl and small areas that have been worn away, including wear to top and tail of spine; ...(Maude Shope, Sourwood Honey, Beekeeping, Spring Wild Plant Foods, happy Dowdle, Making an Ox Yoke, Wagon Wheels and Wagons, Making a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living

by Inc. Foxfire Fund; Editor-Eliot Wigginton

price: £7.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1973-06-22 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. CODE# L. DECamp thick LG PBB Dark TAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £7.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. (A100_5/9)Book is in good condition. Bonding showing wear on edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £8.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Book, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: VG CONDITION. 0385022670 ghost stories, spring wild plant foods, spinning and weaving, midwifing, burial customs, corn shuckin's, wagon making and more affairs of plain living. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Sprinhouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Sprinhouses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living

price: £8.10

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Published. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight book w/light rubs sunned spine, many b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upon a Time, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living

by Inc. Foxfire Fund; Wigginton, Eliot

price: £8.10

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. 0385022670 VG-tight Large softcover wraps-some spine wear Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of

price: £8.26

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor scratches, creases, a couple small scrapes, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, very slightly chipped. Long gift inscription on half-title page. No writing in text. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £8.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. 0385022670 1973 Softcover, text is clean, binding is tight, has p.o. name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot, Edit

price: £8.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9 1/2. This is an early printing of the 1973 Anchor Books edition. In very good, clean condition. Through photographs, diagrams and explanatory text discusses the Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of plain living of the Appalachian Mountains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot [Ed. ]

price: £8.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, 1973 ISBN 0-385-02267-0 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Wraps. Trade paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living

price: £8.42

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1973-06-22 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of

price: £8.42

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor scratches, creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing in text. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Fund, Inc. Foxfire; Wigginton, Eliot

price: £8.42

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0385022670. Light edgewear to softcovers. Clean, mellow interior pp. Solid, squared textblock. 1.08 x 9.22 x 6.04 Inches 416 pages This second Foxfire volume includes topics such as ghost stories, spinning and weaving, wagon making, midwifing, corn shuckin', and more. Interviews and essays describe the way of life and crafts of pioneer America still surviving in the Appalachian region. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of

by Wigginton, Eliot (Edt)

price: £8.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: G+; normal age wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and W used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and W

by Wigginton, Eliot, Ed

price: £8.53

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 410 pp. 6 x 9 1/8. Brown wraps, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Dan, Springville, UT

"More Mountain livin at it's best"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Donna, Deer Lodge, TN

"Same as all the Foxfire books, very important cultural reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 20, 2008
By Taylor W., The United States

"Big fan of the broom making section."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Beth, The United States

"This one that has ghost stories in it...rather amusing tales of "haints" that people have seen or heard about.

The talk of corn shuckin's and quiltings and other community affairs really made me realize how much the industrial revolution changed our lives forever. Not just the skills but the community togetherness that these people had. All workin' and livin' and helpin' each other through good times and bad.

I'm probably romanticizing way too much, but it's appealing to think about. Seems we've lost the ability to be sociable or something."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.