» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foxfire 2

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Interviews and essays describe the way of life and crafts of pioneer America still surviving in the Appalachian region.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Eliot Wigginton

price: £7.92

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £8.17

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+, pages are clean; reading crease; wraps are badly chipped at the foot of the spine and there is other edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £8.20

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Good. Good, slightly worn front/back covers A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living

by Editor-Eliot Wigginton

price: £8.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Good. 0385022670. Softcover, no marks or writing in text, spine creased, light foxing to page edges, average wear. Reading copy.; N4080304015. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £8.85

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Book, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: VG CONDITION. 0385022670 ghost stories, spring wild plant foods, spinning and weaving, midwifing, burial customs, corn shuckin's, wagon making and more affairs of plain living. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £8.85

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor cover wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot (Ed. )

price: £9.22

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. Later printing. 410 pages. Light creasing to covers; name on first page; tight book; clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot, Edit

price: £9.22

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9 1/2. This is an early printing of the 1973 Anchor Books edition. In very good, clean condition. Through photographs, diagrams and explanatory text discusses the Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of plain living of the Appalachian Mountains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

price: £9.53

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. Text is clean, unmarked and binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs,

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £9.53

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 416 p.; 1.08" x 9.22" x 6.04". Foxfire (Paperback). Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire Two: Ghost Stories used book

Foxfire Two: Ghost Stories

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £9.56

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Vintage Anchor Publishing, 1973, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Fair Ex. Library. Ex-Library Soft Cover. Fair. Thirteeth Printing. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0385022670. Softcover book. Ex. lib. markings. Edge wear and light rubbing to covers. Spine covered with clear tape. Good internally. shelf M-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £9.56

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Fair to good; top bumped. Paper; 410p., illus.; ISBN 0-385-02267-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Eliot Wigginton

price: £9.56

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot Ed

price: £9.56

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 12th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: vg/wrps. Cornerr dinged in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £9.56

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Fine- Virtually new, except for one spine break from being opened too far; illus; 4.50 original price to cover! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £10.09

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Fair. 0385022670 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £10.24

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: ANCHOR BOOKS, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: NEAR VERY GOOD. CRAFTS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 410 PAGES. CHOCOLATE BROWN COVERS, THERE IS A 1 INCH JAGGED TEAR AT SIDE EDGE. THERE IS ALSO A LIGHT CREASE ON FRONT AND REAR COVER. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of used book

Foxfire 2: Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckin's, Wagon Making and More Affairs of

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £10.25

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean, tight and bright. An inscription on first page. Cover has light shelf-wear. Back lower cover and a few pages of the text rippled from moisture. A small stain on the lower back corner of last page. Some edge-wear to top and bottom spine. Corners lightly bumped. with front lower corner slightly curled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £10.25

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. Foxfire 2; 1973 brown softcover; no marks; may have some edge foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2 new book

Foxfire 2

by Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

list price: £12.26

our price: £10.56

you save: £1.70 (14%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foxfire (Paperback), 2. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Inc. Foxfire Fund

price: £10.77

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Fair. 0385022670 PB with wrinkled spine, split spine mid-book-no lost pages, scuffed cover edges, soiled page edges. This seller and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 02 Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckis, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living used book

Foxfire 02 Ghost Stories, Spring Wild Plant Foods, Spinning and Weaving, Midwifing, Burial Customs, Corn Shuckis, Wagon Making and More Affairs of Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot, Editor

price: £10.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/-- 8vo., 410 pp., inside hinge cracked, edges frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire Two: Ghost Stories (Foxfire Ser. ) used book

Foxfire Two: Ghost Stories (Foxfire Ser. )

by Wigginton, Eliot

price: £10.93

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, Garden City Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385022675 ISBN: 0385022670

Description: Very Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foxfire 2 used book

Foxfire 2

by Wiggington, Eliot, Editor