|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In 1944, 13 African American men were made the first Black officers on active duty in the history of the U.S. Navy. This book is a collection of their reminiscences of that experience.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Golden Thirteen: The Recollections of the First Black Naval
(35 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval
by
Paul Stillwell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval
by
Stillwell, P.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Trade
Date Published: 1994-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Golden Thirteen: The Recollections of the First Black Naval
by
Stillwell, Paul, and Stilwell, Paul, and Powell, Colin L, General (Foreword by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder-marked, spine 'tipped'. Spine NOT creased, NO stains, tears, writing. VG tight & bright book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easton Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval
by
P. Stillwell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on title page. Black remainder letter on bottom edge. 1994. Trade paperback. read more
|
|
Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval
by
Paul Stillwell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval
by
P. Stillwell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Trade
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Happy Endings,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval
by
Paul Stillwell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers
by
Stillwell, Paul (Edited By)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book with unread appearance. read more
|
|
The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers
by
Stillwell, Paul (Ed)
Edition: 1st paperback printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkley Books, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: VG, remainder mark. xxviii, 305 p., photos, appendices, index, trade pb; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barbarossa Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval
by
Stillwell, P.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers
by
Stillwell, Paul (Editor)
Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Golden Thirteen: The Recollections of the First Black Naval
by
Stillwell, Paul, and Stilwell, Paul, and Powell, Colin L, General (Foreword by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. 1994 berkley trade paperback edition. binding tight. text clean & bright without markings. spine uncreased. very light shelf wear. small "B" on bottom edge pages STANDARD SHIPPING ONLY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rebecca Chaney,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers
by
Stilwell, Paul [Editor]
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Very Good. VG Trade Paper. read more
|
|
The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers
by
Stillwell, Paul Edited By
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: ISBN 0-425-14373-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Previous owner's initials on shelf edge, otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
|
|
The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers
by
Stilwell, Paul; Powell, Colin L. (Editor)
Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers)
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group (Perigee), New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Near Fine. Trade Size Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight, 304 pages, photo illustrations, very light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dunbar Old Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers
by
Stillwell, Paul, Ed
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Trade paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else unread, as new. 304 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citynightsbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers
by
Stillwell, Paul
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more
|
|
Golden Thirteen
by
Stillwell, Paul
Binding: Trade
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: VG/No DJ multiple copies, remainder marks, clean & tight binding. read more
|
|
Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers
by
Stillwell, Paul
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkley Publishing G
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: VG+ read more
|
|
Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval
by
P. Stillwell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Trade
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Very Good. Our "Very Good" most people would call "Like New". Few if any visible signs of wear. No damage, although may have slight shelf wear. Bright, clean, and essentially unblemished. Booksellers since 1990, buy from us with confidence! Top-quality books accurately described, securely packaged, and promptly shipped. Please note that Standard shipping from Alaska can take 4-6 weeks. For faster delivery please upgrade your order to Priority shipping, which takes 5-7 days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books,
AK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Golden Thirteen: The Recollections of the First Black Naval
by
Stillwell, Paul, and Stilwell, Paul, and Powell, Colin L, General (Foreword by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New. Pages are clean and crisp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GottBooks4u,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Golden Thirteen Recollections of the Fir
by
Stillwell, Paul
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Golden Thirteen Recollections of the Fir
by
Stillwell, Paul
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Golden Thirteen Recollections of the Fir
by
Stillwell, Paul
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE
ISBN-13: 9780425143735
ISBN: 0425143732
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Golden Thirteen: Recollections of First Black Naval (Paperback)
by
Stillwell, P.
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Berkley Trade (October 1, 1994)
Date Published: 1994
| | | |