» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Golden Thirteen: The Recollections of the First Black Naval

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Golden Thirteen: The Recollections of the First Black Naval

by Paul Stillwell, Paul Stilwell, Colin L Powell, General (Foreword by)

About this title: In 1944, 13 African American men were made the first Black officers on active duty in the history of the U.S. Navy. This book is a collection of their reminiscences of that experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval used book

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval

by Paul Stillwell

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval used book

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval

by Stillwell, P.

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Thirteen: The Recollections of the First Black Naval used book

Golden Thirteen: The Recollections of the First Black Naval

by Stillwell, Paul, and Stilwell, Paul, and Powell, Colin L, General (Foreword by)

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder-marked, spine 'tipped'. Spine NOT creased, NO stains, tears, writing. VG tight & bright book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval used book

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval

by P. Stillwell

price: £5.46

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on title page. Black remainder letter on bottom edge. 1994. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval used book

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval

by Paul Stillwell

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval new book

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval

by P. Stillwell

price: £5.46

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval used book

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval

by Paul Stillwell

price: £6.14

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers used book

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers

by Stillwell, Paul (Edited By)

price: £6.37

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book with unread appearance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers used book

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers

by Stillwell, Paul (Ed)

price: £8.54

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1st paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: VG, remainder mark. xxviii, 305 p., photos, appendices, index, trade pb; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval used book

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval

by Stillwell, P.

price: £8.85

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers used book

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers

by Stillwell, Paul (Editor)

price: £9.22

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Golden Thirteen: The Recollections of the First Black Naval used book

Golden Thirteen: The Recollections of the First Black Naval

by Stillwell, Paul, and Stilwell, Paul, and Powell, Colin L, General (Foreword by)

price: £10.10

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. 1994 berkley trade paperback edition. binding tight. text clean & bright without markings. spine uncreased. very light shelf wear. small "B" on bottom edge pages STANDARD SHIPPING ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rebecca Chaney, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers used book

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers

by Stilwell, Paul [Editor]

price: £10.25

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Very Good. VG Trade Paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers used book

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers

by Stillwell, Paul Edited By

price: £12.30

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: ISBN 0-425-14373-2. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Previous owner's initials on shelf edge, otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers used book

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers

by Stilwell, Paul; Powell, Colin L. (Editor)

price: £12.30

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group (Perigee), New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Near Fine. Trade Size Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight, 304 pages, photo illustrations, very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers used book

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers

by Stillwell, Paul, Ed

price: £14.34

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Trade paperback. Remainder mark to bottom edge; else unread, as new. 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers used book

The Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers

by Stillwell, Paul

price: £6.12

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Golden Thirteen used book

Golden Thirteen

by Stillwell, Paul

price: £6.82

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: VG/No DJ multiple copies, remainder marks, clean & tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Remains To Be Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers used book

Golden Thirteen: Recollections of the First Black Naval Officers

by Stillwell, Paul

price: £6.83

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing G Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval used book

Golden Thirteen: the Recollections of the First Black Naval

by P. Stillwell

price: £7.17

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Very Good. Our "Very Good" most people would call "Like New". Few if any visible signs of wear. No damage, although may have slight shelf wear. Bright, clean, and essentially unblemished. Booksellers since 1990, buy from us with confidence! Top-quality books accurately described, securely packaged, and promptly shipped. Please note that Standard shipping from Alaska can take 4-6 weeks. For faster delivery please upgrade your order to Priority shipping, which takes 5-7 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Golden Thirteen: The Recollections of the First Black Naval new book

Golden Thirteen: The Recollections of the First Black Naval

by Stillwell, Paul, and Stilwell, Paul, and Powell, Colin L, General (Foreword by)

price: £7.17

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New. Pages are clean and crisp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GottBooks4u, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Golden Thirteen Recollections of the Fir used book

Golden Thirteen Recollections of the Fir

by Stillwell, Paul

price: £7.24

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Golden Thirteen Recollections of the Fir used book

Golden Thirteen Recollections of the Fir

by Stillwell, Paul

price: £7.87

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Golden Thirteen Recollections of the Fir used book

Golden Thirteen Recollections of the Fir

by Stillwell, Paul

price: £7.87

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780425143735 ISBN: 0425143732

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Golden Thirteen: Recollections of First Black Naval (Paperback) new book

Golden Thirteen: Recollections of First Black Naval (Paperback)

by Stillwell, P.

price: £8.17

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Berkley Trade (October 1, 1994) Date Published: 1994