» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythym of History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythym of History

by David Hackett Fischer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Great Wave Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Hackett Ficher David

price: £10.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1996 019505377X ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Large volume, 536 pages, maps charts etc, good to very good in dust jacket-heavy parcel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History new book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £45.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: New. 019505377X Brand new, unread book. This is a perfectly bound, pristine condition, print on demand title. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £8.54

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards show moderate edge wear/ spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by David Hackett Fischer

price: £8.88

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Good. Hardcover. 1st printing. Name on end paper; text is clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). Spine slightly slanted (1/8-inch off square) but binding still strong. Untorn dust jacket a little loose and has some roughing along top edges. One page has had its upper corner folded; small spot top page ends. Corners are sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seanatreiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £9.56

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: VG/ without DJ / 1st printing / Bump to top of Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave used book

The Great Wave

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £10.25

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: VG/CDJ / 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £10.59

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Very Good to Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Clean Interior pages in Tight Binding. Outside page edges have just a touch of soiling / discoloration. DJ is untorn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, Davis Hackett

price: £10.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Text unmarked. Binding tight. Jacket has minor shelf wear. VG+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by David Hackett Fischer

price: £10.92

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £10.92

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Wave, the: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

Great Wave, the: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £10.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Cloth, 6.5" x 9.5", 536pp Publisher: Oxford Univ., Oxford UK 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: F/VG cond. -some creasing of dust jacket-pages like new. 1st edit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ProWorks, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £10.93

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Illustrated cream dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £10.93

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Marker on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David H.

price: £12.30

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £12.30

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1996(96) ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £12.60

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 019505377x Green cloth with gil lettering. Clean and tight, no markings. Maps, charts and graphs. 536pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £12.64

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: green cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £12.64

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Fine/VG, price clipped dust jacket. xvi, 536 p., maps, figures, appendices, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £13.07

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Very Good. 019505377X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £14.34

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £14.34

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 019505377X. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David H.

price: £14.34

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xvi, 536 pp., biblio., index, illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "David Hackett Fischer, one of our most prominent historians, has garnered a reputation for making history come alive--even stories as familiar as Paul Revere's ride, or as complicated as the assimilation of British culture in North America ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David H.

price: £15.54

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. No apparent wear. Board edges and corners unworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions & the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions & the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David H.

price: £16.39

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, New York: Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195053777 ISBN: 019505377X

Description: NF/NONE. 019505377x. Bright, attractive copy; tight in binding. Contents clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History used book

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £16.39

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover