» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Guitar for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Guitar for Dummies

by Mark Phillips, Jon Chappell

About this title: "Guitar For Dummies" takes you step-by-step through everything you need to know about guitars from buying the right ax to keeping it in tune. Learn the basic chords and move on to improvising lead solos in any style you choose: rock, blues, folk, or classical. Get the right gear - amplifiers, capos, cases, effects pedals, straps, and strings - and get ready to rock the house with this ultimate guide to guitar mastery. Plus, the book features a bonus CD with nearly 100 play-along practice tracks to hone your chops.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Guitar for Dummies used book

Guitar for Dummies

by Phillips, Mark; Chappell, Jon

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Fair. 076455106X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing CD--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guitar for Dummies w/CD used book

Guitar for Dummies w/CD

by Phillips, Mark, and Chappell, Jon

price: £13.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, CD INCLUDED, pgs/covers flat, slight corner curl, mild shelf wear. Trade Paperback 354 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guitar for Dummies used book

Guitar for Dummies

by Phillips, Mark; Chappell, Jon

price: £14.30

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Very Good. 076455106X cd included appears unopened/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guitar for Dummies used book

Guitar for Dummies

by Mark Phillips; Jon Chappell

price: £14.33

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Good. Some wear on extremities, to include corner curl, otherwise, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guitar for Dummies used book

Guitar for Dummies

by Phillips, Mark; Chappell, Jon; Chappell, John

price: £15.70

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, U.S., Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Very Good. CD included, light shelf wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Guitar for Dummies new book

Guitar for Dummies

by Phillips, Mark; Chappell, Jon

price: £24.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: New. Brand new item. Sealed CD included. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guitar for Dummies new book

Guitar for Dummies

by Mark�Phillips

price: £33.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: New Paperback, (1998) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guitar for Dummies used book

Guitar for Dummies

by Mark Phillips, Jon Chappell

price: £5.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Guitar for Dummies used book

Guitar for Dummies

by Mark Phillips; Jon Chappell

price: £5.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Guitar for Dummies used book

Guitar for Dummies

by Phillips, Mark; Chappell, Jon

price: £8.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. No CD. Inside pages are clean. Minor mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Guitar for Dummies used book

Guitar for Dummies

by Mark Phillips, Jon Chappell

price: £10.17

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Guitar for Dummies With Opened Cd used book

Guitar for Dummies With Opened Cd

by Phillips, Mark; Chappell, Jon; Chappell, John

price: £10.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: IDG Books, Foster City, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 9 1/4. Trade paper. Minor edgewear. (Music how to-yellow, black/black & green & yellow letters) "Guitar For Dummies 2nd Edition tells you everything a beginning or intermediate guitarist needs to know: from buying a guitar to tuning it, playing it, and caring for it, this book has it all?and you don't even need to know how to read music. Full of photo-illustrated exercises and songs you can play to practice the techniques discussed in each section, this step-by-step ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Guitar for Dummies used book

Guitar for Dummies

by Phillips, Mark; Chappell, Jon; Chappell, John

price: £10.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wiley Publishing, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (square). Cd still included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Guitar for Dummies used book

Guitar for Dummies

by Phillips, Mark; Chappell, Jon

price: £12.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Guitar for Dummies(R) With Cd (Audio) (for Dummies) used book

Guitar for Dummies(R) With Cd (Audio) (for Dummies)

by Phillips, Mark

price: £18.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK W/AUDIO CD Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Guitar for Dummies(R) With Cd (Audio) (for Dummies) used book

Guitar for Dummies(R) With Cd (Audio) (for Dummies)

by Phillips, Mark

price: £18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK W/AUDIO CD Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Guitar for Dummies(R) With Cd (Audio) (for Dummies) used book

Guitar for Dummies(R) With Cd (Audio) (for Dummies)

by Phillips, Mark

price: £19.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK W/AUDIO CD Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Guitar for Dummies new book

Guitar for Dummies

by Phillips Mark

price: £25.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 394. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Guitar for Dummies used book

Guitar for Dummies

by Phillips, Mark

price: £34.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1998-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Guitar for Dummies used book

Guitar for Dummies

by Phillips, Mark; Chappell, Jon

price: £21.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

Guitar for Dummies new book

Guitar for Dummies

by Mark Phillips

price: £34.11

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Size 24cm, (NEW TITLE), pp. 394. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Good

Guitar for Dummies used book

Guitar for Dummies

by Phillips, Mark

price: £38.22

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 02/09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780764551062 ISBN: 076455106X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GraceAmerica, NH, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Piano for Dummies

Piano for Dummies

by Blake Neely

see all from £10.79!

new only from £12.39!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from £2.17!

new only from £3.62!

1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from £4.07!