» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

He Who Saw Everything

by Robert K G Temple

About this title: "He who saw everything" is the opening line from the first of the twelve fragmented tablets which provide our source material for the Epic of Gilgamesh, an ancient Babylonian epic. With gods, ghosts, heroes, lovers, high adventure and rich cosmic symbolism, the epic presents the modern reader with many of their own cultural origins. Robert Temple ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

He Who Saw Everything: a Verse Translation of the Epic of Gilgamesh

by Temple, Robert

price: £19.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider & Co., London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780712647984 ISBN: 0712647988

Description: Graham Arnold. Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo (5 1/4" x 7 1/2"), violet pasteboard w/gilt lettering on spine, b/w illustrations by Graham Arnold, map, bibliography, 144 pp. U.S. distributor's sticker obscures price on dj's front flap. distributor's sticker affixed to title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

He Who Saw Everything

by Robert Temple

price: £34.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712647984 ISBN: 0712647988

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

He Who Saw Everything: a Verse Translation of the Epic Gilgamesh

by Temple, Robert

price: £35.57

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider and Co. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712647984 ISBN: 0712647988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1991 Rider hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket is unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

He Who Saw Everything: a Verse Translation of the Epic Gilgamesh

by Temple, Robert

price: £36.45

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712647984 ISBN: 0712647988

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. New book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SEVERN BOOKS UK, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

He Who Saw Everything: a Verse Translation of the Epic of Gilgamesh

by Robert Temple

price: £38.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780712647984 ISBN: 0712647988

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

He Who Saw Everything

by Temple, Robert

price: £44.56

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider Books, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712647984 ISBN: 0712647988

Description: Fine in fine jacket. A Verse Translation of the Epic of Gilgamesh. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 144 pp. Fine copy in jacket; warmly inscribed by Temple on verso of front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

He Who Saw Everything

by Robert Temple

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712647984 ISBN: 0712647988

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.