» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism

by Paul Tillich, Carl E Braaten (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books) used book

A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books)

by Paul Tillich

price: £6.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Good. Yellowed In Stock. Ships from Michigan, United States. International shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books) used book

A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books)

by Tillich, Paul

price: £6.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Very Good. 0671214268 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Christian Thought used book

A History of Christian Thought

by Tillich

price: £6.68

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books) used book

A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books)

by Tillich, Paul

price: £6.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Good. 0671214268 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Christian Thought From Its Judaic & Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism

by Tillich, Paul / Carl E. Braaten (Ed. )

price: £6.81

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Touchstone, NY c.1968, 2nd. trade paperbk. prtg., 550pp., yellowed, some ink brackets, G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism used book

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism

by Tillich, Paul

price: £6.89

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Good. Good. no marks. no writing. slight edgewear crease on spine. tight binding. clean & clear text. paperback 1972. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books) used book

A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books)

by Paul Tillich

price: £6.97

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1972-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Good. Paperback. Spine creased. Marking and underlining throughout. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism used book

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism

by Tillich, Paul

price: £7.12

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine curl, remainder mark bottom edge of the book, sticker remains on front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism used book

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism

by Tillich, Paul

price: £7.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Good Plus. Owner's name. Clean, tight, 550pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism used book

History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism

by Tillich, Paul

price: £8.05

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Fair. Fair to good. Cover soiling & light creasing, age toning, extensive highlighting & pen marginalia, a very solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism used book

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism

by Tillich, Paul, and Braaten, Carl E (Editor)

price: £8.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 550 p. Touchstone Books (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Christian Thought used book

A History of Christian Thought

by Tillich, Paul

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Good+ 0671214268. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Light toning to edges. A good readers copy. Rel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Touchstone Books; 1.4 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; 550 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Christian Thought used book

A History of Christian Thought

by Tillich, Paul

price: £8.66

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback: Trade PB Publisher: Touchstone, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Good+: Spine crease. Pages quite tanned. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books) used book

A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books)

by Paul Tillich

price: £8.67

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1972-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Good. NO marks, underlining, highlighting nor writings except for for numbers written on fly leaf. Pages are tanned and there is a crease on front cover. Ships in 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PELEKANOS BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Christian Thought used book

A History of Christian Thought

by Tillich, Paul Johannes

price: £8.87

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc, New York, New York, UK Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Good+/No Jacket. 0671214268 Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A History of Christian Thought used book

A History of Christian Thought

by Tillich, Paul

price: £8.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Good. No Jacket. From its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism. Edited by Carl E. Braaten. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books) used book

A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books)

by Paul Tillich

price: £9.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1972-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. tanning. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism used book

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism

by Tillich, Paul

price: £9.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Very Good. 550 pages, unmarked. 1968 copyright date, more recent printing, almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books) used book

A History of Christian Thought (Touchstone Books)

by Tillich, Paul

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Very Good. 0671214268 Minor shelf wear to covers. Pen mark on no more than 5 pages. No underlines and other marks found in main texts. Binding tight, pages crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism. [Subtitle]: Edited By Carl E. Braaten. (Touchstone Books) used book

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism. [Subtitle]: Edited By Carl E. Braaten. (Touchstone Books)

by Tillich, Paul

price: £10.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone, Date Published: n.d.. ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Owner's inked stamp on title page, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 550pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Christian Thought used book

History of Christian Thought

by Tillich, Paul

price: £11.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Paperback. Very good or better Religion: Christianity; Religion-General. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Christian Thought (From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism) used book

A History of Christian Thought (From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism)

by Paul Tillich

price: £11.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFT BOUND Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, NEW YORK Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has 550 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism

by Tillich, Paul

price: £11.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. Religion Books cover has some creases and wear. Writing on fly-page. Pages are yellowed from age. Other than fly-page, pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

History of Christian Thought From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism

by Tillich, Paul; Braaten, Carl E., Editor

price: £11.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good, No Marks. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism used book

A History of Christian Thought: From Its Judaic and Hellenistic Origins to Existentialism

by Tillich, Paul

price: £11.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671214265 ISBN: 0671214268

Description: As New. Book No shelf-wear, never read, previous owners names inside FFP. Never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CollinsBookSeller, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Dnelson, The United States

"Accessible and honest where opinions are Tillich's own, History of Christian Thought is an excellent primer for those wanting a panorama of essential Christian trends from ancient times to "contemporary" existential concerns and theological trends(keeping in mind this was written in 1968!) Some of the more radical implications of Luther's thought and Tillich's fascinatingly fair treatment of Nietzche were just a couple insightful surprises. Highly recommended even today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Phillip, Marietta, OH

"Reading Tillich was part of my college reading and was also required in seminary. Oddly, Tillich was not actually a Christian."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 20, 2008
By Sandra

"Made me realize that the canon is a political, very human compromise -- which enabled me to accept the hypocrisy of the church while following my own path more easily"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2008
By Arwa, riyadh, Saudi Arabia

"not very extensive but gives a fairly overall view of the subject,also the author is not very objective on some points...but it is useful in general"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.