» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

About this title: Bill Bryson lived in Britain for 20 years, then returned with his family to the U.S. Here he writes about the process of re-entry--the shocks, the adjustments, the excesses, and (especially) the funny bits.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £6.14

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £6.14

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. The cover has a light crease. The pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £6.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £6.14

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £6.40

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: TextbooksRus #7295514. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £6.75

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. Great used copy. Some highlighting and marking on pages. Normal wear on cover. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £6.80

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £6.83

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new, clean straight and tight with no marks, not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself

by Bryson, Bill

price: £6.83

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: NY: Broadway 2000, softcover, 288p., fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £7.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Fair. 076790382X Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away...

by Bryson Bill

price: £7.10

Ships from IL, USA

Description: F. Near New Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £7.41

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. First trade paperback edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine save previous owner signature on ffep. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £7.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Slightly tanned pages, glossy cover, sharp corners, clean, unmarked, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £7.52

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Good Conditon read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £7.52

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £7.86

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear to cover. Crease to cover corner. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away new book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £8.04

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Broadway, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: New. New soft cover. The pages are clean and unmarked. Somewhat bent from storage. After living in England for several years, Bryson returns to the United States. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £8.17

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book like new, slight shelf wear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ursulabooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £8.19

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £8.20

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £8.20

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean/tight/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Springs Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £8.20

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: