» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

About this title: Bill Bryson lived in Britain for 20 years, then returned with his family to the U.S. Here he writes about the process of re-entry--the shocks, the adjustments, the excesses, and (especially) the funny bits.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £3.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Very Good. 076790382X Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Very good condition. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £5.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First few pages wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'm a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with light wear. (tpi) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. 076790382X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bryson, Bill

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Fair. 076790382X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Acceptable. Worn cover. Creased cover. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Acceptable. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Acceptable. Reprint. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away used book

I'M a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years Away

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767903820 ISBN: 076790382X

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Helynne, Gunnison, CO

"I've always found cultural differences between the United States and England--whether it is Yanks baffled by Brits or the other way around--amusing and endearing. Nobody captures this befuddlement better than repatriated Yank Bill Bryson, who describes his return to the U.S. after 20 years of living in England with a wry wit and the pathos of one who finds himself bewildered by his own native culture. This book is a collection of 70 newspaper columns that Bryson wrote during the first three years after he, his English wife, and four children moved from England and settled in Hanover, New Hampshire. I love Bryson's style because it reminds me a lot of Dave Barry and the late Erma Bombeck--down-to-earth, hyperbolic, and laugh-out-loud funny. Much of Bryson's focus is on nostagia for small town life (he grew up in Davenport, Iowa) and regret that America's main streets of the 1960s--small businesses, diners, etc.,--have been replaced by fast-food chains or abandoned in favor of big surburban malls. (He hopes the same trend will not happen to his beloved Hanover to which he pays constant tribute for its charm, low-key lifestyle, and lack of crime). Other chapters recount his bittersweet memories other dying American institutions such as the small privately-owned motels and the drive-in movie theater. But when he drags his family along for a sentimental visit to one of the few drive-ins that are left in the country, the experience ends in aggravation. (A very funny chapter). Other puzzlements he encounters in returning to American life include the huge availability of basically everything, especially junk food --"Everywhere I turned I was confronted with foods guaranted to make you waddle" (99)--the insistence of Americans on cupholders in their cars, the friendliness of people, and availability of university campus facilities, ice rinks, etc., to everyone at any time. "All this gives everyday encounters a sheen of openess and egalitarianism that I admire very much. It removes a lot of stuffiness from life" (126). But sometimes there are just too many choices in America--for everything, he says, and recounts conversations at coffee shops and pancake houses where he is bombarded by seemingly billions of varieties. "This abundance of choice not only makes every transaction take ten times as long as it ought to, but in a strange way, actually breeds dissatisfaction" (391-92). He mentions how there are many ways to die in America that don't exist in England--tornadoes, hurricanes, rock slides, avalanches, grizzly bears, rattlesnakes, etc., but observes that American don't worry about these things nearly as much as they worry about cholesterol and sodium levels. "Show most Americans an egg yolk and they will recoil in terror, but the most palpable and avoidable risks scarcely faze them" (143). He notes how the British are expert gardeners, while Americans spoil the aesthetics by calling the activity "yard work" (194). Other essays discuss the melancholia of sending a child off the college, family road trips, and Thanksgiving, a quintessential American holiday that the author loves. Christmas, however, is "something the British do exceptionally well." Bryson and his family still observe Chrstimas in the British way--with crackers, plum pudding with brandy butter, mince pies and a Yule log, "and we drink to excess and above all, we observe Boxing Day (bringing gifts to friends on Dec. 26)" (254). As for shopping, Bryson gripes about one of my pet peeves--salespeople who hover around you and won't leave. "It becomes a choice between tears and manslaughter" (352). Whereas American shoppers have three spans of time--now, tomorrow at the very latest, and we'll look elsewhere" (438), English people typically have to order an item weeks in advance before actually receiving it. Bryson adds, "The intricacies of modern American life still often leave me muddled. Things are so awfully complicated here, you see." He devotes entire chapters to the confusing intricacies of renting a car, filling out tax forms, and setting up a new computer. One of his last chapters repeats a graduation address he gave at a New Hampshire prep school. Among several gems of wisdom, he said, "Don't every make the horrible, unworthy mistake of thinking yourself more vital and significant than anyone else . . .Don't make the extremely foolish mistake of thinking winning is everything . . Taking part is the main thing. Doing your best is the main thing . . .Don't cheat . . You will always have your whole life ahead of you. That never stops and you shouldn't forget it" (449-50). This is a long review, but I haven't touched on half the topics Bryson covers, how funny they are, and what an overall delight this book is. Highly recommended for bits of wisdom and lots of laughs!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Kristopher, Milwaukee, WI

"I like Bill Bryson. Let me just start it that way.

This one, though, was kind of boring. It started strong. I'd say the first 40 pages were great. I laughed out loud and all that. But, then it degenerated into some really formulaic, well-worn territory. Observations about complicated computer instructions, how his wife forced him onto some exaggerated diet, excessive paperwork can be excessive, etc. Even the overly familiar stuff had decent moments, but what stood out were all the hackneyed jokes and references to how his kids don't like what he likes, blah blah blah. I was surprised.

And, during moments when he would exaggerate a detail or two for effect, like when he said a brand of adult diapers were labeled "Whoa! Dambusters" (which is funny), he followed it up in the next sentence explaining that, no, that's not really what they said. He peppered a lot of the essays with these "just kidding" bits.

Maybe read the first 40 pages, then go read Pure Drivel by Steve Martin. Or a different Bill Bryson book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Laura, Pompano Beach, FL

"Apparently, a lot of people are already familiar with Bill Bryon's books, but this was a first for me. It won't be the last. This particular book is a collection of musings on life in America written by Bryson after he returned to his native U.S. following twenty years in England. There are, of course, plenty of interesting observations on the differences between the two countries, but that's less the point than the observations in general. Why? They're dead-on in accuracy and funny in a way that's somehow a cross between David Sedaris and Dave Berry.

Some of the stories -- musings, really -- will make you smile. Others are laugh-out-loud funny, especially Bryson's account of putting up a Christmas tree. The guy is a wonderfully shrewd observer of the minutiae of life; we feel it, he writes it.

To be sure, some of the nuggets are uneven. Some likely will leave you lukewarm. But the very next one could be a gut-buster from which you'll feel compelled to read paragraphs aloud to someone else. In my mind, this is the best kind of book to have that can be read simultaneously with a full-length novel. (Aside: That makes it ideal for the Kindle or other e-readers. You can have several books going at once and your place in each is automatically remembered whether you close the book, let it go to sleep, or shut it down altogether.)

Anyway, if you're in need of a break from something profound or lengthy, you could do a whole lot worse than Bryson. He was a delightful find for me."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Deanna, Aurora, CO

"I usually don't choose books like this -- and I didn't choose this one -- my husband did. We listened to it in total on the way to Utah this weekend. It's just 4 tapes long. These are vignettes produced in a column by Bill Bryson about what he "discovered" about his native land after living in England for 20 years. The view of an insider/outsider of our American way of life was completely, laugh-out-loud, hilarious. The writing was crisp, the insights terrific. The description of the silliness of menu descriptions by a waiter in a fancy restaurant was incredible. The misery of a day at the beach, the dependence of Americans on cars, the proliferation of variations of breakfast cereal -- one after another, we just roared with laughter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.