» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In Skin of a Lion

by Michael Ondaatje

About this title: This novel about an immigrant's surreal adventures in Toronto includes characters who reappear in Ondaatje's novel THE ENGLISH PATIENT: the orphan Hana and the thief Caravaggio.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Skin of a Lion: a Novel

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £25.20

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0394563638 Used First US edition. Protective plastic cover. Jacket, cover and contents in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Skin of a Lion

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £10.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Acceptable. PO's name inscribed on fep. Coffee stains on paper edge. Solid book with moderate wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Skin of a Lion

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £11.67

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Very Good. 0394563638 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Skin of a Lion

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £21.17

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st printing of the 1st American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 243 p. Audience: General/trade. Lovely copy of the 1st printing of the 1st US edition (orig. published in Canada)-fine in fine dj; short remainder line to top edge; dj NOT price-cut. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Skin of a Lion

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £31.42

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. This is an exceptionally clean, fresh and nice first printing. An increasingly uncommon first edition in true collector's condition. Unclipped. Some numbers and date written on front endpaper, slightest slant. A spellbinding writer, Ondaatje exhibits a poet's sensibility and care for the precise, illuminating word. The author of Coming Through Slaughter and The Collected Works of Billy the Kid again paints an impressionistic picture mixing real events and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Long Island Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Skin of a Lion. a Novel

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £38.24

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: SIGNED BY MICHAEL ONDAATJE-Octavo, light brown boards backed in blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine, in a pictorial dust wrapper. The dust jacket illustration is designed by Bascove. 243 & [1] pages. A red remainder mark is penned on the bottom edge of the book. Else, near fine. First American edition. Signed in ink by Michael Ondaatje on a tipped-in leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Skin of a Lion

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £43.37

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First American edition, 1st printing Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is NF, Remainder mark. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the author on a tipped in page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Skin of a Lion

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £43.37

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First American edition, 1st printing Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Skin of a Lion (a Novel).

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £45.07

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author FINE stated 1st American edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Skin of a Lion,

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £64.19

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1987. ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: First edition. FIne with dustajcket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agathon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Skin of a Lion

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £68.97

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by Author. First U.S. Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter blue cloth and brown paper with gilt titles, DJ, 244 pp, blue topstain, faint edgewear, almost fine, otherwise a very nice, crisp and clean copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Skin of a Lion

by Michael Ondaatje

price: £86.04

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Knopf, N Y Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and dj both clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Skin of a Lion Signed Copy

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £117.46

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York City, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 244 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The author's second novel. The first appearance of the title in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Michael Ondaatje's brilliant twist to the "love triangle" theme, which he also explores and develops in such later works as "The English Patient" (1992), his masterpiece, as well as in his most recent novel, "Divisadero" (2007), is already given ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Skin of a Lion

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £147.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: First U.S. Printing. A Fine copy in a Fine, unclipped dj. Signed by Ondaatje! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In Skin of a Lion

by Michael Ondaatje

price: £7.64

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Skin of a Lion By Ondaatje, Michael

by Michael Ondaatje

price: £11.42

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1987-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Good. LG HBB LIB CPY USED 4/22/ ~ 05 A. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Skin of a Lion

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £11.78

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First American. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, blue spine with white text; HB, blue cloth spine with gilt lettering; quarter-bound style w/brown boards; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 244 pp.; else very good. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Skin of a Lion

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £12.30

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. First American edition. Ex-libary with usual stamps and markings. Very Good with some wear to edge of boards in a Very Good dust jacket that has light wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Skin of a Lion

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £17.76

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc., New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. First American Edition. 244pp. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has some tanning along edges and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Skin of a Lion

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £24.59

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition, Binding: hc Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: First American Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Remainder mark to the top page edge. Otherwise a near fine copy in a like jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Skin of a Lion

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £24.59

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Hardbound first U. S. printing with dust jacket. SIGNED by Ondaatje on the front free endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Skin of a Lion: a Novel

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £26.33

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A FINE FIRST IN DJ. NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In Skin of a Lion

by Michael Ondaatje

price: £26.52

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0394563638 ISBN 13: 9780394563633 Not first printing. bk# 26.1. f53. D24L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Skin of a Lion: a Novel

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £28.00

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Minor bumping of the dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

In the Skin of a Lion,

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £30.05

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1987, ISBN-13: 9780394563633 ISBN: 0394563638

Description: First American Edition of the McClelland and Stewart First Edition, cover art by Anne Bascove, 8/10 in 8/10 dust-wrapper, very slight rubbing to extremities otherwise a nice clean copy. Cdn$40.00 or UK£20.00. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ALMARK & CO. - Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?